BC Cross Country Championships: Bruchet and Cliff win

October 27, 2013 0

Join the cross-country discussion here.

© Copyright – 2013 – Athletics Illustrated

The 2013 BC Cross Country Championships took place Saturday, October 26th in Abbotsford BC, under variable skies, with calm and dry conditions.

Luc Bruchet won the men’s senior race – the marquee race of the day, which was scheduled as the final event, and run at 3:00 PM. Bruchet worked the first two of five, two-kilometre laps with Vancouver’s Ryan Brockerville and Geoffrey Martinson of Victoria, before Brockerville fell off the lead pack. Martinson hung onto Bruchet for much of the race and only trailed a few seconds until the final lap. “I am pleased with the effort and my fitness and look forward to nationals next,” offered Bruchet. Bruchet finished in 30 minutes and 45.67 seconds, to Martinson’s 30:59.55. Brockerville finished third in 31:37.27.

Three Vancouver area athletes took the first three spots in the women’s senior race, led by Rachel Cliff in the 6k, over second place finisher Sabrina Wilkie who represents Point Grey track and field Club and third place finisher Alison Jackson of Trinity Western University. Cliff led early and throughout, looking comfortable with the lead, she won in 20:58.21

while Wilkie raised a few eyebrows, working hard to finish in 21:10.43, Jackson was another five second back of Wilkie. Wilkie’s improvement may be attributable to her move to lower mainland coach Richard Lee.

The Men’s 16-19 age-group race was won by University of Victoria Vike Ben Weir, who worked with a pack of three other athletes for much of the race, including Joel Deschiffart and Levi Neufeld of Trinity Western University as well as teammate Thomas Getty. For much of the three-and-a-half lap, seven kilometre race, the four CIS varsity athletes battled the turns, flats and the one steep hill (that they had to run over three times) together, giving little to the other. It was likely the closest match of the day. With a few hundred metres remaining, after descending the final hill, Weir took off for the win, followed by Neufeld, Deschiffart and Getty, in that order. Weir finished in 21:07.49, while Neufeld stayed with him until the finish, crossing the line in 21:08.56.

The girls 16-19 age-group race was nearly as exciting as Trinity Western’s Regan Yee ran strong for the win, but Miryam Bassett of Nanaimo, representing Oceanside Track and Field Club, did everything she could to hold off third place finisher Savannah Gellner from the University of Victoria. They finished in 17:43.90, 17:52.82 and 17:54.07, respectively.

The first race of the day was the masters 35 and older men and women mixed. Defending champion, Craig Odermatt from Victoria led from the gun and never relinquished the lead. Odermatt, will represent Team BC at the National Cross Country Championships on November 30th. They take place in Vancouver at Jericho Beach.  First master female was Corrine Issel, who is from Greater Vancouver and runs for Ocean Athletics. “You almost didn’t need spikes out here,” said Odermatt, upon finishing his race. The former University of Victoria Vike added, “It was nice to defend the gold medal from 2012, now I look forward to nationals and greater competition.”

The two-kilometre course is made of a mix of grass and gravel, is flat however, offers one notable hill that is ascended during each two km loop. It is steep and roughly about 30 metres in length. There were 18 age groups represented at the meet in both the male and female categories, making for 36 races, from ages seven to 80. Some races where combined such as the masters (over 35) male and female (to 80). Racing began at 10:45. Results are below.

Join the cross-country discussion here.

Licensed to Valley Royals Track & Field Club
                                      HY-TEK’s Meet Manager 10/26/2013 05:26 PM
               2013 BC Cross Country Championships – 10/26/2013                
                    Clearbrook Park, Abbotsford, BC, Canada                    
                                    Results                                    

Girls 13 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 13 Year Olds
  1   173 O’Neill, Taryn      13 Okanagan Ath          10:17.26  
  2    89 Heisterman, Madiso  13 Nanaimo & DI          10:30.93  
  3   215 Fetherstonhaugh, G  13 Royal City T          10:35.78  
  4   138 Ribeiro, Haley      13 Ocean                 11:07.46  
  5   409 Calverley, Josephi  13 Valley Royal          11:23.07  
  6   474 Marshall, Makena    13 Vancouver TH          11:27.95  
  7    78 Weltzin, Kayla      13 Langley Must          11:45.32  
  8    33 Morley, Emily       13 Golden Ears           11:50.00  
  9   328 Mah, Sarah Jane     13 Unattached            11:55.09  
 10   471 Fjell, Meghan       13 Vancouver TH          11:56.46  
 11    92 Stewart, Hope       13 Nanaimo & DI          11:57.81  
 12   216 Forgie, Sarah       13 Royal City T          12:06.66  
 13   329 Marsh, Klara        13 Unattached            12:14.73  
 14     3 Leblanc, Aly        13 Chilliwack T          12:25.72  
 15   414 Gill, Gurleen       13 Valley Royal          12:41.59  
 16   337 Wease, Kiahanna     13 Unattached            12:51.90  
 17    32 McNeil, Kayleigh    13 Golden Ears           13:00.44  
 18   327 Lorimer, Mikayla    13 Unattached            13:26.67  
 19   420 McDivitt, Isabella  13 Valley Royal          13:43.62  
 20   501 Purewal-Maclachan,  13 Fraser Acade          13:48.79  
 21   496 Koch, Jodi          13 Fraser Acade          14:14.23  
 22   415 Janzen, Nikki       13 Valley Royal          14:47.25  
 23    52 Rosser, Mya         13 Kajaks Track          15:22.97  

