National Track League resumes Saturday with Edmonton International Track Classic

June 26, 2013 0

National Track League

The 2013 National Track League (NTL2013) resumes Saturday morning in Edmonton, Alta., with four medalists from the 2012 Olympic Games at the Edmonton International Track Classic.  Americans Jason Richardson (silver) and Sanya Richards-Ross (double gold) as well as Jamaica’s Warren Weir (bronze) and Luguelin Santos (silver) of the Dominican Republic headline a star-studded field that counts 38 Olympians and 13 national champions from last weeks’ Canadian Track and Field Championship.

Flotrack’s live streaming coverage of NTL2013 resumes with the start of the Edmonton International Track Classic at 10:30 a.m. mountain daylight time.

The Edmonton International Track Classic begins Saturday June 29 at 10:30 a.m. at Foote Field.  Click here for ticket and seating information.

EITC KEY EVENTS AND ATHLETES
*denotes Olympian
(NTL Points)All times MDT
Women Men
100m – 1:20 p.m. 100m – 1:30 p.m.
*Sheri-Ann Brooks Jamaica *Jason Rogers St Kitts & Nevis
*Michelle-Lee Ahye Trinidad and Tobago Lerone Clarke Jamaica
*Crystal Emmanuel (12pts) Canada *Justyn Warner (16pts) Canada
Tori Bowie United States Antoine Adams St Kitts & Nevis
Mikele Barber United States *Wallace Spearmon United States
Dontae Richards-Kwok (11pts) Canada
100mH – 1:00 p.m. 110mH – 1:10 p.m.
*Jessica Zelinka (8pts) Canada *Jason Richardson United States
*Lolo Jones United States *Shane Brathwaite Barbados
*Angela Whyte Canada *Jeff Porter United States
Ashlea Maddex (14pts) Canada Ingvar Moseley Canada
Shermaine Williams Jamaica Ryan Wilson United States
Nia Ali United States
200m – 12:15 p.m. 200m – 12:25 p.m.
*Marieley Sanchez Dominican Republic *Warren Weir Jamaica
*Crystal Emmanuel Canada Jason Young Jamaica
Kim Hyacinthe Canada Ramone Mckenzie Jamaica
Shalonda Solomon United States *Tremaine Harris Canada
Lashaunte Moore United States Terrel Cotton United States
400m – 11:55 a.m. 400m – 12:05 p.m.
*Jenna Martin Canada *Luguelin Santos Dominican Republic
*Kineke Alexander St. Kitts & Nevis Philip Osei (16pts) Canada
*Sanya Richards-Ross United States *Renny Quow Trinidad & Tobago
Fawn Dorr Canada *Greg Nixon United States
Running Room 800m – 12:35 p.m. 800m – 12:45 p.m.
*Melissa Bishop (8pts) Canada *Geoff Harris Canada
Karine Belleau-Béliveau (14pts) Canada *Nick Symmonds United States
Rachel Francois Canada Matt Lincoln Canada
Lemlem Ogbasilassie Canada *Julius Mutekanga Uganda
Rachel Aubry (5pts) Canada Anthony Romaniw Canada
*Duane Solomon United States
Hammer throw – 10:50 a.m. 3000m SC – 11:40 a.m.
*Sultana Frizell (8pts) Canada *Alex Genest Canada
*Kathrin Klaas Germany Matt Hughes Canada
*Amber Campbell United States Taylor Milne Canada
*Amanda Bingson Jamaica Chris Winter Canada
Megann Rodhe (5pts) Canada Paul Kipsiele Koech Kenya
*Heather Steacy (6pts) Canada Hilary Yego Kenya
Javelin – 12:15 p.m.
*Curtis Moss Canada
Kyle Nielsen Canada
*Sam Humphreys USA
Shot put – 11:35 a.m.
*Dylan Armstrong Canada
*Justin Rodhe (16pts) Canada
Tim Nedow Canada
*Amin Nikfar Iran

Leave A Response »

You must be logged in to post a comment.