Athletics Canada nominates 10 athletes to compete at 2014 Youth Olympic Games

July 14, 2014 0

 

OTTAWA – Athletics Canada today nominated ten athletes to the Canadian Olympic Committee for the 2014 Youth Olympic Games taking place in Nanjing, China August 16 – 28. Athletics competition at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games begins August 20 with the first medal event on August 23.

Athletics competition will be held in the Nanjing Olympic Sports Centre Stadium with 680 athletes.

This is the second edition of the Youth Olympic Games; the first edition took place in Singapore in 2010.

Athletics Canada nominations – Youth Olympic Games

Name Event Hometown Personal Coach
Lexi Aitken 400mH London, ON Sandy Cooper-Ryder
Kyra Constantine 400m Brampton, ON Wellesley Johnson
Emanuelle Massé 100mH Laval, QC Annie Potvin
Jeremiah Ort 3000m Carman, MB Lyle Myers
Shermar Paul 200m Ottawa, ON Rayyaan Jameel
Braydon Rennie 1500m Mississauga, ON Adam Hortian
Magali Roche Long Jump Montréal, QC Bogdan Tarus
Tristan Slater Pole Vault North Bay, ON Tim Mack / Tracy Bailey
Tegan Wilson 200m Calgary, AB John Cannon
Brittni Wolczyk Javelin Port Coquitlam, BC Tom Nielsen

For more information click here.

Athlétisme Canada nomme 10 athlètes pour concourir aux Jeux olympiques de la jeunesse de 2014

 

OTTAWA  – Aujourd’hui, Athlétisme Canada a posé la candidature de dix athlètes au Comité olympique canadien pour les Jeux olympiques de la jeunesse de 2014, qui auront lieu à Nanjing, en Chine, du 16 au 28 août. La compétition d’athlétisme des Jeux olympiques de la jeunesse de 2014 débute le 20 août; la première finale ayant lieu le 23 août.

La compétition d’athlétisme se déroulera au stade du Centre sportif olympique de Nanjing, avec 680 athlètes. Ceci représente la deuxième édition des Jeux olympiques de la jeunesse.

La première édition a eu lieu à Singapour en 2010.

Candidatures d’Athlétisme Canada – Jeux olympiques de la jeunesse

Nom Épreuve Ville Entraîneur personnel
Lexi Aitken 400 m H London, ON Sandy Cooper-Ryder
Kyra Constantine 400 m Brampton, ON Wellesley Johnson
Emanuelle Massé 100 m H Laval, QC Annie Potvin
Jeremiah Ort 3000 m Carman, MB Lyle Myers
Shermar Paul 200 m Ottawa, ON Rayyaan Jameel
Braydon Rennie 1500 m Mississauga, ON Adam Hortian
Magali Roche Saut en longueur Montréal, QC Bogdan Tarus
Tristan Slater Saut à la perche North Bay, ON Tim Mack / Tracy Bailey
Tegan Wilson 200 m Calgary, AB John Cannon
Brittni Wolczyk Javelot Port Coquitlam, BC Tom Nielsen

Pour obtenir plus d’informations, veuillez cliquer ici.

 

Leave A Response »

You must be logged in to post a comment.