Girls 14 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 14 Year Olds
  1   491 Bennison, Hannah    14 Vernon Amate          10:12.52  
  2   338 Willett, Olivia     14 Unattached            10:23.93  
  3    29 Hennessey, Jamie    14 Golden Ears           10:42.39  
  4   141 Steer, Danielle     14 Ocean                 10:56.93  
  5   214 Chilton, Emily      14 Royal City T          11:09.60  , Jamie 
  6   375 Lapointe, Annelise  14 Unattached B          11:14.74  
  7   323 Dekleer, Lucia      14 Unattached            11:25.03  
  8   179 Martinusen, Christ  14 Pacific Athl          11:33.29  
  9   125 Good, Carly         14 Ocean                 11:41.32  
 10     5 Sokolowski, Kate    14 Chilliwack T          11:49.80  
 11   209 Hill, Olivia        14 River City E          11:52.66  
 12   406 Bako, Jensen Rose   14 Valley Royal          11:59.12  
 13   139 Seidelmann, Lisa    14 Ocean                 12:31.14  
 14    50 Brodie, Bailey      14 Kajaks Track          12:49.63  
 15    37 O’Dwyer, Sinead     14 Golden Ears           14:07.65  

Girls 15 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 15 Year Olds
  1   382 Sim, Glynis         15 Unattached B           9:59.05  
  2    62 Fitzgerald, Kendal  15 Kamloops Tra          10:04.51  
  3   469 Charlton, Calli     15 Vancouver TH          10:26.50  
  4    90 Morris, Amy         15 Nanaimo & DI          10:36.78  
  5    38 Tinkham, Mikayla    15 Golden Ears           10:45.04  
  6     1 Louie, Natasha      15 Burnaby Stri          12:01.35  
  7   117 Boparai, Joldenjee  15 Ocean                 12:18.49  
  8   320 Brougham, Katie     15 Unattached            12:29.44  
  9    55 Ryder, Eva          15 Kajaks Track          12:36.76  
 10   240 Chow, Cheryl        15 South Fraser          12:55.47  
 11    53 Rosser, Olivia      15 Kajaks Track          13:25.02  
 12   128 Klymchuk, Samantha  15 Ocean                 13:57.96  

Girls 16-17 4k Run CC
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 16-17
  1   318 Blundell, Tara      17 Unattached            16:04.04  
  2   172 Laturnus, Cassie    16 Okanagan Ath          16:39.05  
  3     4 Leblanc, Caitlin    16 Chilliwack T          17:01.42  
  4   410 Chapman, Delaney    16 Valley Royal          17:04.85  
  5   119 Brown, Fiona        16 Ocean                 17:08.85  
  6   454 Cho, Stephanie      16 Vancouver OL          17:24.81  
  7   106 Laktionova, Anna    17 Norwesters T          17:32.64  
  8   417 Johnson, Erica      16 Valley Royal          17:45.24  
  9   317 Blomberg, Maia      17 Unattached            18:36.71  
 10   513 Boothroyd, Alexand  16 Vancouver OL          18:50.93  
 11   319 Brougham, Callie    17 Unattached            19:08.82  
 12    54 Rudakov, Anita      16 Kajaks Track          20:11.86  
 13   422 Palmer, Katrina     16 Valley Royal          22:07.83  

Girls 16-19 5k Run CC
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 16-19
  1   287 Yee, Regan          18 Trinity West          17:43.90  
  2   170 Bassett, Miryam     17 Oceanside TR          17:52.82  
  3   399 Gellner, Savannah   18 Uvic Track C          17:54.07  
  4   171 Fagan, Veronika     16 Okanagan Ath          18:03.61  
  5   400 King, Brittany      18 Uvic Track C          18:10.89  
  6   425 Ross, Sarya         17 Valley Royal          18:20.56  
  7   423 Pilgrim, Callum     16 Valley Royal          18:48.78  
  8   282 Harradine, Meg      19 Trinity West          19:28.07  
  9   384 Townsend, Dana      18 Unattached B          20:29.33  
 10   326 Lennea, Kayla       19 Unattached            20:58.06  
 11   286 Wood, Amy           19 Trinity West          21:03.87  

