Canadians dominate the 2016 Vancouver Sun Run

April 17, 2016 0
Gillis1

Eric Gillis, 28:53 for the win – Photo credit: Margaret Buttner

© Copyright – 2016 – Athletics Illustrated

Canadians dominated the Vancouver Sun Run 10K this morning with Guelph’s, Eric Gillis winning the Men’s race with a time of 28:53, which is the exact same time as Luke Puskedra, who won in 2015.

Lanni Marchant from London, Ontario won the Women’s race with a time of 32:16.  Marchant and Risper Gesabwa ran together for most of the race, however, Marchant pulled away in the final kilometre to take the win.

Gillis pulled away from Kenyans Christopher Cheruiyot of Nairobi, who finished second with a time of 29:05 and Paul Kimugul of Eldoret who took third with a time of 29:19.

In the Women’s overall division, last year’s winner Risper Gesabwa from Marietta, Kenya finished second with a time of 32:21.  Jane Murage of Eldoret, Kenya clocked in as third female overall at 33:27.

Marchant

Lanni Marchant, 32:15 – Photo credit: Margaret Buttner

Expect to see many of these athletes competing in the TC10K that takes place one week from today in Victoria, while some will continue to run in the Bloomsday 12K in Spokane or BMO Vancouver Marathon, which offers a half-marathon and five mile races as well.

The prize purse of $25,000 is allocated as follows:

Top three Overall Male and Female – $3,000, $1,500 and $750.

Top five Canadian Male and Female – $2,500, $1,500, $1,000, $500, and $250.

Top three Male and Female Overall Masters – $750, $500 and $250.

Overall 2015 Winners

Men

                                                            City/Country              Time                Prize

  1. Eric Gillis                         Guelph, ON                 28:53               $3,000
  2. Christopher Cheruiyot            Nairobi, Kenya            29:05               $1,500
  3. Paul Kimugul                        Eldoret, Kenya             29:19               $750
    WatkinsandBrooking

    Catherine Watkins and Lisa Brooking – Photo credit: Margaret Buttner

 

Women

City/Country              Time                Prize

 

  1. Lanni Marchant                      Chattanooga, ON        32:16               $3,000
  2. Risper Gesabwa                      Marietta, KEN             32:21               $1,500
  3. Jane Murage                         Eldoret, KEN                33:27               $750

 

Top Canadians

Men

City/Country              Time                Prize

  1. Eric Gillis                         Guelph, ON                 28:53               $2,500
  2. Geoff Martinson                     Vancouver, BC            29:28               $1,500
  3. Trevor Hofbauer                     Calgary, AB                 39:30               $1,000

 

Women  

City/Country              Time                Prize

  1. Lanni Marchant                      Chattanooga, ON        32:16               $2,500
  2. Emily Setlack                           Cold Lake, AB             34:02               $1,500
  3. Dayna Pidhoresky                   Vancouver, BC            34:29               $1,000

 

Masters (40+)

Men

City/Country              Time                Prize

  1. Jim Finlayson                      Victoria, BC                 31:15               $750
  2. Jeremy Deere                         Calgary, AB                 31:28               $500
  3. Oliver Utting                         Burnaby, BC                31:36               $250

 

Women

City/Country              Time                Prize

  1. Catherine Watkins                  Vancouver, BC            34:48               $750
  2. Maria Zambrano                    Calgary, AB                 35:02               $500
  3. Marilyn Arsenault                   Victoria, BC                 35:57               $250

 

Wheelchairs

Men – Quad Division

City/Country              Time               

  1. James Hustvedt                       N. Vancouver, BC        40:51

 

Men – Open Division

City/Country              Time               

  1. Tristan Smyth                          Lake Country, BC        24:07
  2. Sedrick Skabar                        Port Coquitlam, BC     30:23
  3. Dakoda Darling                       Coquitlam, BC 38:19
  4. Alvin Lee                            Vancouver, BC            48:29

Leave A Response »

You must be logged in to post a comment.