NCAA Division III Indoor All-Americans Announced

March 14, 2016 0

Tyler Mayforth – USTFCCCA

That’s the battle that played out this past weekend at the NCAA Division III Indoor Track & Field Championships in Grinnell, Iowa.

As it turns out, one isn’t superior over the other.

Baldwin Wallace won the women’s title despite having just six All-America selections, the fewest of any women’s team with more than five honorees.

Conversely, the UW-Eau Claire men captured their second consecutive title and had the most All-America nods for their gender.

All-Americans for the 2016 indoor track & field season were announced Monday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). Athletes who finished 1-8 at NCAAs this past weekend in individual events and as part of relay teams were honored.

What made the Yellow Jackets’ title so special was that two athletes — Kim Gallavan and Melanie Winters— combined to score 41 of the team’s 42.2 points. Gallavan and Winters earned five of Baldwin Wallace’s six All-America awards with Winters being one of three women to win three (MIT’s Maryann Gong and Illinois Wesleyan’s Jill Harmon are the others).

The Blugolds hauled in 14 All-America nods, one more than rival UW-La Crosse. Three different men for UW-Eau Claire finished multiple times in the top-8 — Alex Mess, Nick Petersson and Josh Thorson (3000-5000 winner).

Looking closer at the men’s list, Monmouth (Ill.) had the distinction of having the two most-decorated athletes — Ethan Reschke and James Wilson. It was Wilson who earned the most All-America selections (4) out of any athlete at the DIII meet, while Reschke added three of his own.

In all, there were eight men’s teams that had more than five selections: UW-Eau Claire, UW-La Crosse, Monmouth (Ill.), UW-Whitewater, North Central (Ill.), St. Olaf, MIT and Wheaton (Ill.).

Three women’s teams had 10 or more selections, with Washington (Mo.) leading the way with 11.Middlebury and Illinois Wesleyan each had 10.

Five other women’s teams brought home more than five awards in addition to Baldwin Wallace: University of Chicago, UW-Eau Claire, MIT and Nebraska Wesleyan all had seven honorees.

It was “On Wisconsin” at the conference level as the WIAC had a total of 68 All-Americans. Next up was the NESCAC with 34, followed by the UAA with 33 and the CCIW with 32.

See below for the full list of NCAA Division III Indoor Track & Field All-Americans.

