UBC Thunderbirds podium two teams at NAIA Cross Country Championships

November 21, 2016 0
primeau

Head Coach Laurier Primeau.

© Copyright – 2016 – Athletics Illustrated

The UBC Thunderbirds rolled into Elsah, Illinois for the 2016 National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) cross-country championships with plans on podium finishes for both the women’s and men’s teams. They got what they came for, but it didn’t come easy.

While the men had a strong performance finishing third – their best ever, they expected more. The women finished first for the fourth time in five years.

“Each of our girls has their own story that weaves into the fabric of our team,” shared Head Coach Laurier Primeau. “Natalia Hawthorne’s first race this season was three weeks ago as she was coming off a summer season injury.  Nicola (Symonds) wasn’t really sure what competitive running was a year ago. Brianna (Cairns) didn’t even make our top-seven to go to Nationals in 2015. Madelyn (Brunt) was unable to go to the course for warm up on Friday because she was writing two mid-term exams on the road. Sandra (Kilmartin) had the flu and couldn’t jog yesterday.  She walked the course on Friday.”

For a short period of time after the men’s race was finished, the Thunderbirds thought that they had won. There was a malfunction of the timing system and after some work by the timers, the Thunderbirds found themselves in third place overall – still a great performance, but a bit of a let-down.

Primeau is quoted on the Thunderbirds website, “I know they will be disappointed and I think that speaks volumes to our program. The best ever finish for the UBC men is considered sub-standard. I think it’s an indication of our pursuit of excellence. To have two guys in the top five is remarkable and it will be our goal to add depth to an already elite program.”

Laurier joined the Thunderbirds in May of 2015 after helping to develop a successful program at Trinity Western University, who last week saw similar successes at the U Sport championships.

Primeau brought in long-time Vancouver area coaches Chris Johnson and Norm Tinkham.

He added, “Most importantly, Chris Johnson and Norm Tinkham have done a remarkable job in giving each athlete the individual training prescriptions and advice that they require to be successful. We are truly fortunate to have these two leading our endurance program.

 

Top-50 women’s and men’s results below:

TRXC Timing, LLC. – Contractor License                            HY-TEK’s Meet Manager

61st Annual NAIA Men’s/37th Annual NAIA Women’s – 11/19/2016

Cross Country National Championships

Timing by TRXC Timing

Last Completed Event

 

Event 1  Women 5k Run CC

=======================================================================

Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

1 Olowora, Aminat           JR Oklahoma City         16:24.28    1

5:22.50 (5:22.50)   10:37.06 (5:14.56)   15:53.80 (5:16.75)     16:24.28 (30.48)

2 Segrave, Hannah           SR Milligan              17:08.73    2

5:30.58 (5:30.58)   11:05.45 (5:34.87)   16:32.75 (5:27.31)     17:08.73 (35.98)

3 Perkinson, Jessa          JR Southern Oregon       17:13.54    3

5:32.95 (5:32.95)   11:05.54 (5:32.59)   16:38.10 (5:32.57)     17:13.54 (35.44)

4 Douglas, Betsy            SR U.S.C.-Beaufort       17:21.26

5:33.95 (5:33.95)   11:12.51 (5:38.56)   16:46.79 (5:34.29)     17:21.26 (34.47)

5 Rauch, Tiffany            SR Indiana Tech          17:23.15

5:33.03 (5:33.03)   11:10.32 (5:37.29)   16:49.59 (5:39.28)     17:23.15 (33.56)

6 Hawthorn, Natalia         SR British Columbia      17:23.75    4

5:32.31 (5:32.31)   11:11.25 (5:38.94)   16:49.43 (5:38.19)     17:23.75 (34.32)

7 Ransom, Emily             SO Biola                 17:28.63    5

5:38.06 (5:38.06)   11:15.84 (5:37.78)   16:53.63 (5:37.80)     17:28.63 (35.00)

8 Reid, Janie               JR Carroll               17:30.10    6

5:39.09 (5:39.09)   11:13.62 (5:34.53)   16:53.43 (5:39.82)     17:30.10 (36.67)