Women 20+ 6k Run CC
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 20+
  1   470 Cliff, Rachel       25 Vancouver TH          20:58.21  
  2   184 Wilkie, Sabrina     28 Point Grey T          21:10.43  
  3   284 Jackson, Alison     25 Trinity West          21:15.35  
  4   192 Burrett, Erin       32 Prairie Inn           21:31.19  
  5   283 Inglis, Sarah       22 Trinity West          21:47.45  
  6   512 Brooking, Lisa      26 Unattached B          22:08.34  
  7   281 Benson, Fiona       21 Trinity West          22:39.66  
  8   411 Crofts, Helen       23 Valley Royal          22:58.40  
  9   183 Moroz, Jen          28 Point Grey T          23:02.24  
 10   301 Kilmartin, Sandra   20 Ubc Okanagan          23:06.26    1   
 11   334 Stubbs, Ceilidh     22 Unattached            23:11.29  
 12   374 Kallos, Alecia      23 Unattached B          23:13.03  
 13   194 Therrien, Brittany  23 Prairie Inn           23:34.54  
 14   299 Blackburne, Michel  19 Ubc Okanagan          23:44.95    2   
 15   449 Smart, Kristin      29 Vancouver FA          24:09.28  
 16   307 Stockton, Alea      19 Ubc Okanagan          24:46.97    3   
 17   302 Merino, Anna        20 Ubc Okanagan          24:58.60    4   
 18   265 Miller, Alesha      21 Thompson Rivers       25:10.35    5   
 19   306 Seasons, Kendall    18 Ubc Okanagan          25:18.42    6   
 20   182 Mackey, Noreen      25 Point Grey T          25:25.78  
 21   285 Ramage, Katelynn    20 Trinity West          25:27.25  
 22   303 Metro, Trisha-Lee   30 Ubc Okanagan          25:28.53    7   
 23   305 Neudorf, Julianna   18 Ubc Okanagan          25:47.69    8   
 24   259 Brown, Faryn        20 Thompson Rivers       26:14.80    9   
 25   304 Millard, Emily      20 Ubc Okanagan          26:52.84  
 26   262 Debruyn, Rolena     23 Thompson Rivers       27:33.24   10   
 27   268 Ryeo, Melissa       23 Thompson Rivers       28:17.57   11   
 28   261 Crawley, Megan      25 Thompson Rivers       28:55.54   12   
 29   448 Luo, Lerly          22 Vancouver FA          29:05.53  
 30   266 Miller, Christa     21 Thompson Rivers       29:17.14   13   
 31   258 Adams, Tiffany      23 Thompson Rivers       29:31.13   14   
 32   298 Bentley, Breanna    19 Ubc Okanagan          29:38.52  
 33   272 Townend, Emily      21 Thompson Rivers       29:59.52  
 34   269 Schmidt, Kendra     18 Thompson Rivers       31:00.13  
 35   270 Schmidt, Lynsie     22 Thompson Rivers       31:16.06  
 36   260 Carmichael, Kristi  19 Thompson Rivers       32:01.95  
 37   263 Forseille, Chantel  21 Thompson Rivers       32:02.83  
 38   264 Hiscoe, Jacky       20 Thompson Rivers       32:03.25  
 39   267 Revel, Jennifer     47 Thompson Rivers       39:13.09  

Boys 13 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 13 Year Olds
  1   395 Ney, Josiah         13 Unattached B           9:44.91  
  2   480 Fisher, Paul        13 Vancouver TH          10:08.21  
  3    81 Schmidt, Jordan     13 Langley Must          10:08.36  
  4    44 Roberts, Graeme     13 Golden Ears           10:13.11  
  5    79 Foster, Ethan       13 Langley Must          10:25.03  
  6   397 Taylor, Vaughn      13 Unattached B          10:33.86  
  7    43 Kerschbaum, Nick    13 Golden Ears           10:42.84  
  8   205 Barber, Michael     13 Prairie Inn           10:42.94  
  9   484 Mackenzie, Calum    13 Vancouver TH          10:46.35  
 10    40 Deakin, Cole        13 Golden Ears           11:31.13  
 11    19 Parmar, Rajeev      13 Coquitlam CH          11:37.82  
 12   222 Dadson, Emmanuel    13 Royal City T          11:49.89  
 13   223 Hunter, Ian         13 Royal City T          11:55.89  
 14   446 Rai, Jaskarn Singh  13 Valley Royal          12:03.02  
 15   442 McKay, Tyler        13 Valley Royal          12:05.84  
 16   497 Dewar, Hale         13 Fraser Acade          12:42.01  

Boys 14 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 14 Year Olds
  1    39 Butler, Ryan        14 Golden Ears            9:30.95  
  2   487 Pelayo Mazzone, Ro  14 Vancouver TH           9:32.42    1   
  3   165 Ribeiro, Dawson     14 Ocean                  9:48.08  
  4   482 Harris, Michael     14 Vancouver TH           9:53.24    2   
  5   466 Nobbs, Thomas       14 Vancouver OL           9:57.54  
  6   439 Kular, Devon        14 Valley Royal          10:04.39  
  7   430 Bingert, Liam       14 Valley Royal          10:06.33  
  8   483 Jang, Oliver        14 Vancouver TH          10:19.70    3   
  9    58 Loewen, Samuel      14 Kajaks Track          10:20.72  
 10   486 Paetzel, Ben        14 Vancouver TH          10:27.77    4   
 11    46 Ross, Alexander     14 Golden Ears           10:29.85  
 12   488 Savage, Lynden      14 Vancouver TH          10:31.23    5   
 13    57 Loewen, Nathan      14 Kajaks Track          10:33.16  
 14   347 Durrant, Evan       14 Unattached            10:57.51  
 15   362 Morgan, Rees        14 Unattached            11:27.36  
 16   498 Jones, Logan        14 Fraser Acade          12:00.28  
 17   503 Van Eeuwen, Matt    14 Fraser Acade          12:13.81  
 18   433 Davis, Nathanial    14 Valley Royal          12:36.66  