USTFCCCA MEN’S FIRST-TEAM ALL-AMERICANS
2016 NCAA DIVISION III INDOOR T&F

Name School Year Event
Mohamed Hussein Amherst SO 5000 Meters
Manni Egbujor Augsburg FR 60 Meters
Tanner Osing Augustana (Ill.) JR 3000 Meters
Dan Popek Augustana (Ill.) SR 4×400 Relay
Isaac Smith Augustana (Ill.) JR 4×400 Relay
Jeffrey Swanson Augustana (Ill.) 4×400 Relay
Josh Yamamoto Augustana (Ill.) SO 4×400 Relay
Bobby Cooks Aurora SO 60 Meter Hurdles
Tyler Burdorff Baldwin Wallace SR Weight Throw
Jordan Leverette Baldwin Wallace FR 200 Meters
Adedire Fakorede Bates SO Weight Throw
Nick Margitza Bates SR Shot Put
Jamal Watkins Birmingham-Southern SO 60 Meters
Conor Murtugh Bridgewater State JR 60 Meter Hurdles
Cory Cox Buffalo State SR Long Jump
Benjamin Ezike Buffalo State JR Triple Jump
Donson Cook-Gallardo Carleton SO 800 Meters
Owen Norley Carnegie Mellon JR Mile
Logan Mulford Central (Iowa) JR High Jump
Dan Roemerman Central (Iowa) SR 60 Meter Hurdles
Zachary Campbell Christopher Newport JR Distance Medley Relay
Jeffrey Dover Christopher Newport SO Distance Medley Relay
Cullen Monahan Christopher Newport SO Distance Medley Relay
William Rabil Christopher Newport JR Distance Medley Relay
Lee Cattanach Eastern Connecticut State SR 800 Meters
Max Brown Emory SO Mile
Max Hoberman Emory SR Triple Jump
Daniel Pietsch Emory SO 400 Meters
Collin Mulcahy Fredonia SR Mile
Jarrid Williams Greenville JR Long Jump
Eric Dols Hamline FR Shot Put
Charlie Marquardt Haverford SR Mile
Eric Rydell Illinois Wesleyan JR High Jump
Andrew Brandt Ithaca SR High Jump
Andrew Bartnett Johns Hopkins JR Pole Vault
Devin Conley Johns Hopkins SR Heptathlon
Jake Mihelich Linfield JR 400 Meters
Logan Hovie Macalester SR High Jump
Tim Moses Messiah JR Pole Vault
Luke Carpinello Middlebury Distance Medley Relay
Samuel Cartwright Middlebury SR Distance Medley Relay
Tyler Farrell Middlebury Distance Medley Relay
Kevin Serrao Middlebury SO Distance Medley Relay
Tre Albritten MIT SO 200 Meters
Derek Barnes MIT SR 4×400 Relay
Michael Kaba MIT JR 4×400 Relay
William Lee MIT SR 4×400 Relay
Danny Newman MIT JR 4×400 Relay
Arinze Okeke MIT JR Triple Jump
Dan Evers Monmouth (Ill.) SO Pole Vault
Adam Parr Monmouth (Ill.) SR 4×400 Relay
Ethan Reschke Monmouth (Ill.) JR 200 Meters
Ethan Reschke Monmouth (Ill.) JR 400 Meters
Ethan Reschke Monmouth (Ill.) JR 4×400 Relay
Matthew Trainor Monmouth (Ill.) SR 4×400 Relay
Joe Ward Monmouth (Ill.) SR Pole Vault
James Wilson Monmouth (Ill.) SR 200 Meters
James Wilson Monmouth (Ill.) SR 400 Meters
James Wilson Monmouth (Ill.) SR 4×400 Relay
James Wilson Monmouth (Ill.) SR Long Jump
Louis Berry Mount Union FR 60 Meters
Tyler Orewiler Mount Union SR Pole Vault
Luis Rivera Nazareth SR Weight Throw
Garrett Sellhorst Nebraska Wesleyan SR Triple Jump
Zach Kirby North Central (Ill.) JR 4×400 Relay
Ben Nordman North Central (Ill.) SO 4×400 Relay
Peyton Piron North Central (Ill.) FR 4×400 Relay
Zach Plank North Central (Ill.) JR 5000 Meters
Daniel Spaccapaniccia North Central (Ill.) SO 4×400 Relay
Tim Vazquez North Central (Ill.) SR 5000 Meters
Luke Winder North Central (Ill.) SO Pole Vault
Rasmus Elfgaard North Park SO Heptathlon
Budd Brown NYU JR 400 Meters
Matt Molinaro Ohio Northern SO 800 Meters
Ahmed Abdel Halim Ohio Wesleyan SR Triple Jump
Mitchell Obenrader Penn State Behrend JR Shot Put
Geremia Lizier-Zmudzinski Puget Sound FR 3000 Meters
Tyler Shipley Puget Sound SR 5000 Meters
Jeremy Hernandez Ramapo SO Mile
Jeremy Phillips Rhodes SR 200 Meters
Patrick Rice Rochester (N.Y.) SR Heptathlon
David Benjamin Rowan SO 60 Meter Hurdles
Luke Campbell Salisbury SR 60 Meter Hurdles
Luke Campbell Salisbury SR 4×400 Relay
Eric Halton Salisbury SO 4×400 Relay
Jerel Madison Salisbury SR 4×400 Relay
Zach Schmelz Salisbury SO 4×400 Relay
Kyle Koehler St. John Fisher SR Shot Put
Brad Boockmeier St. Norbert SR Heptathlon
Sean Bjork St. Olaf Distance Medley Relay
Jake Campbell St. Olaf SR 3000 Meters