9 Moore, Sarah              SR Oklahoma City         17:31.64    7

5:37.15 (5:37.15)   11:22.04 (5:44.89)   16:58.30 (5:36.27)     17:31.64 (33.34)

10 Willging, Elie            JR St. Xavier            17:32.32    8

5:38.73 (5:38.73)   11:10.57 (5:31.84)   16:55.55 (5:44.99)     17:32.32 (36.77)

11 Esposito, Leah            SR Carroll               17:33.42    9

5:39.91 (5:39.91)   11:15.57 (5:35.66)   17:00.70 (5:45.14)     17:33.42 (32.72)

12 Van Calcar, Greta         FR S.C.A.D. Atlanta      17:34.43   10

5:33.61 (5:33.61)   11:13.54 (5:39.93)   16:58.84 (5:45.31)     17:34.43 (35.59)

13 Frankian, Abigail         JR The Masters           17:35.35   11

5:38.22 (5:38.22)   11:15.94 (5:37.72)   17:00.32 (5:44.39)     17:35.35 (35.03)

14 Symonds, Nicola           SO British Columbia      17:35.73   12

5:47.09 (5:47.09)   11:28.89 (5:41.80)   17:01.76 (5:32.88)     17:35.73 (33.97)

15 DeWispelare, Marissa      SR Doane                 17:39.63

5:37.09 (5:37.09)   11:18.20 (5:41.11)   17:01.28 (5:43.09)     17:39.63 (38.35)

16 Cairns, Brianna           SR British Columbia      17:40.06   13

5:42.16 (5:42.16)   11:26.87 (5:44.71)   17:08.73 (5:41.87)     17:40.06 (31.33)

17 Jemeli, Jackline          SO Wayland Baptist       17:40.39   14

5:41.61 (5:41.61)   11:20.75 (5:39.14)   17:03.62 (5:42.88)     17:40.39 (36.77)

18 Benzing, Lauren           SR Benedictine (Kan.)    17:40.52   15

5:36.20 (5:36.20)   11:19.55 (5:43.35)   17:02.82 (5:43.28)     17:40.52 (37.70)

19 Brown, Sierra             SR Northwest Christian   17:41.01   16

5:57.56 (5:57.56)   11:30.30 (5:32.74)   17:03.78 (5:33.49)     17:41.01 (37.23)

20 Harmon, Alyssa            SR Northwest Christian   17:42.95   17

5:45.57 (5:45.57)   11:25.45 (5:39.88)   17:06.54 (5:41.10)     17:42.95 (36.41)

21 Winchester, Melissa       SO Aquinas               17:43.38   18

5:36.54 (5:36.54)   11:21.30 (5:44.76)   17:10.84 (5:49.55)     17:43.38 (32.54)

22 Dawson, Lyndee            SR Biola                 17:43.42   19

5:38.16 (5:38.16)   11:26.13 (5:47.97)   17:11.20 (5:45.08)     17:43.42 (32.22)

23 Klopfenstein, Lila        SR College of Idaho      17:44.27   20

5:41.17 (5:41.17)   11:17.12 (5:35.95)   17:08.25 (5:51.14)     17:44.27 (36.02)

24 Blackmore, Kayle          SO Southern Oregon       17:46.41   21

5:52.89 (5:52.89)   11:34.09 (5:41.20)   17:11.97 (5:37.89)     17:46.41 (34.44)

25 De Castro, Danielle       SO Oregon Tech           17:46.53   22

5:51.23 (5:51.23)   11:34.38 (5:43.15)   17:11.94 (5:37.57)     17:46.53 (34.59)

26 Johnston, Stephanie       JR Concordia (Mich.)     17:47.17

5:40.57 (5:40.57)   11:25.59 (5:45.02)   17:10.28 (5:44.70)     17:47.17 (36.89)

27 Poole, Emily              SO Dalton State          17:47.87

5:45.27 (5:45.27)   11:29.55 (5:44.28)   17:12.38 (5:42.84)     17:47.87 (35.49)