Boys 15 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 15 Year Olds
  1   163 Milic, Michael      15 Ocean                  8:56.73  
  2   174 Bergman, Sean       15 Okanagan Ath           9:06.42  
  3    18 Kozelj, Joshua      15 Coquitlam CH           9:18.36  
  4   114 McGovern, Dakota    15 Norwesters T           9:18.56  
  5   485 Marshall, Brodie    15 Vancouver TH           9:21.20  
  6    94 Bailey, Josh        15 Nanaimo & DI           9:22.35  
  7   176 Hughes-Geekie, Dav  15 Okanagan Ath           9:25.53  
  8    96 Higgins, Carter     15 Nanaimo & DI           9:25.92  
  9   436 Geary, Tanner       15 Valley Royal           9:44.02  
 10   167 Silvester-Lee, Jac  15 Ocean                  9:52.97  
 11    42 Ibbitt, Ryan        15 Golden Ears           10:35.71  
 12    45 Roberts, Trevor     15 Golden Ears           10:45.56  
 13   351 Jaffey, Matthew     12 Unattached            10:55.35  

Boys 16-17 5k Run CC
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 16-17
  1   346 Doherty, Rowan      16 Unattached            15:55.06  
  2    97 Miller, Sean        17 Nanaimo & DI          15:59.84  
  3   152 Figueroa, Brandon   17 Ocean                 16:25.70  
  4   162 McKay, Liam         17 Ocean                 16:35.73  
  5   429 Bingert, Aidan      16 Valley Royal          16:48.28  
  6   177 Murray, Adam        16 Okanagan Ath          16:51.07  
  7   443 Mitchell, Peter     17 Valley Royal          17:00.16  
  8   490 Trummer, Max        17 Vancouver TH          17:48.93  
  9   464 Makaroff, Leal      16 Vancouver OL          18:16.78  
 10   428 Adhemar, Joshua     16 Valley Royal          18:43.45  
 11   500 Morley-Senklar, Be  17 Fraser Acade          18:51.07  
 12   435 Ganda, Arshdeep     17 Valley Royal          19:11.80  
 13   502 Robertson, Leith    16 Fraser Acade          19:45.74  
 14   499 Jowett-Lockwood, L  17 Fraser Acade          22:01.21  

Boys 16-19 7k Run CC
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 16-19
  1   405 Weir, Ben           18 Uvic Track C          21:07.49  
  2   293 Neufeld, Levi       19 Trinity West          21:08.56  
  3   289 Deschiffart, Joel   19 Trinity West          21:23.67  
  4   402 Getty, Thomas       18 Uvic Track C          21:38.91  
  5   499 Jowett-Lockwood, L  17 Fraser Acade          22:01.21  
  6   403 Noseworthy, Matt    18 Uvic Track C          22:15.20  
  7   175 Gay, John           17 Okanagan Ath          22:33.73  
  8   104 Reta, Jemal         16 New West Spa          22:37.23  
  9   494 Clifford, Deon      19 Ocean                 23:02.02  
 10   292 Marshall, Adam      18 Trinity West          23:23.12  
 11    25 Yuot, Paul          18 Elite Track           24:14.16  
 12   276 McKay, Connor       19 Thompson Rivers       24:31.19  
 13   396 Sawatzky, David     18 Unattached B          25:31.52  
 14    64 Kouwenhoven, Riley  17 Kamloops Tra          26:37.25  
 15   279 Sprickerhoff, Conl  18 Thompson Rivers       27:15.53  

Men 20+ 10k Run CC
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 20+
  1   186 Bruchet, Lucas      22 Point Grey T          30:45.67    1   
  2   199 Martinson, Geoffre  27 Prairie Inn           30:59.55  
  3   185 Brockerville, Ryan  24 Point Grey T          31:37.21    2   
  4   191 Hunt, Theo          25 Point Grey T          31:49.50    3   
  5   297 White, Declan       21 Trinity West          31:56.26    4   
  6   204 Swanson, Kristophe  32 Prairie Inn           31:57.31  
  7   189 Forster, Keir       23 Point Grey T          32:16.09    5   
  8   187 Byles, Adam         31 Point Grey T          32:47.21    6   
  9   190 Huebsch, Timothy    22 Point Grey T          32:53.69    7   
 10   451 Browne, Nick        33 Vancouver FA          33:16.14  
 11   360 Michie, Tom         27 Unattached            33:26.68  
 12   294 Prajea, Mihai       22 Trinity West          33:35.10    8   
 13   296 Voth, Chris         22 Trinity West          33:35.11    9   
 14   291 Johnston, Blair     21 Trinity West          33:35.11   10   
 15   369 Vugteveen, Travis   21 Unattached            33:39.29  
 16   202 Roots, Logan        20 Prairie Inn           33:43.52  
 17   188 Donovan, Barry      25 Point Grey T          33:51.77   11   
 18    83 Elder, Evan         21 Lions Gate R          34:07.91  
 19   203 Searle, Ian         22 Prairie Inn           34:18.86  
 20   511 Johnson, Robert     31 Unattached            34:59.43  
 21   339 Abbott, Laurence    25 Unattached            35:10.27  
 22   453 Weidman, Aaron      25 Vancouver FA          35:36.32  
 23   350 Fraser, Travis      20 Unattached            35:42.28  
 24   309 Kesteven, Jared     23 Ubc Okanagan          36:01.57   12   
 25   308 Hansen, Alex        23 Ubc Okanagan          36:09.85   13   
 26   311 Maclean, Nick       21 Ubc Okanagan          36:22.67   14   
 27   313 Tremblay, Joshua    22 Ubc Okanagan          36:36.91   15   
 28   353 Lister, Mark        30 Unattached            36:48.36  
 29   314 Wong, Mackenzie     19 Ubc Okanagan          37:27.88   16   
 30   273 Carolan, Mark       29 Thompson Rivers       38:15.31  
 31   312 Richardson, Layne   19 Ubc Okanagan          39:36.15   17   
 32   354 Lorenzo, Stan       32 Unattached            39:52.12  
 33   290 Doyle, Nate         20 Trinity West          40:39.76   18   
 34   385 Battocchio, Matthe  21 Unattached B          42:08.51  
 35   295 Solano, Kevin       20 Trinity West          45:29.90   19   
 36   275 Gainer, Tanner      24 Thompson Rivers       45:36.43  
 37   274 Dulay, Sunny        22 Thompson Rivers       45:37.88  
 —   278 Pidhirniak, Ryan    26 Thompson Rivers            DNF  