Jacob Eggers St. Olaf Distance Medley Relay
Paul Escher St. Olaf SR Mile
James McFarlin St. Olaf SR Distance Medley Relay
Kevin Skrip St. Olaf SR Distance Medley Relay
Kevin Wagner St. Scholastica SR Heptathlon
Matt Schauer St. Thomas (Minn.) JR Shot Put
Jared Lewis Stockton SO Long Jump
Jared Lewis Stockton SO Triple Jump
Jack Flood SUNY Cortland JR Heptathlon
Nick Vachon SUNY Cortland SO High Jump
Isaac Garcia-Cassani SUNY Geneseo SO Mile
Isaac Garcia-Cassani SUNY Geneseo SO Distance Medley Relay
James Laguerre SUNY Geneseo FR Distance Medley Relay
Lorenzo Mazzuca SUNY Geneseo FR Distance Medley Relay
Ryan Moynihan SUNY Geneseo SR Distance Medley Relay
Joe Carr SUNY Oneonta SR 200 Meters
Sam Gilly Trine SR Weight Throw
Veer Bhalla Tufts SR 800 Meters
Mitchell Black Tufts SR 800 Meters
Kevin Cutler UMass Dartmouth SR High Jump
Kevin Brooks UW-Eau Claire SR 4×400 Relay
Brandon Christnovich UW-Eau Claire FR 4×400 Relay
Ryan Graham UW-Eau Claire JR Distance Medley Relay
William LaJeunesse UW-Eau Claire SR 4×400 Relay
Darin Lau UW-Eau Claire SO 3000 Meters
Alex Mess UW-Eau Claire SR Shot Put
Alex Mess UW-Eau Claire SR Weight Throw
Jimmy Paske UW-Eau Claire JR 4×400 Relay
Nick Petersson UW-Eau Claire JR 3000 Meters
Nick Petersson UW-Eau Claire JR Distance Medley Relay
Jake Pientok UW-Eau Claire Distance Medley Relay
Steven Schimmel UW-Eau Claire Distance Medley Relay
Josh Thorson UW-Eau Claire JR 3000 Meters
Josh Thorson UW-Eau Claire JR 5000 Meters
Aaron Bahtoya UW-La Crosse Distance Medley Relay
Brendan Deiss UW-La Crosse SO High Jump
Ross Denman UW-La Crosse JR 400 Meters
Ross Denman UW-La Crosse 4×400 Relay
Ian Ewers UW-La Crosse Distance Medley Relay
Sam Hinz UW-La Crosse FR Distance Medley Relay
Ben Jordan UW-La Crosse JR Distance Medley Relay
Alex Koenen UW-La Crosse SR 60 Meters
Cyrus Mason UW-La Crosse SR 800 Meters
Joe Smith UW-La Crosse 4×400 Relay
Sam Smith UW-La Crosse 4×400 Relay
Zak Wallenfang UW-La Crosse JR 4×400 Relay
Ernest Winters UW-La Crosse SO 200 Meters
Zachary Baehman UW-Oshkosh SR Shot Put
Wal Khat UW-Oshkosh FR 800 Meters
Ryan Powers UW-Oshkosh FR 400 Meters
Dan Arnold UW-Platteville SO 60 Meter Hurdles
Matthew Dwyer UW-Platteville JR Pole Vault
David Paynotta UW-River Falls SR 60 Meters
Neil Pederson UW-Stevens Point SR Mile
Darin Ward UW-Stevens Point SO 60 Meter Hurdles
Jerry Williams UW-Stevens Point JR Long Jump
Jerry Williams UW-Stevens Point JR Triple Jump
Eric Fogltanz UW-Stout FR 400 Meters
Ethen Schoen UW-Stout JR Heptathlon
Theron Baumann UW-Whitewater SO Shot Put
Levi Perry UW-Whitewater JR Weight Throw
Robert Starnes UW-Whitewater SO High Jump
Robert Starnes UW-Whitewater SO Long Jump
Zach Stockheimer UW-Whitewater SR Weight Throw
Parker Witt UW-Whitewater SO 60 Meters
Parker Witt UW-Whitewater SO 200 Meters
Matt Dickerson Wabash SR Heptathlon
Justin Anderlik Wartburg Distance Medley Relay
JJ Frawley Wartburg JR Distance Medley Relay
Nicholas Green Wartburg Distance Medley Relay
Ryan Hermsen Wartburg SR Distance Medley Relay
Alex Bastian Washington (Mo.) SR Distance Medley Relay
Josh Clark Washington (Mo.) SR Distance Medley Relay
Deko Ricketts Washington (Mo.) JR 800 Meters
Deko Ricketts Washington (Mo.) JR Distance Medley Relay
Michael Sullivan Washington (Mo.) JR Distance Medley Relay
Roland Attoh-Okine Wesley SO 60 Meter Hurdles
Anthony Simpson Wesley FR 60 Meters
Sam Bertram Wheaton (Ill.) JR 4×400 Relay
Brendan Cole Wheaton (Ill.) SR Pole Vault
Brendan Cole Wheaton (Ill.) SR Long Jump
Tommy Cole Wheaton (Ill.) JR 4×400 Relay
Nils Eastburg Wheaton (Ill.) SR 4×400 Relay
Mark Hiben Wheaton (Ill.) SR 4×400 Relay
Josh Colley Widener JR Long Jump
Will McDermott Widener JR 3000 Meters
Ernie Pitone Widener JR 5000 Meters
Ameer Sorrell Widener SR Triple Jump
Thomas Zamorski Widener SR Weight Throw
Colin Cotton Williams SR 5000 Meters
Peter Hale Williams JR 3000 Meters
Bijan Mazaheri Williams SR 5000 Meters
Katakyie Ofori-Atta Williams SR 60 Meters

