Canada earns 28 medals at NACAC under-23 Championships; best-ever showing

August 11, 2014 0

Kamloops, B.C. – Team Canada enjoyed its best ever NACAC under-23 Championships this past weekend in Kamloops, B.C., with an astounding 28 medals. The team’s previous best showing was 18 medals at the 2012 edition in Guanajuato, Mexico.

 6 Gold medallists

  • Christopher Dulhanty of Mississauga, Ont., won the men’s 3000-metres steeplechase in a time of 8:56.60.
  • Nicole Oudenaarden of St. Albert, Alta., exhibited tremendous performances, earning gold in the heptathlon with a score of 5692 points.
  • Benjamin Thorne of Kitimat, B.C., took gold in the men’s 20-kilometres race walk with a time of 1:29:08.64.
  • Alyxandria Treasure of Prince George, B.C., turned in an outstanding performance winning the women’s high jump with a leap of 1.85-metres.
  • James Turner of Kelowna, B.C., claimed gold in the decathlon with a new Championships record of 7536 points.
  • Jenna Westaway of Calgary, Alta., won gold in the women’s 1500-metres with a time of 4:15.52, also a new Championships record.

9 Silver medallists

  • Canada won two silver medals in the 800-metres event. Rachel Francois of St. Albert, Alta., In the women’s event in a time of 2:03.18 with Thomas Riva of Qualicum Beach, B.C., placing second in the men’s event in 1:48.19.
  • Maria Bernard of Calgary, Alta., earned silver in the women’s 3000-metres steeplechase with a time of 9:55.69.
  • Robin Bone of London, Ont., took second in the women’s pole vault with a performance of 3.80-metres.
  • Connor Darlington of Whitby, Ont., won silver in the men’s 1500-metres in a time of 3:55.36.
  • Jillian Weir of Kingston, Ont., came away with second in the women’s hammer throw with a throw of 63.85-metres.
  • Canada’s relay teams won a total of three silvers. The women’s 4×400-metres relay team (Tameran Defreitas of Barrie, Ont., Jenna Westaway of Calgary, Alta., Ashlea Maddex of St. Pascal-Baylon, Ont. & Whitney Rowe of Burnaby, B.C.) with a time of 3:53.16. The men’s 4×400-metres relay team (Nathan George of Coquitlam, B.C., Devin Biocchi of Ottawa, Ont., Gregory MacNeill London, Ont. & Benjamin Ayesu-Attah of Coquitlam, B.C.) with a time of 3:08.78. The women’s 4×100-metres relay team (Whitney Rowe of Burnaby, B.C., Joy Spear Chief-Morris of Lethbridge, Alta., Tameran Defreitas of Barrie, Ont. & Shaina Harrison of Aurora, Ont.) in a time of 45.19.

13 Bronze medallists

  • Adam Keenan of Victoria, B.C., won bronze in the men’s hammer throw with a toss of 63.35-metres.
  • Jenna Westaway of Calgary, Alta., claimed a second medal with a third place finish in the women’s 800-metres in a time of 2:04.16.
  • Brittany Crew of Toronto, Ont., earned two bronze medals. In the women’s shot put with a performance of 16.59-metres and in the women’s discus with a throw of 49.64-metres.
  • Jordan Young of Windsor, Ont., took bronze in the men’s discus with a throw of 53.42-metres.
  • Raymond Dykstra of Grimsby, Ont., claimed bronze in the men’s javelin with a performance of 73.63-metres.
  • Julie-Anne Staehli of Lucknow, Ont., earned third in the women’s 3000-metres steeplechase in a time of 10:04.99.
  • Ashlea Maddex of St. Pascal-Baylon, Ont., came away with bronze in the 100-metres hurdles in a time of 13.19.
  • Gregory MacNeill of London, Ont., finished third in the 110-metres hurdles with a performance of 13.83.
  • Shaina Harrison of Aurora, Ont., earned bronze in the women’s 100-metres with a time of 11.70.
  • Carise Thompson of Hamilton, Ont., claimed third in the women’s 1500-metres with a time of 4:22.02.
  • Rebecca Haworth of Halifax, N.S., took bronze in the women’s high jump with a performance of 1.76m.
  • The men’s 4×100-metres relay team (Drelan Bramwell of Sarnia, Ont., Benjamin Williams of Edmonton, Alta., Gregory MacNeill of London, Ont. & James Linde of Coquitlam, B.C.) finished third with a run of 39.89.

Leave A Response »

You must be logged in to post a comment.