Girls 7-9 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 7-9
  1   379 Moore, Julianne      9 Unattached B           6:37.91  
  2   322 De Jager, Emily      9 Unattached             6:57.52  
  3   212 Bowles, Emily        9 Royal City T           7:08.97  
  4   472 Forsyth, Sophie      9 Vancouver TH           7:12.55  
  5   250 Stephens, Miranda    9 St. John’s E           7:12.58  
  6   473 Kieffer, Jessica     9 Vancouver TH           7:13.44  
  7    11 Hamnett, Amelia      9 Coquitlam CH           7:21.27  
  8   468 Butler, Finley       9 Vancouver TH           7:31.70  
  9   331 Sellers, Adria       9 Unattached             7:32.78  
 10   407 Barata, Jaida        9 Valley Royal           7:38.46  
 11   477 Warrington, Delia    9 Vancouver TH           7:45.62  
 12    27 Haintz, Kaia         9 Golden Ears            7:57.24  
 13   455 Cressman, Tilda      9 Vancouver OL           7:57.55  
 14   213 Bowles, Kate         9 Royal City T           8:01.49  
 15   247 MacDonald, Tyne      9 St. John’s E           8:02.28  
 16   123 Epp, Ellie           9 Ocean                  8:04.44  
 17   325 Koronczay, Sophia    9 Unattached             8:08.29  
 18    67 Diotte, Kiera        9 King Traditi           8:08.71  
 19   412 Dhillon, Ashleen     9 Valley Royal           8:09.75  
 20   462 Cheng, Zoe           9 Vancouver OL           8:11.40  
 21   280 Shields, Jendaya     9 Trail Track            8:19.41  
 22   217 Hodges, Grace        9 Royal City T           8:22.16  
 23   131 Lister, Robin        9 Ocean                  8:30.87  
 24    69 Reimer, Makenna      9 King Traditi           8:42.28  
 25   330 Ralph, Amy           9 Unattached             8:48.26  
 26   424 Rai, Upneet          9 Valley Royal           9:12.83  

Boys 7-9 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 7-9
  1   101 Watson, Jayden       9 Nanaimo & DI           6:33.51  
  2   160 Kobylanski, Liam     9 Ocean                  6:33.74    1   
  3   440 Macgregor, Lockhar   9 Valley Royal           6:50.79  
  4   242 French, Kieran       9 St. George’s           6:52.61  
  5   342 Brandsma, Sam        9 Unattached             6:52.69  
  6   245 Lecky, Carson        9 St. George’s           6:54.38  
  7    73 Ksinan, Matteo       9 King Traditi           6:56.09  
  8   437 Gill, Gurshan        9 Valley Royal           6:59.53  
  9   147 Antscherl, Charles   9 Ocean                  7:03.38    2   
 10   365 Rabien, Tor          9 Unattached             7:08.41  
 11    72 Ksinan, Alexander    9 King Traditi           7:19.87  
 12   159 King, William        9 Ocean                  7:21.52    3   
 13   257 Chestnut, Tyson      8 St. Michaels           7:25.09  
 14   515 Wormell, Cayden      9 Vancouver OL           7:27.48  
 15   398 Ghuman, Gurmun       9 Universal AT           7:34.07  
 16   251 Guy, Felix           8 St. John’s E           7:37.80  
 17   444 Olson, Kaleb         9 Valley Royal           7:53.38  
 18   358 Maku, Moses          9 Unattached             8:06.85  
 19   149 Cull, Taius          9 Ocean                  8:16.83    4   
 20   510 Basra, Parmveer      9 Unattached             8:35.83  
 21   368 Sargent, Liam        9 Unattached             8:39.90  
 22   252 Hu, Timothy          9 St. John’s E           8:50.56  
 23   155 Green, James         9 Ocean                  8:56.35    5   
 24   221 Cao, Richard         9 Royal City T          10:05.50  

