Canadian Athletes Selected – London Olympic Games

July 1, 2012 0

From Athletics Canada

Athletics Canada nominates 40 to Olympic Games; 26 athletes to Paralympic Games

CALGARY -Athletics Canada announced today the athletes that have been put forth to the Canadian Paralympic Committee (CPC) and Canadian Olympic Committee (COC) for nomination to the 2012 Paralympic Games team and 2012 Olympic Games team.

Alex Gardiner, athletics Olympic Games head coach, “This is the largest Olympic team Athletics Canada has selected in recent history. The Trials in Calgary proved to be the crucible we wanted to test our readiness for London. Competition was fierce and results have strengthened our confidence that we can have 4 or 5 athletes challenge for the podium and another half dozen achieve a top 8 or finalist position.”

Laurier Primeau, athletics Paralympic Games head coach, “The athletes headed to London have proven through their performances that they are able to compete with the best in the world on a consistent basis.  We will move forward into our final preparation phase with high expectations, athletes and staff have a singular focus now, to elicit the best result of the year at the most important competition of their lives.”

Gardiner adds, “Our professional approach to athlete preparation supported by our major partner Own the Podium is proving out. We have a world class team of coaches, scientists and medical experts keeping the team healthy and focused.”

2012 Olympic Games nominees

Mohammed Ahmed – 10000m – St. Catherines, ON – Coach: Stuart Galloway / Mick Byrne

Dylan Armstrong – Shot put – Kamloops, BC – Coach: Anatoliy Bondarchuk

Melissa Bishop – 800m –  Eganville, ON – Coach: Ray Elrick / Dennis Fairall

Mélanie Blouin – Pole vault – Quebec, QC – Coach: Neil Martindale

Nathan Brannen – 1500m – Cambridge, ON – Coach: Wynn Gmitroski

Jared Connaughton – 200m – Charlottetown, PEI – Coach: Monte Stratton

Reid Coolsaet – Marathon – Hamilton, ON – Coach: Dave Scott-Thomas

Derek Drouin – High jump – Corunna, ON – Coach: Joel Skinner

Crystal Emmanuel – 200m – Scarborough, ON – Coach: Desai Williams

Sultana Frizell – Hammer throw – Perth, ON – Coach: Anatoliy Bondarchuk

Alex Genest – 3000mSC – Lac-aux-Sables, QC – Coach: Dave Scott-Thomas

Phylicia George – 100m / 100mH – Markham, ON – Coach: Anthony McCleary / Desai Williams

Eric Gillis – Marathon – Antigonish, NS – Coach: Dave Scott-Thomas

Elizabeth Gleadle – Javelin – Vancouver, BC – Coach: Larry Steinke

Inaki Gomez – 20km RW – Vancouver, BC – Coach: Gerry Dragomir

Geoff Harris – 800m – Halifax, NS – Coach: Heather Hennigar

Akeem Haynes – 4x100m – Calgary, AB – Coach: John Cannon

Nikkita Holder – 100mH – Pickering, ON – Coach: Desai Williams / Anthony McCleary

Julie Labonté – Shot put – Sainte-Justine, QC – Coach: Craig Carter / Daniel Labonté