28 Havranek, Anna            JR Shawnee State         17:49.63   23

5:37.85 (5:37.85)   11:24.35 (5:46.50)   17:12.33 (5:47.99)     17:49.63 (37.30)

29 Middaugh, Kathy           SR Aquinas               17:50.54   24

5:46.72 (5:46.72)   11:31.09 (5:44.37)   17:16.55 (5:45.47)     17:50.54 (33.99)

30 Brunt, Madelyn            JR British Columbia      17:51.67   25

5:38.57 (5:38.57)   11:21.45 (5:42.88)   17:16.78 (5:55.34)     17:51.67 (34.89)

31 Vitale-Sullivan, Molly    FR College of Idaho      17:53.72   26

5:47.39 (5:47.39)   11:31.63 (5:44.24)   17:15.25 (5:43.63)     17:53.72 (38.47)

32 Moreno, Lorena            JR St. Mary (Kan.)       17:55.74   27

5:42.90 (5:42.90)   11:30.49 (5:47.59)   17:22.46 (5:51.98)     17:55.74 (33.28)

33 Schmidt, Rosa             JR Northwest Christian   17:56.71   28

5:52.03 (5:52.03)   11:36.95 (5:44.92)   17:22.69 (5:45.75)     17:56.71 (34.02)

34 Smith, Maddy              JR Hastings              17:59.27   29

5:42.17 (5:42.17)   11:30.44 (5:48.27)   17:23.44 (5:53.01)     17:59.27 (35.83)

35 Fletcher, Michelle        SR Northwest Christian   18:00.11   30

5:51.82 (5:51.82)   11:33.76 (5:41.94)   17:25.04 (5:51.29)     18:00.11 (35.07)

36 Soper, Elizabeth          SR Olivet Nazarene       18:01.82

5:46.25 (5:46.25)   11:33.52 (5:47.27)   17:24.82 (5:51.31)     18:01.82 (37.00)

37 Sigafoose, Adri           JR Aquinas               18:03.39   31

5:50.11 (5:50.11)   11:39.66 (5:49.55)   17:28.11 (5:48.46)     18:03.39 (35.28)

38 Mumm, Michelle            JR Morningside           18:04.12   32

5:54.36 (5:54.36)   11:38.67 (5:44.31)   17:24.34 (5:45.68)     18:04.12 (39.78)

39 Knott, Ashlee             JR St. Francis (Ill.)    18:05.12   33

5:52.56 (5:52.56)   11:42.72 (5:50.16)   17:28.15 (5:45.44)     18:05.12 (36.97)

40 Hunsaker, Hannah          SO Biola                 18:06.23   34

5:38.36 (5:38.36)   11:27.34 (5:48.98)   17:23.26 (5:55.93)     18:06.23 (42.97)

41 Sosa, Silvia              JR Wayland Baptist       18:06.48   35

5:51.15 (5:51.15)   11:42.97 (5:51.82)   17:31.29 (5:48.33)     18:06.48 (35.19)

42 Kilmartin, Sandra         SR British Columbia      18:07.15   36

5:56.35 (5:56.35)   11:48.65 (5:52.30)   17:33.44 (5:44.80)     18:07.15 (33.71)

43 Roelle, Rachel            JR Eastern Oregon        18:07.86

5:52.22 (5:52.22)   11:43.69 (5:51.47)   17:34.84 (5:51.16)     18:07.86 (33.02)

44 Murphy, Amy               FR Corban                18:10.36

5:55.13 (5:55.13)   11:45.43 (5:50.30)   17:36.89 (5:51.47)     18:10.36 (33.47)

45 Cook, Caroline            JR S.C.A.D. Savannah     18:10.37   37

5:40.02 (5:40.02)   11:26.07 (5:46.05)   17:32.94 (6:06.88)     18:10.37 (37.43)

46 Werner, Michaela          JR Oklahoma City         18:11.25   38

5:44.92 (5:44.92)   11:33.30 (5:48.38)   17:28.99 (5:55.70)     18:11.25 (42.26)