Girls 10 2000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 10 Year Olds
  1    31 Lenton, Jade        10 Golden Ears            8:19.43  
  2   335 Tasdemir, Selin     10 Unattached             8:44.45  
  3   456 Fernback, Sophie    10 Vancouver OL           8:54.49  
  4   246 Guy, Juliette       10 St. John’s E           9:07.50  
  5   144 Tennant, Cleigh     10 Ocean                  9:09.83    1   
  6   408 Brandt, Amy         10 Valley Royal           9:16.64    2   
  7   218 Kalisch, Milena     10 Royal City T           9:16.92  
  8   118 Borntraeger, Kayli  10 Ocean                  9:18.41    3   
  9   134 Mitchell, Ava       10 Ocean                  9:19.67    4   
 10   336 Wease, Emma         10 Unattached             9:19.86  
 11    76 Champoux, Paige     10 Langley Must           9:21.56  
 12    10 Eder, Rhianne       10 Coquitlam CH           9:24.87  
 13    68 Lapa, Lesina        10 King Traditi           9:42.33  
 14   426 Takhar, Anoop       10 Valley Royal           9:47.81    5   
 15   142 Sy, Rebecca         10 Ocean                  9:47.85    6   
 16   419 McAuley, Olivia     10 Valley Royal           9:48.78    7   
 17   102 Bremer, Alicia      10 New West Spa           9:52.82  
 18   324 Kang, Karman        10 Unattached             9:56.77  
 19   418 Kinney, Georgia     10 Valley Royal           9:58.08    8   
 20   413 Funk, Zoe           10 Valley Royal          10:00.00    9   
 21   130 Lawson, Emma        10 Ocean                 10:06.37   10   
 22    26 Bradbeer, Jayden    10 Golden Ears           10:11.74  
 23   457 Geheran, Amelia     10 Vancouver OL          10:28.35  
 24    91 Paugh, Madison      10 Nanaimo & DI          10:50.11  
 25     8 Bianco, Celeste     10 Coquitlam CH          11:16.21  
 26   248 Pavlik, Katriona    10 St. John’s E          11:46.94  

Boys 10 2000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 10 Year Olds
  1    20 Slaymaker, Cameron  10 Coquitlam CH           8:01.50  
  2   388 Erickson, Matti     10 Unattached B           8:02.02  
  3   492 Stoll, Gage         10 Vernon Amate           8:14.02  
  4    22 Trent, Matthew      10 Coquitlam CH           8:23.03  
  5   367 Ruckman-Utting, He  10 Unattached             8:24.81  
  6    65 Levasseur, Mason    10 Kamloops Tra           8:32.86  
  7   520 Williams, Chase     10 West Point G           8:33.55  
  8    98 Seaman, Jake        10 Nanaimo & DI           8:37.92  
  9    74 Pike, Ben           10 King Traditi           8:43.33  
 10   391 MacDonald, Salish   10 Unattached B           8:46.95  
 11   100 Seaman, Ryan        10 Nanaimo & DI           9:04.57  
 12   465 McNeill, Aidan      10 Vancouver OL           9:12.28  
 13    80 Monro, Nicholas     10 Langley Must           9:14.32  
 14    82 Smith, Nathan       10 Langley Must           9:16.56  
 15   151 Epp, Henry          10 Ocean                  9:20.91  
 16    71 Dolphin, Henry      10 King Traditi           9:28.82  
 17    70 Broad, Caeden       10 King Traditi           9:37.69  
 18   345 De Jager, James     10 Unattached             9:44.91  
 19    21 Thompson, Grady     10 Coquitlam CH           9:56.23  
 20   156 Groleau, Cameron    10 Ocean                 10:02.45  
 21   460 Blakely, Caemon     10 Vancouver OL          10:17.86  
 22    66 Moritz, Connor      10 Kamloops Tra          10:25.61  
 23   157 Harder, Liam        10 Ocean                 10:27.58  
 24   255 Terry, Spencer      10 St. John’s E          11:16.08  

Boys 11 2000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 11 Year Olds
  1   164 Muncey-Buckley, Br  11 Ocean                  7:32.69  
  2   357 Mackie, Jeremiah    11 Unattached             7:37.23  
  3    95 Heisterman, Keaton  11 Nanaimo & DI           8:03.84  
  4   392 Moore, Stephen      11 Unattached B           8:09.66  
  5   103 Glowacki, Tirus     11 New West Spa           8:11.49  
  6   109 Cameron, Quinn      13 Norwesters T           8:17.42  
  7   438 Janzen, Parker      11 Valley Royal           8:19.31    1   
  8   441 Mackenzie, Kai      11 Valley Royal           8:21.08    2   
  9   394 Ney, Caleb          11 Unattached B           8:28.90  
 10   432 Carsience, Joshua   11 Valley Royal           8:38.11    3   
 11   161 Lister, Graeme      11 Ocean                  8:44.96  
 12   166 Seidelmann, Thomas  11 Ocean                  8:52.43  
 13   154 Gan, Christopher    11 Ocean                  8:55.78  
 14    17 Klimos, Nicolas     11 Coquitlam CH           9:26.10  
 15    16 Kent, Connor        11 Coquitlam CH           9:34.81  
 16   445 Olson, Riley        11 Valley Royal           9:37.24    4   
 17   256 Verchere, Toby      11 St. John’s E           9:43.07  
 18   461 Cheng, Dylan        11 Vancouver OL           9:48.30  
 19   431 Boschman, Aaron     11 Valley Royal          10:02.87    5   
 20   489 Skarsgard, Noah     11 Vancouver TH          11:02.28  
 21   521 Hager, Jitpaul      11 Valley Royal          11:04.02    6   
 —    15 Iversen, Erik       11 Coquitlam CH               DNF  

