BC athletes shine at Harry Jerome; Ottawa’s Palamar breaks Kevin Sullivan’s 20-year old Canadian record

July 1, 2013 0

Mathieu Gentes – Athletics Canada

Burnaby, B.C. – Nine British Columbia athletes recorded victories at today’s Harry Jerome International Track Classic in Burnaby, B.C.  The Harry Jerome was the fourth of five stops on the 2013 National Track League circuit.  The fifth and final competition takes place Friday July 5 in Victoria, B.C.

In the men’s 1500-metres Adam Palamar of Ottawa, Ont., broke Kevin Sullivan’s 20-year old Canadian junior record of 3:39.11.  Palamar finished seventh in the race in a new Canadian junior record of 3:38.92.  Nathan Brannen of Cambridge, Ont., took the win in a time of 3:37.17.  Sullivan, from Brantford, Ont., set the record in Seoul, Korea in 1992.

In international invitational events Dylan Armstrong of Kamloops, B.C., Mike Mason of Nanoose Bay, B.C., Curtis Moss of Burnaby, B.C., and Christabel Nettey of Surrey, B.C. all recorded victories.  Armstrong took the men’s shot put with a throw of 20.67-metres.  Mason won the men’s high jump with a mark of 2.20-metres.  Curtis Moss won the men’s javelin with a toss of 76.86-metres and Nettey won the women’s long jump with a leap of 6.68-metres.

In national development events British Columbia athletes Lucas Bruchet of Surrey, Georgia Ellenwood of Langley, Zion Corrales-Nelson of Burnaby, Rob Gallagher, and Justin Kent of Surrey also defended their home turf with wins.  Bruchet won the men’s national development 1500-metres in 3:42.58.  Ellenwood won the women’s high jump with 1.78-metres.  Corrales-Nelson looked very impressive in winning the women’s national development 400-metres in 55.79.  Gallagher won the men’s long jump with a leap of 7.10-metres.  Justin Kent took the win in the men’s national development 800-metres in 1:51.79.

Other Harry Jerome winners

Name – Country Event – Mark Name – Country Event – Mark
Women Men
Sultana Frizell – CAN Hammer – 71.39m Josh Mance – USA int. 400m – 45.16
Alanna Kovacs – CAN Javelin – 51.63m Aaron Brown – CAN 100m – 10.20 1.0
Emily Rand – USA 1500m – 4:31.61 Joe Abbott – USA int. 800m – 1:45.35
Melissa Gergel – USA Pole vault – 4.40m Wallace Spearmon – USA 200m – 20.19 -1.0
Mary Wineberg – USA int. 400m – 51.58 Duane Solomon – USA 600m – 1 :13.28
Rebecca Tracey – USA nat. 800m – 2:04.71
Angela Whyte – CAN 100mH – 12.78 0.0
Crystal Emmanuel – CAN 100m – 11.40 0.0
Hilary Stellingwerff – CAN int. 1500m – 4 :07.51
Melissa Bishop – CAN int. 800m – 2 :00.67

Leave A Response »

You must be logged in to post a comment.