47 Kearney, Emily            FR S.C.A.D. Atlanta      18:12.74   39

5:41.61 (5:41.61)   11:35.62 (5:54.01)   17:33.45 (5:57.84)     18:12.74 (39.29)

48 Fairchild, Mikala         SO The Masters           18:13.14   40

5:50.04 (5:50.04)   11:47.08 (5:57.04)   17:39.49 (5:52.42)     18:13.14 (33.65)

49 Peregrine, Molly          JR Aquinas               18:14.00   41

5:44.74 (5:44.74)   11:33.09 (5:48.35)   17:36.32 (6:03.24)     18:14.00 (37.68)

50 Shepherd, Tiffany         SR Morningside           18:14.20   42

 

 

TRXC Timing, LLC. – Contractor License                            HY-TEK’s Meet Manager              61st Annual NAIA Men’s/37th Annual NAIA Women’s – 11/19/2016                                        Cross Country National Championships                                                           Timing by TRXC Timing                                                                    Last Completed Event                                   Event 2  Men 8k Run CC=======================================================================                     Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points                 =======================================================================                   1 Thomas, Jackson           SR Bacone                23:50.20    1                              4:55.1 (4:55.1)      9:33.3 (4:38.2)     14:26.9 (4:53.7)     23:50.2 (9:23.3)  2 Kipchumba, Geoffrey       JR William Carey         23:57.10    2                              4:53.5 (4:53.5)      9:32.9 (4:39.5)     14:26.6 (4:53.7)     23:57.1 (9:30.5)  3 Norris, Will              SR Northwestern (Iowa)   24:29.30    3                              4:55.2 (4:55.2)      9:39.3 (4:44.1)     14:48.8 (5:09.5)     24:29.3 (9:40.6)  4 Hooton, Jesse             SR British Columbia      24:31.40    4                              5:03.8 (5:03.8)      9:52.7 (4:48.9)     14:54.7 (5:02.0)     24:31.4 (9:36.8)  5 Gay, John                 JR British Columbia      24:35.50    5                              5:03.1 (5:03.1)      9:52.1 (4:49.0)     14:54.3 (5:02.2)     24:35.5 (9:41.3)  6 Deyoung, Colin            FR Cornerstone           24:42.40    6                              4:58.7 (4:58.7)      9:50.0 (4:51.4)     14:58.3 (5:08.4)     24:42.4 (9:44.1)  7 Garcia, Daniel            JR Cardinal Stritch      24:46.80                                   4:54.1 (4:54.1)      9:36.6 (4:42.5)     14:46.0 (5:09.4)    24:46.8 (10:00.9)  8 Hall, Matt                SR Taylor                24:47.90    7                              4:59.5 (4:59.5)      9:49.4 (4:49.9)     14:58.2 (5:08.8)     24:47.9 (9:49.8)  9 Koech, Benson             FR Rocky Mountain        24:51.00                                   4:57.0 (4:57.0)      9:44.1 (4:47.2)     14:51.2 (5:07.1)     24:51.0 (9:59.8) 10 Hyatt, Chance             JR Carroll               24:51.70                                   4:54.5 (4:54.5)      9:40.5 (4:46.1)     14:54.8 (5:14.3)     24:51.7 (9:57.0) 11 Floyd, Tony               FR Madonna               24:53.60                                   5:03.9 (5:03.9)      9:52.8 (4:48.9)     15:02.0 (5:09.3)     24:53.6 (9:51.6) 12 Maszk, Nic                JR Eastern Oregon        24:54.20    8                              5:08.5 (5:08.5)     10:00.3 (4:51.9)     15:07.1 (5:06.8)     24:54.2 (9:47.2) 13 