Girls 11 2000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 11 Year Olds
  1   458 Lewis, Kendra       11 Vancouver OL           8:05.25  
  2   476 Savage, Freya       11 Vancouver TH           8:14.67  
  3    88 Dickenson, Karly    11 Nanaimo & DI           8:16.26  
  4     2 Girt, Sabine        11 Capitol Hill           8:27.42  
  5    28 Haintz, Marquesis   11 Golden Ears            8:30.79  
  6   129 Kobylanski, Maya    11 Ocean                  8:34.05    1   
  7   136 Ogbeiwi, Samantha   11 Ocean                  8:56.04    2   
  8   120 Clarke, Amy         11 Ocean                  8:59.09    3   
  9   211 Bowles, Elizabeth   11 Royal City T           9:09.77  
 10   137 Peters, Angela      11 Ocean                  9:18.11    4   
 11   427 Waring, Arshdeep    11 Valley Royal           9:19.31  
 12   121 Cunha, Alanna       11 Ocean                  9:22.88    5   
 13   377 Mack, Kiara         11 Unattached B           9:43.12  
 14     9 Denton, Jillian     11 Coquitlam CH           9:46.32  
 15   478 Warrington, Lucie   11 Vancouver TH           9:47.78  
 16    12 Hamnett, Georgia    11 Coquitlam CH           9:49.95  
 17   107 O\\\\\\\’Flaherty,  11 Norwesters T           9:58.38  
 18   479 Wei, Cynthia        11 Vancouver TH          10:00.67  
 19    35 O’Dwyer, Aoife      11 Golden Ears           10:04.65  
 20    30 Hennessey, Sydney   11 Golden Ears           10:19.41  
 21   219 Savela, Lauryn      11 Royal City T          11:00.90  
 22   332 Sheel, Maggie       11 Unattached            11:01.53  

Boys 12 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 12 Year Olds
  1    75 Ralph, Justin       12 Langley Fund          10:37.16  
  2   481 Glover-Cook, Jonah  12 Vancouver TH          10:42.78  
  3    99 Seaman, Nate        12 Nanaimo & DI          10:42.97  
  4   112 Henderson, John     12 Norwesters T          10:43.92  
  5   224 Janke, Shea         12 Royal City T          10:56.93  
  6   146 Almrud, Harrison    12 Ocean                 11:08.40  
  7    23 Yeung, Samuel       12 Coquitlam CH          11:41.77  
  8   180 Scherban, Jason     12 Penticton AT          11:49.21  
  9   519 Williams, Taylor    12 West Point G          11:50.40  
 10   253 McCallum, Conrad    12 St. John’s E          12:29.20  
 11   467 Qin, Andy Yihui     12 Vancouver OL          13:01.21  
 12   434 Dhillon, Baldeep    12 Valley Royal          13:23.39  
 13   506 Attisha, Rowan      12 St. George’s          13:32.79  
 14   225 Kelvin, Cao         12 Royal City T          15:08.03  

Girls 12 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 12 Year Olds
  1   140 Smith, Cayla        12 Ocean                 10:54.36    1   
  2   133 Milic, Hannah       12 Ocean                 11:12.12    2   
  3   459 Watson, Nina        12 Vancouver OL          11:18.48  
  4   421 Mortimer, Rachel    12 Valley Royal          11:26.44  
  5    63 Ladyman, Hanneli    12 Kamloops Tra          11:33.72  
  6    77 Coburn, Kassidy     12 Langley Must          11:55.42  
  7   372 Jones, Catrin       12 Unattached B          12:01.98  
  8   124 Gin, Elizabeth      12 Ocean                 12:17.34    3   
  9   475 Morris, Sophie      12 Vancouver TH          12:21.89  
 10   316 Basra, Sanehpreet   12 Unattached            12:24.58  
 11    93 Watson, Kaitlyn     12 Nanaimo & DI          12:37.23  
 12   135 Muncey-Buckley, Mo  12 Ocean                 12:53.06    4   
 13   122 Denness, Rori       12 Ocean                 12:53.06    5   
 14   115 Bailey, Adelia      12 Ocean                 12:53.38    6   
 15   416 Janzen, Sierra      12 Valley Royal          12:58.98  
 16   132 Max-Brown, Cecilee  12 Ocean                 13:12.24    7   
 17    51 Cosco, Danielle     12 Kajaks Track          13:17.82  
 18   143 Szewczyk, Kira      12 Ocean                 14:50.31  
 19    34 Muller, Elise       12 Golden Ears           15:15.09  

Men 35-39 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 35-39
  1   364 Rabien, Anton       39 Unattached            30:21.29  
  2   390 MacDonald, Darren   38 Unattached B          30:27.38  
  3   341 Barata, Kevin       35 Unattached            33:04.57  
  4   352 Lee, Khai           37 Unattached            40:46.29  
 —   386 Castellan, Gwendal  37 Unattached B               DNF  

Women 35-39 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 35-39
  1   127 Issel, Corinne      37 Ocean                 34:32.54  
  2   195 Van Veelen, Julie   36 Prairie Inn           34:45.37  
  3   380 Morrison, Errin     38 Unattached B          38:44.12  

Men 40-44 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 40-44
  1   201 Odermatt, Craig     43 Prairie Inn           26:57.53  
  2   393 Murphy, Mike        42 Unattached B          27:41.56  
  3    49 Sheel, William      44 Hershey Harr          29:28.21  
  4   349 Forsyth, Gavin      44 Unattached            30:48.27  
  5   370 Walton, Darren      43 Unattached            31:35.90  
  6   169 Zhu, Jian           44 Ocean                 35:15.11  
  7    61 Wickremasuriya, Gi  40 Kajaks Track          38:18.18  
  8   355 Lowe, Philip        44 Unattached            39:59.97  
 —   206 Matyas, Stephen     43 Prince Georg               DNF  