 

USTFCCCA WOMEN’S FIRST-TEAM ALL-AMERICANS
2016 NCAA DIVISION III INDOOR T&F

Name School Year Event
Talia Sheedlo Aurora SR Pentathlon
Kim Gallavan Baldwin Wallace SR Shot Put
Kim Gallavan Baldwin Wallace SR Weight Throw
Erin Kasper Baldwin Wallace JR High Jump
Melanie Winters Baldwin Wallace SR 60 Meter Hurdles
Melanie Winters Baldwin Wallace SR High Jump
Melanie Winters Baldwin Wallace SR Long Jump
Sally Cessay Bates SO Triple Jump
Terrill Webb Bluffton JR Pole Vault
Sarah Kelley Bowdoin SO Mile
Katharine Krupp Bowdoin SR Triple Jump
Amber Celen Bridgewater (Va.) SO 200 Meters
Jazlyn Porter Buffalo State SR 400 Meters
Ruth Steinke Carleton SR 3000 Meters
Ruth Steinke Carleton SR 5000 Meters
Morgan Young Carthage JR Shot Put
Abigail Davis Central (Iowa) SR 200 Meters
Lorell Stuht Central (Iowa) JR Weight Throw
Michelle Dobbs Chicago JR 800 Meters
Michelle Dobbs Chicago JR Distance Medley Relay
Brianna Hickey Chicago SR Distance Medley Relay
Emma Koether Chicago Distance Medley Relay
Khia Kurtenbach Chicago SO 3000 Meters
Khia Kurtenbach Chicago SO 5000 Meters
Cassidy McPherson Chicago SO Distance Medley Relay
Jennifer Westerholm Christopher Newport SR Pentathlon
Nicole Larson Concordia Wisconsin JR Pole Vault
Sanjuanita Martinez Cornell College SR 5000 Meters
Aedin Brennan Denison SR Pentathlon
Ajai Brooks Denison FR 200 Meters
Hannah Chappell-Dick Eastern Mennonite SR Mile
Erica Goldman Emory SO 4×400 Relay
Julia Leventhal Emory SO 4×400 Relay
Ari Newhouse Emory FR 4×400 Relay
Dilys Osei Emory FR 4×400 Relay
Brittany Feldman Fredonia SO 400 Meters
Asia Mayo George Fox JR Long Jump
Katherine Cavanaugh Gettysburg SR 60 Meter Hurdles
Amelia Keyser-Gibson Haverford SO Distance Medley Relay
Kerry Quigley Haverford FR Distance Medley Relay
Katie Sullivan Haverford SO Distance Medley Relay
Nora Weathers Haverford SR Distance Medley Relay
Madison Haasz Heidelberg SR Shot Put
Amelia Glueck Illinois Wesleyan SO Long Jump
Jill Harmon Illinois Wesleyan SR 60 Meter Hurdles
Jill Harmon Illinois Wesleyan SR Triple Jump
Jill Harmon Illinois Wesleyan SR Pentathlon
Angela Herrmann Illinois Wesleyan SR 4×400 Relay
Nia Joiner Illinois Wesleyan SR 60 Meters
Lauren Killough Illinois Wesleyan JR 4×400 Relay
Liz Oltman Illinois Wesleyan JR 4×400 Relay
Maddison Zimmer Illinois Wesleyan JR 400 Meters
Maddison Zimmer Illinois Wesleyan JR 4×400 Relay
Taryn Cordani Ithaca SO 3000 Meters
Katherine Pitman Ithaca SO Pole Vault
Brandy Smith Ithaca JR Weight Throw
Lindsay Cheu Johns Hopkins JR Distance Medley Relay
Megan McDonald Johns Hopkins SR Distance Medley Relay
Tess Meehan Johns Hopkins JR Distance Medley Relay
Caroline Smith Johns Hopkins SO Distance Medley Relay