Boma, Jamal               SR William Penn          24:54.80                                   4:54.1 (4:54.1)      9:40.8 (4:46.7)     14:52.8 (5:12.1)    24:54.8 (10:02.1) 14 Godfrey, Billy            SO College of Idaho      24:59.00    9                              4:56.1 (4:56.1)      9:50.1 (4:54.0)     14:58.4 (5:08.4)    24:59.0 (10:00.7) 15 Sandidge, Adam            JR Campbellsville        24:59.00                                   4:55.7 (4:55.7)      9:43.9 (4:48.3)     14:56.3 (5:12.4)    24:59.0 (10:02.8) 16 Cushman, Connor           JR Southern Oregon       24:59.80   10                              5:06.0 (5:06.0)      9:58.8 (4:52.8)     15:04.9 (5:06.2)     24:59.8 (9:54.9) 17 Drake, Caleb              SR Dordt                 25:00.70                                   4:56.4 (4:56.4)      9:49.7 (4:53.4)     15:02.7 (5:13.0)     25:00.7 (9:58.0) 18 Orozco, Ulysses           JR Missouri Valley       25:01.20   11                              4:57.0 (4:57.0)      9:47.8 (4:50.9)     15:03.0 (5:15.2)     25:01.2 (9:58.3) 19 Aldaba, Danny             SR Midland               25:02.80                                   5:02.8 (5:02.8)      9:57.3 (4:54.5)     15:05.6 (5:08.4)     25:02.8 (9:57.2) 20 Kimutai, Jonathan         FR Cardinal Stritch      25:02.90                                   4:53.8 (4:53.8)      9:36.7 (4:42.9)     14:46.0 (5:09.4)    25:02.9 (10:17.0) 21 Smith, Ryan               SR Goshen                25:07.50                                   5:04.2 (5:04.2)      9:54.3 (4:50.1)     15:04.7 (5:10.4)    25:07.5 (10:02.8) 22 Graham, Christian         JR St. Mary (Kan.)       25:08.50   12                              5:05.4 (5:05.4)      9:58.1 (4:52.7)     15:08.3 (5:10.3)    25:08.5 (10:00.2) 23 Weber, Tony               JR St. Mary (Kan.)       25:09.10   13                              5:07.1 (5:07.1)     10:02.0 (4:55.0)     15:11.4 (5:09.5)     25:09.1 (9:57.7) 24 French, Mark              FR Oregon Tech           25:09.30   14                              5:00.9 (5:00.9)      9:56.7 (4:55.8)     15:10.7 (5:14.0)     25:09.3 (9:58.6) 25 Santillo, Joey            SR St. Francis (Ill.)    25:10.10   15                              5:02.2 (5:02.2)      9:58.4 (4:56.3)     15:11.6 (5:13.2)     25:10.1 (9:58.6) 26 Lumb, Kieran              FR British Columbia      25:10.40   16                              5:11.5 (5:11.5)     10:10.0 (4:58.5)     15:24.4 (5:14.4)     25:10.4 (9:46.1) 27 Beal, Sam                 SR Cumberlands           25:10.50                                   4:55.5 (4:55.5)      9:44.3 (4:48.8)     14:59.2 (5:15.0)    25:10.5 (10:11.3) 28 Brown, Aesop              SR S.C.A.D. Savannah     25:12.30   17                              5:06.8 (5:06.8)     10:01.8 (4:55.0)     15:16.7 (5:14.9)     25:12.3 (9:55.7) 29 Bramblett, Jordan         SO Embry-Riddle          25:13.00   18                              4:55.8 (4:55.8)      9:51.1 (4:55.3)     15:06.3 (5:15.3)    25:13.0 (10:06.7) 30 Tafelsky, Taylor          SR Milligan              25:13.70   19                              5:05.7 (5:05.7)     10:05.6 (4:59.9)     15:21.2 (5:15.7)     25:13.7 (9:52.6) 31 McNeill, Max              FR Oklahoma City         25:15.70   20                              4:58.8 (4:58.8)      9:54.7 (4:55.9)     15:09.0 (5:14.3)    25:15.7 (10:06.8) 32 Sciarra, Michael          SR The