World Championship medallists headline Athletics Canada Francophone Games team

September 5, 2013 0

Athletics Canada

Ottawa – 61 athletes will represent Canada in athletics competition at the 2013 Jeux de la Francophonie in Nice, France. Headlining the team are 2013 IAAF World Championship medallists Derek Drouin of Corunna, Ont., (bronze – High Jump), Dontae Richards-Kwok of Mississauga, Ont., (bronze – 4x100m) Segun Makinde of Ottawa, Ont., (bronze – 4x100m) and Curtis Thom of Ottawa, Ont., who won gold at the IPC World Championships (T53/54 wheelchair classification 4×400-metre relay).

Marie-Ève Dugas of Laval, Que., will have the honour of carrying the Canadian flag and leading the entire Canadian team in the opening ceremony on Saturday September 7. Athletics competition begins Tuesday September 10 and runs through Saturday September 14.

Curtis Moss of Burnaby, B.C., won silver in the men’s javelin throw at the last edition of the Games in 2009. Other returnees from that team are Melissa Bishop of Eganville, Ont., Marie-Ève Dugas, Geoff Harris of Halifax, N.S., Kyle Nielsen of Langley, B.C., and Heather Steacy of Lethbridge, Alta. At the last Francophone Games in Beirut, Lebanon the Canadian athletics team came away with 20 medals; five gold, five silver, and ten bronze.

50 of the 61 team members are active on Twitter; follow all the action @AthleticsCanada #JeuxFranco.

61 named to Canadian team for JDLF  

(*denotes 2013 IAAF World Championship Team Member, ** IPC World Championship Team Member)

 

Name Twitter Handle Event Hometown Personal Coach
Patrick Arbour @arbsy Decathlon Ottawa, ON James Holder
*Shawnacy Barber Pole Vault Toronto, ON George Barber
*Karine Belleau-Béliveau @KBB_800m 800m Montreal, QC Jean-Yves Cloutier
*Melissa Bishop @BishopMelissa 800m Eganville, ON Dennis Fairall
Aaron Bowman @Block Explision 100m London, ON Wayne Bowman
Ryan Brockerville @RBrockerville 3000m Steeplechase Marystown, NL Brit Townsend
*Alicia Brown @_AliciaBrown 400m Ottawa, ON Bob Westman
Madelaine Buttinger @maddieb519 Heptathlon Waterloo, ON Dave Hay / Carl Georgevski
Isaiah Christophe T54 400m Brampton, ON Ken Thom
Jared Connaughton @jncoolc 100m & 200m New Haven, PEI Colin MacAdam / Monte Stratton
Peter Corrigan @pcorrigan89 1500m Toronto, ON Dave Reid
*Shai-Anne Davis @JP93_ 100m Toronto, ON Desai Williams
Erica Dingby 1500m Vancouver, BC Chris Johnson
*Derek Drouin @ddrouin10 High Jump Corunna, ON Joel Skinner / Jeff Huntoon
Marie-Ève Dugas @MarieEveDugas 100m Hurdles Laval, QC Carole Crevier
*Evan Dunfee @EvanDunfee 20km Racewalk Richmond, BC Gerry Dragomir
Jeremy Eckert @Jeremy_eck High Jump Regina, SK Bruce McCannel
Karelle Edwards 100m Hurdles Ottawa, ON Craig Taylor
*Crystal Emmanuel @pinkypie91 200m East York, ON Desai Williams
*Sultana Frizell @Sultythrows Hammer Perth, ON Anatoliy Bondarchuk
Jessica Furlan @Jessica_Furlan 3000m Steeplechase Regina, SK Larry Longmore
Christie Gordon 100m Hurdles Edmonton, AB Nick Stoffberg
Chantelle Groenewoud @ChanyGroenewoud 3000m Steeplechase Guelph, ON Dave Scott-Thomas
Heather Hamilton @hhmailton88 Pole Vault Toronto, ON Tom Moss
Geoff Harris @geoff800 800m Halifax, NS Heather Hennigar
Tim Hendry-Gallagher @HendryTim Shot Put Seguin, ON John Allen
**Robert Hughes @Rob_HotWheels F33 Discus Sarnia, ON Joel Skinner
Catrin Jones 10000m Victoria, BC Jim Finlayson
Sekou Kaba @seku_kaba 110m Hurdles Ottawa, ON Andy McInnis
Fraser Kegel @fraserkegel 1500m Aurora, ON Derek Hackshaw / Anthony McCleary
Michelle Kinsella @lmLkWhoa High Jump Whitby, ON Dermott Smith
Annie Leblanc @AnnieTheWhite 1500m Repentigny, QC Maurica Powell / José Sant
Marie-Josée Le Jour @mlejour Discus Toronto, ON Bogdan Poprawski
*Segun Makinde @SegunMakinde 200m Ottawa, ON Glenroy Gilbert
*Noelle Montcalm @noellemontcalm 400m Hurdles Windsor, ON Don Garrod
Ingvar Moseley @Mack_Inglish 110m Hurdles Pickering, ON Charles Allen / Anthony McCleary
Curtis Moss @CurtisMoss Javelin Burnaby, BC Don Steen
*Tim Nedow @timmaythrows Shot Put Brockville, ON Dr. Anatoliy Bondarchuk / Darrin Reesal
*Christabel Nettey Long Jump Surrey, BC Greg Kraft
Alysha Newman Pole Vault Delaware, ON Zdenek Krykorka / Doug Wood
Kyle Nielsen @javnlsn Javelin Langley, BC Larry Steinke
Tait Nystuen @TaitNystuen 400m Hurdles Regina, SK Alger Seon
Philip Osei @osei_showabs 400m Toronto, ON Anthony McCleary / Desai Williams
Charles Philibert-Thiboutot @Chuck_PT 1500m Quebec, QC Félix-Antoine Lapointe
Adrienne Power 400m Halifax, NS Glenn Smith
*Dontae Richards-Kwok @LongLiveDontae 100m Mississauga, ON Desai Williams
Brent Roubos @brent_roubos Discus Guelph, ON John Allen
Andrea Seccafien @aseccafien 1500m Guelph, ON Dave Scott-Thomas
Jessica Smith @jsmith800m 800m North Vancouver, BC Brit Townsend
Kyle Smith @runsmitty 800m Scarborough, ON Wynn Gmitroski
Heather Steacy @LittleSteacy Hammer Lethbridge, AB Larry Steinke
James Steacy @JimSteacy Hammer Lethbridge, AB Larry Steinke
Taylor Stewart @TStewa33 Long Jump London, ON Vickie Crowley / Frank Erle
**Curtis Thom @wheelzontheline T54 400m Ottawa, ON Robert Schrader
*Benjamin Thorne @BGthorne 20km Racewalk Kitimat, BC Gerry Dragomir
*Kate Van Buskirk @K8VBeast 1500m Toronto, ON Dave Reid
Chelsea Whalen Shot Put Liverpool, NS Steve Wohlmuth
*Chris Winter @cwinter3 3000m Steeplechase Vancouver, BC Dave Scott-Thomas
Natasha Wodak @tasha_wodak 10000m Port Moody, BC Brit Townsend
*Krista Woodward Javelin Vancouver, BC Byron Collyer
Jason Wurster @jwurster84 Pole Vault Toronto, ON Tom Moss

For event information including the schedule, streaming, photos and results visit: http://www.athletics.ca/page.asp?id=672.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave A Response »

You must be logged in to post a comment.