Olivia Jendrezewski Lebanon Valley JR High Jump
Elizabeth Brandenburg Loras JR Pole Vault
Tricia Serres Luther SR Mile
Lauren Bougioukas Middlebury SR Distance Medley Relay
Paige Fernandez Middlebury JR 4×400 Relay
Jackie Kearney Middlebury SR 4×400 Relay
Lucy Lang Middlebury FR 4×400 Relay
Kate McCluskey Middlebury SO Distance Medley Relay
Alexandra Morris Middlebury SR 400 Meters
Alexandra Morris Middlebury SR 4×400 Relay
Abigail Nadler Middlebury FR Distance Medley Relay
Nikki Schachman Middlebury Distance Medley Relay
Adrian Walsh Middlebury JR 5000 Meters
Oniesha Clarke Misericordia FR 60 Meters
Amy Viti Misericordia SR 800 Meters
Reilly Wagner Misericordia FR Pentathlon
Hannah Chen MIT SO Distance Medley Relay
Maryann Gong MIT JR Mile
Maryann Gong MIT JR 3000 Meters
Maryann Gong MIT JR Distance Medley Relay
Bailey Tregoning MIT FR Distance Medley Relay
Cimran Virdi MIT SR Pole Vault
Nicole Zeinstra MIT SR Distance Medley Relay
Camille Coklow Mount Holyoke SR 60 Meters
Jocelyn Sefick Mount Union SR High Jump
Jerica Kotarak MSOE FR Triple Jump
Samantha Dolezal Nebraska Wesleyan SR Shot Put
Anna Frazier Nebraska Wesleyan 4×400 Relay
Abbie Hunke Nebraska Wesleyan 4×400 Relay
Katie Krick Nebraska Wesleyan SO 400 Meters
Katie Krick Nebraska Wesleyan SO 4×400 Relay
Ashton Rakow Nebraska Wesleyan 4×400 Relay
Ashton Steckelberg Nebraska Wesleyan SR 60 Meter Hurdles
Madison Renfro North Central (Ill.) SR 60 Meter Hurdles
Monique Newton Oberlin SO Shot Put
Emily Richards Ohio Northern SO 800 Meters
Sarah Fowler Ohio Wesleyan JR 5000 Meters
Allanah Whitehall Puget Sound SR 60 Meters
Shailah Williams Rowan SR 60 Meters
Shailah Williams Rowan SR 200 Meters
Madeline Dery RPI JR 3000 Meters
Jaime Lord RPI SO 3000 Meters
Meghan McGowan Salisbury JR High Jump
Peyton Dostie Southern Maine SR 60 Meter Hurdles
Peyton Dostie Southern Maine SR Pentathlon
Courtney Luscier Springfield (Mass.) SO 60 Meters
Lisa Grohn St. Lawrence 5000 Meters
Megan Kellogg St. Lawrence SO 3000 Meters
Marisa Turner St. Lawrence SR 400 Meters
Marisa Turner St. Lawrence SR High Jump
Brittany Kozlowski St. Norbert JR 800 Meters
Nicole Christianson St. Scholastica SR High Jump
Summer Ellefson St. Thomas (Minn.) SR Distance Medley Relay
Emily Gapinski St. Thomas (Minn.) SR Mile
Emily Gapinski St. Thomas (Minn.) SR Distance Medley Relay
Aimee Junget St. Thomas (Minn.) SR Distance Medley Relay
Megan Terukina St. Thomas (Minn.) SR Distance Medley Relay
Gladys Njoku Stevens SR High Jump
Amy Regan Stevens SR 3000 Meters
Amy Regan Stevens SR 5000 Meters
Chelsea Vaughn Stockton SR Pole Vault
Alexa Wandy SUNY Geneseo JR Triple Jump
Camille Wutz SUNY Geneseo SO Long Jump
Kayla Clohessy SUNY Oneonta SO Long Jump