Masters           25:17.00   21                              4:58.6 (4:58.6)      9:54.7 (4:56.1)     15:16.4 (5:21.8)    25:17.0 (10:00.6) 33 Alexander, Dylan          SR Southern Oregon       25:18.40   22                              5:08.3 (5:08.3)     10:03.6 (4:55.3)     15:18.5 (5:14.9)    25:18.4 (10:00.0) 34 Knudsen, Cam              JR St. Francis (Ill.)    25:18.90   23                              5:04.0 (5:04.0)      9:56.9 (4:52.9)     15:08.0 (5:11.2)    25:18.9 (10:10.9) 35 Willet, Thomas            SR Aquinas               25:19.10   24                              5:05.2 (5:05.2)     10:02.5 (4:57.4)     15:16.7 (5:14.2)    25:19.1 (10:02.5) 36 Freed, Blake              SR Rio Grande            25:20.00   25                              5:02.0 (5:02.0)      9:52.6 (4:50.7)     15:08.7 (5:16.2)    25:20.0 (10:11.4) 37 Oberitter, Noah           SO Southern Oregon       25:20.70   26                              5:09.7 (5:09.7)     10:05.9 (4:56.2)     15:19.5 (5:13.7)    25:20.7 (10:01.2) 38 Blaylock, Brian           JR St. Francis (Ill.)    25:22.00   27                              5:01.6 (5:01.6)      9:59.0 (4:57.4)     15:13.6 (5:14.7)    25:22.0 (10:08.4) 39 Boone, Tyler              SR Bryan                 25:23.80                                   4:55.1 (4:55.1)      9:50.5 (4:55.5)     15:07.6 (5:17.2)    25:23.8 (10:16.2) 40 Sullivan, Lucas           JR Marian (Ind.)         25:24.10   28                              5:09.3 (5:09.3)     10:10.4 (5:01.1)     15:24.8 (5:14.5)     25:24.1 (9:59.4) 41 Jaeger, David             SO Shawnee State         25:24.60   29                              5:01.4 (5:01.4)      9:55.8 (4:54.5)     15:13.8 (5:18.0)    25:24.6 (10:10.8) 42 Martin, Alex              FR College of Idaho      25:24.90   30                              4:57.5 (4:57.5)      9:52.3 (4:54.8)     15:08.4 (5:16.2)    25:24.9 (10:16.6) 43 Wright, TJ                JR Northwest Christian   25:30.30                                   5:06.1 (5:06.1)     10:08.4 (5:02.3)     15:23.9 (5:15.5)    25:30.3 (10:06.5) 44 Schireman, Ray            JR Southern Oregon       25:31.10   31                              5:10.1 (5:10.1)     10:09.7 (4:59.7)     15:23.3 (5:13.6)    25:31.1 (10:07.9) 45 Evans, Jack               JR Soka                  25:31.70                                   4:58.1 (4:58.1)      9:50.6 (4:52.6)     15:12.7 (5:22.1)    25:31.7 (10:19.0) 46 Walker, Dylan             SR College of Idaho      25:33.70   32                              5:00.5 (5:00.5)      9:58.7 (4:58.3)     15:19.5 (5:20.8)    25:33.7 (10:14.3) 47 Poteracke, Kevin          JR Southern Oregon       25:34.90   33                              5:10.5 (5:10.5)     10:11.0 (5:00.5)     15:27.9 (5:16.9)    25:34.9 (10:07.1) 48 DeAtley, Zach             SR Vanguard              25:35.60                                   5:00.2 (5:00.2)     10:00.9 (5:00.8)     15:24.4 (5:23.5)    25:35.6 (10:11.2) 49 Ryan, Nolan               JR Lewis-Clark           25:35.90   34                              5:03.3 (5:03.3)     10:02.9 (4:59.6)     15:24.3 (5:21.4)    25:35.9 (10:11.6) 50 Hunt, Zach                SR Vanguard              25:36.10                                   5:02.7 (5:02.7)     10:06.8 (5:04.2)     15:31.4 (5:24.6)    25:36.1 (10:04.7)

Leave A Response »

You must be logged in to post a comment.