Athletics Canada Names World Youth Championships Team

July 2, 2013 0

Athletics Canada

OTTAWA – Athletics Canada officially named today the team that will travel to Donetsk, Ukraine to compete at the eighth edition of the International Association of Athletics Federation (IAAF) World Youth Championships July 10 through 14. The competition takes place in the main stadium of the Regional Sport Complex Olimpiyskiy, built in 1958 with a long athletics history dating back to 1977 when it held the European Junior Championships.

“While achieving medals at this level is certainly exciting, educating and providing an environment which allows athletes to prepare and compete on an international stage will be the priority,” comments World Youth Championship Head Coach Carla Nicholls. “Emphasis is on optimizing preparation on the world stage while having a positive competitive experience.  Accomplishing seasonal bests and personal bests under these unfamiliar conditions will be our measure of success.  We have one common team goal and that is to improve Canada’s performance from the last edition, in 2011, where we scored 30 points and placed 17 overall.”

Head Coach Nicholls will be tweeting about her experience in the Ukraine to give young athletes and coaches in Canada a glimpse of what competing on the world stage is like.  “I intend to share expectations, objectives and challenges that arise with leading the team.  I also hope to share best practices from other countries.”  Give her a follow @Carla_Nicholls to receive her updates, ask questions and interact with Carla and the World Youth Championship team.

2013 World Youth Championship Team

 Name

Event Hometown Personal Coach
Mariam Abdul-Rashid 400m Oshawa, ON Tony Sharpe
Marek Adamowicz 10km Racewalk St-Bruno, QC Robert Bonenberg
Lexi Aitken 400m Hurdles London, ON Sandy Cooper-Ryder
Riley Alvarez 1500m Waterloo, ON Thomas Fitzgerald
Daniel Brady 400m Hurdles Toronto, ON Adrian Roberts
Natasha Brown 100m Edmonton, AB Antoine Boussombo
Leya Buchanan 100m Mississauga, ON Angella Issajenko
Robyn Buckingham Heptathlon Langley, BC Kim Chapdelaine
Locky Butcher 110m Hurdles London, ON Sandy Cooper-Ryder
Stephanie Cho 400m Hurdles Vancouver, BC Tatjana Mece
Kendra Clarke 400m Edmonton, AB Dwight Francis
Carter Day 800m Windsor, ON Chris Scarrow
Bailey Dell Javelin LaSalle, ON Denise Hebert
Marita DeSchiffart 2000m Steeplechase Nanaimo, BC Al Johnston
Davis Edward 400m Hurdles London, ON Sandy Cooper-Ryder
James Elson High Jump North Vancouver, BC Elena Voloshin
Paul Galas High Jump Mississauga, ON Gary Lubin
Manpreet Grewal Discus Abbotsford, BC Harold Willers
Jake Hanna 400m Surrey, BC Mary Korpach
Aaron Hector 100m Toronto, ON Peter Miller / Karl Gray
Heather Jaros 1500m Kingston, ON Steve Boyd
Liam Kennell 1500m Victoria, BC Brent Fougner / Laura Keziere
Zack Kerr Pole Vault Ottawa, ON Dan Percival
Tyler Kostiuk Javelin Comox, BC Graham Morfitt
Emma Li Pole Vault Markham, ON Patrick Russell / Curtis Sahadath
Obeng Marfo Shot Put Etobicoke, ON Peter Miller / Jack Harkness
Alexandra Morrow Heptathlon Southhampton, ON Earl Farrell
Courtenay Neville-Rutherford Hammer Sidney, BC Sheldan Gmitroski
Cameron Nurse 200m Mississauga, ON Godfrey James / Austin Nurse
Bridget O’Neill 800m Oakville, ON Stuart Galloway
Thomas Oxland 800m Nanaimo, BC Kim / Randy Longmuir
Shermar Paul 200m Ottawa, ON Lyndon George
Brad Preisner 2000m Steeplechase Milton, ON Jeff Haller
Charlotte Prouse 3000m London, ON Linda Findley
Juliana Puopolo 100m Hurdles Thornhill, ON Patrick Russell
Teagan Rasche Hammer Port Coquitlam, BC Tom Nielsen
Megan Rempel 1500m Fenwick, ON Stuart Galloway
Chelsea Ribeiro 2000m Steeplechase Surrey, BC Lynn Kanuka
Lucanus Robinson 100m Lasalle, QC Victor Ciobanete
Magali Roche Long Jump Montreal, QC Bogdan Tarus
Kailee Sawyer 800m Waterloo, ON Thomas Fitzgerald
Joshua Shanks 3000m Chance Harbour, NB Bill Macmackin
Taylor Sharpe 200m Pickering, ON Tony Sharpe
Mihailo Stefanovic 110m Hurdles New Westminster, BC Tatjana Mece
Taylor Stutely Shot Put Lower Sackville, NS Steve Wohlmuth
Alexander Szuba 400m Lasalle, QC Tony Kwan
Tia Thevenin 100m Hurdles Ajax, ON Ian Seale
Raquel Tjernagel 200m New Westminster, BC Tara Self
Nathan Wadhwani 3000m Maple Ridge, BC Vid Wadhwani
Brittni Wolczyk Javelin Port Coquitlam, BC Tom Nielsen
Tobias Wolter 2000m Steeplechase Bridgewater, NS Tanya Daniels

For more information on the Championships including the schedule and results visit: http://www.athletics.ca/page.asp?id=668.

 

 

Leave A Response »

You must be logged in to post a comment.