Kathleen Jaeger TCNJ FR 800 Meters
Kara Eck Trine SO Shot Put
Alexis Harrison Tufts SR 60 Meters
Sydney Smith Tufts SR Mile
Hulerie McGuffie UMass Boston SR 200 Meters
Hulerie McGuffie UMass Boston SR 400 Meters
Whitney Simmons UT Tyler JR Weight Throw
Sarah Wiatr Utica SR Triple Jump
Sam Anderson UW-Eau Claire JR Weight Throw
Ashleigh Buergi UW-Eau Claire SO 4×400 Relay
Sarah Glidden UW-Eau Claire JR High Jump
Amber Harris UW-Eau Claire 4×400 Relay
Jessie Reineck UW-Eau Claire JR 400 Meters
Jessie Reineck UW-Eau Claire JR 4×400 Relay
Jess Rupnow UW-Eau Claire JR 4×400 Relay
Claire Gordee UW-La Crosse SR 60 Meter Hurdles
Bria Halama UW-La Crosse SR Triple Jump
Meg Heafy UW-La Crosse SR 200 Meters
Autumn Miller UW-La Crosse JR Shot Put
Lizzy Abhold UW-Oshkosh JR Weight Throw
Emily Reichenberger UW-Oshkosh SO 200 Meters
Taylor Sherry UW-Oshkosh SR 60 Meter Hurdles
Amber Williams UW-Platteville JR Long Jump
Amber Williams UW-Platteville JR Triple Jump
Shannon Burke UW-Stevens Point SR Pole Vault
Michelle Brandt UW-Stout JR Shot Put
Lydia Meier UW-Stout JR Weight Throw
Stephanie Pladies UW-Stout FR High Jump
Laurisa Titterud UW-Stout SR 800 Meters
Amanda Strupp UW-Whitewater JR Weight Throw
Marissa Coombs Virginia Wesleyan SO Mile
Elizabeth Duehr Wartburg SO 4×400 Relay
Kayla Johnston Wartburg FR 4×400 Relay
Kaitlyn Muhlenbruch Wartburg JR 4×400 Relay
Taylor Officer Wartburg JR 4×400 Relay
Kelli Hancock Washington (Mo.) JR 4×400 Relay
Ashley Knudson Washington (Mo.) Distance Medley Relay
Alison Lindsay Washington (Mo.) SO Distance Medley Relay
Daisy Ogede Washington (Mo.) JR 200 Meters
Daisy Ogede Washington (Mo.) JR 4×400 Relay
Rebecca Ridderhoff Washington (Mo.) JR 4×400 Relay
Ellen Toennies Washington (Mo.) Distance Medley Relay
Annalise Wagner Washington (Mo.) SO 800 Meters
Annalise Wagner Washington (Mo.) SO Distance Medley Relay
Emily Warner Washington (Mo.) SR 4×400 Relay
Aly Wayne Washington (Mo.) FR 5000 Meters
Dana Lee Washington and Lee JR Long Jump
Abena Asare Wellesley SO Long Jump
Briana Artis Wesley FR 4×400 Relay
Angel Hall Wesley SO 4×400 Relay
Quadira Minus Wesley SO 4×400 Relay
Evelina Sloboh Wesley FR 60 Meters
Elizsha Streeter Wesley JR 4×400 Relay
Marissa Kalsey Westminster (Pa.) JR Pole Vault
Cassidy Shepherd Westminster (Pa.) JR Pole Vault
Katie McKay Whitworth SR 800 Meters
Anna Harleen Williams Distance Medley Relay
Kayley McGonagle Williams SO Distance Medley Relay
Katie Spence Williams SO Distance Medley Relay
Laney Teaford Williams JR Distance Medley Relay
Hilary Coady Wooster SR Pentathlon
Jenna Athanasopoulos Colby JR Pentathlon
Alanna McDonough Colby SR Mile

Leave A Response »

You must be logged in to post a comment.