Cameron Levins – 5000m – Black Creek, BC – Coach: Eric Houle

Segun Makinde – 4x100m – Ottawa, ON – Coach: Glenroy Gilbert

Jenna Martin – 400m – Bridgewater, NS – Coach: Charles Scarrow

Michael Mason – High jump – Nanoose Bay, BC – Coach: Ziggy Szelagowicz

Curtis Moss – Javelin – Burnaby, BC – Coach: Don Steen

Justin Rodhe – Shot put – Kamloops, BC – Coach: Anatoliy Bondarchuk

Rachel Seaman – 20km RW – Peterborough, ON – Coach: Tim Seaman

Nicole Sifuentes – 1500m – Winnipeg, MB – Coach: Mike McGuire

Gavin Smellie – 4x100m – Etobicoke, ON – Coach: Glenroy Gilbert

Jessica Smith – 800m – North Vancouver, BC – Coach: Brit Townsend

Oluseyi Smith – 4x100m – Ottawa, ON – Coach: Quin Sekulich

Heather Steacy – Hammer throw – Lethbridge, AB – Coach: Larry Steinke

Jim Steacy – Hammer throw – Lethbridge, AB – Coach: Larry Steinke

Hilary Stellingwerff – 1500m – Sarnia, ON – Coach: Dave Scott-Thomas

Brianne Theisen – Heptathlon – Humboldt, SK – Coach: Harry Marra

Damian Warner – Decathlon – London, ON – Coach: Gar Leyshon

Ian Warner – 4x100m – Markham, ON – Coach: Nate Wiens

Justyn Warner – 100m / 4x100m – Markham, ON – Coach: Desai Williams / Anthony McCleary

Sarah Wells – 400mH – Unionville, ON – Coach: David Hunt

Dylan Wykes – Marathon – Kingston, ON – Coach: Richard Lee

Jessica Zelinka – Heptathlon / 100mH – London, ON – Coach: Les Gramantik

2012 Paralympic Games nominees

Rachael Burrows – T34 200m – Barrie, ON – Coach: Amanda Fader

Josh Cassidy – T54 marathon – Ottawa, ON – Coach: Amanda Fader

Earle Connor – T42 100m – Calgary, AB – Coach: Les Gramantik

Nathan Dewitt – T34 100m – Surrey, BC – Coach: James Hustvedt

Braedon Dolfo – T11-13 4x100m – Langley, BC – Coach: Kim Chapdelaine / Dwayne Lotnick

Jason Dunkerley – T11 1500m – Ottawa, ON – Coach: Ray Elrick

Jonathan Dunkerley – T11-13 4x100m – Ottawa, ON – Coach: Ray Elrick

Alexandre Dupont – T53-54 4x400m – Bradwell, SK – Coach: Rick Reelie

Michel Filteau – T54 marathon – St. Jean Baptiste, QC – Coach: Jean Laroche

Keira-Lyn Frie – T54 5000m – Saskatoon, SK – Coach: Rick Reelie

Eric Gauthier – T53-54 4x400m – St-Faustin Lac-Carré, QC – Coach: Jean Laroche

Andrew Heffernan – Guide runner for Brandon King – Ottawa, ON – Coach: Hugh Conlin

Joshua Karanja – Guide runner for Jason Dunkerley – Ottawa, ON – Coach: Ian Clark

Brandon King – T11-13 4x100m – Brampton, ON – Coach: Hugh Conlin / Jennifer O’Brien

Brent Lakatos – T53 400m – Dorval, QC

Colin Mathieson – T53-54 4x400m – Winnipeg, MB – Coach: Jean Laroche

Virginia McLachlan – T35 200m – Windsor, ON – Coach: Ben Warnock

Alister McQueen – T44 100m – Calgary, AB – Coach: Al Holm

Kyle Pettey – F34 shot put – Brampton, ON – Coach: Ken Hall

Leah Robinson – T37 400m – Mannheim, ON – Coach: Bruce Glebe

Diane Roy – T54 400m – Sherbrooke, QC – Coach: Jean Laroche

Michelle Stilwell – T52 100m – Nanoose Bay, BC – Coach: Peter Lawless

Curtis Thom – T54 400m / T53-54 4x400m – Mississauga, ON – Coach: Ken Thom / Bob Schrader

Dustin Walsh – T11-13 4x100m – Coquitlam, BC – Coach: Don Steen

Dylan Williamson – Guide runner for Dustin Walsh – Fort Langley, BC – Coach: Don Steen

Sean Young – Guide runner for Jonathan Dunkerley – Ottawa, ON – Coach: Ray Elrick

-AC-

 

Leave A Response »

You must be logged in to post a comment.