Women 40-44 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 40-44
  1   116 Biffart, Michelle   43 Ocean                 35:14.84  
  2   321 Brougham, Lisa      43 Unattached            37:06.61  
  3   373 Jones, Susan        43 Unattached B          41:56.82  
  4   376 Macintosh, Andrea   41 Unattached B          44:49.50  

Men 45-49 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 45-49
  1     7 Ginther, Tyler      47 Coastal Trac          27:55.12  
  2   348 Elamiri, Hicham     45 Unattached            29:26.95  
  3   343 Cressman, Dave      45 Unattached            30:29.33  
  4    24 Titov, Mikhail      45 Elite Track           30:37.13  
  5   387 Durrant, Robert     48 Unattached B          31:03.84  
  6   356 Mackie, James       45 Unattached            31:07.93  
  7   389 Ghuman, Darbara     46 Unattached B          31:38.77  
  8   452 McKechnie, Will     45 Vancouver FA          31:42.89  
  9    41 Hennessey, Chris    45 Golden Ears           34:43.52  
 10   371 Wornell, Jonathan   47 Unattached            36:23.78  
 11   181 Sladek, Vaclav      46 Phoenix Athl          37:10.69  
 12   235 Cerullo, Antonio    47 Semiahmoo Su          41:06.94  
 13   518 Bennett, Gary       46 Semiahmoo Su          51:04.02  
 —   197 Dignum, Colin       47 Prairie Inn                DNF  

Women 45-49 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 45-49
  1   234 Makepeace, Dee      49 Semiahmoo Su          38:42.87  
  2   227 Hansen-Baker, Tina  47 Semiahmoo Su          44:01.62  
  3   517 Bennett, Anna       49 Semiahmoo Su          51:53.34  
  4   233 Jewell, Vania       47 Semiahmoo Su        1:02:31.13  

Men 50-54 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 50-54
  1    47 Tinkham, Norman     50 Golden Ears           28:47.37  
  2   200 Moon, Michael       52 Prairie Inn           30:40.44  
  3   196 Christie, Gordon    52 Prairie Inn           31:01.51  
  4   359 McCulloch, Troy     53 Unattached            33:11.28  
  5   178 Briggeman, Steve    54 Okanagan Run          34:20.12  
  6   231 Flett, Gordon       53 Semiahmoo Su          35:35.66  
  7   168 Smith, Bradley      53 Ocean                 35:50.46  
  8   239 Makepeace, John     53 Semiahmoo Su          39:26.28  
  9   493 Zaleschuk, Evan     54 Unattached            40:18.56  
 —   450 Bennett, Mark       53 Vancouver FA               DNF  

Women 50-54 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 50-54
  1   193 Christie, Juliette  51 Prairie Inn           32:54.01  
  2   333 Smart, June         52 Unattached            38:57.06  
  3   232 Fontaine, Elsie     52 Semiahmoo Su        1:02:31.48  

Men 55-59 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 55-59
  1   340 Alward, Douglas     55 Unattached            30:14.46  
  2   198 Duncan, Gary        56 Prairie Inn           31:14.85  
  3   207 Martinson, Brian    55 Prince Georg          32:18.22  
  4   150 De St. Croix, Ted   56 Ocean                 32:46.08  
  5   236 Fontaine, Marc      58 Semiahmoo Su          32:53.54  
  6     6 Wichmann, Ron       58 Chilliwack T          33:46.54  
  7   111 Henderson, Doug     57 Norwesters T          35:32.72  
  8   363 Nose, Lance         57 Unattached            37:32.47  
  9   366 Romain, Everett     58 Unattached            37:37.86  
 10    56 Kwan, Walter        57 Kajaks Track          38:21.67  
 11   158 Heron, Ron          59 Ocean                 39:05.60  
 12    85 Macdougall, Wayne   58 Mvp Athletes          40:30.10  

Women 55-59 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 55-59
  1   226 Blatchford, Elaine  59 Semiahmoo Su          44:55.30  

Men 60-64 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 60-64
  1   237 Hinze, Jim          60 Semiahmoo Su          40:42.71  
  2   230 Blatchford, John    61 Semiahmoo Su          45:07.80  

Women 60-64 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 60-64
  1    48 Wright, Thelma      62 Hershey Harr          39:34.55  
  2   381 Sharp, Suzanne      60 Unattached B          43:24.58  
  3   505 Dinning, Katherine  63 Semiahmoo Su          46:17.35  
  4   228 Lightfoot, Brenda   60 Semiahmoo Su        1:02:31.78  

Men 65-69 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 65-69
  1    84 Swadling, Jim       66 Lions Gate R          32:16.16  
  2   514 Wood, Paul          65 Semiahmoo Su          37:15.89  
  3    60 Pawluk, Fred        66 Kajaks Track          37:48.37  
  4   516 Hastie, Tome        67 Unattached B          38:59.09  
  5    59 Madderom, Jake      69 Kajaks Track          39:23.16  

Women 65-69 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 65-69
  1   229 Lowe, Donna         65 Semiahmoo Su          55:22.28  

Men 70-74 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 70-74
  1   344 Daniel, Rob         74 Unattached            53:35.16  

Men 80-84 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 80-84
 —   238 Lewandowski, Hilma  80 Semiahmoo Su               DNF

Leave A Response »

You must be logged in to post a comment.