© Copyright – 2021 – Athletics Illustrated

American Trayvon Bromell improved upon his own world-leading 100 metres time at the Kip Keino Classic in Nairobi, Kenya on Saturday. He clocked a 9.76-second performance. His leading time for 2021 was 9.77 from the USATF Olympic Trials earlier this summer.

Ferdinand Omanyala matched that previous world-leading time at 9.77 to finish second and in so doing set a new African record.

The 25-year-old from Nairobi, is the first Kenyan to reach the men’s Olympic 100m semi-finals, knocked 0.09 seconds off his previous best of 9.84 seconds set earlier this year by South Africa’s Commonwealth champion Akani Simbine.

However there is a pall cast over the performances as Omanyala and American Justin Gatlin, both drug cheats finished second and third. Gatlin from the US is 39-years of age. Turns 40 in February and expects to compete in the 2022 Eugene World Athletics Championships. Gatlin clocked a 10.03 performance. Afterwards, he said that he will take a break to consider his future.

Omanyala switched to sprinting from rugby during his tenure at the University of Nairobi. He was suspended for 14-months in 2017. He has tested positive for betamethasone.

Betamethasone is a corticosteroid.

In other events, American Fred Kerley won the 200m event in the time of 19.76. Noah Kibet of Kenya took the 800m race in the time of 1:44.97. It was a Kenyan sweep in the event. In fact, the first five were all Kenyan athletes.

Namibian Christine Mboma took the women’s 200m event in the time of 22.39.

Men’s 100m Final, Wind: +1.2

POS.ATHLETEDATE OF BIRTHCOUNTRYMARK
1.Trayvon BROMELL10 JUL 1995USA9.76
2.Ferdinand OMANYALA02 JAN 1996KEN9.77
3.Justin GATLIN10 FEB 1982USA10.03
4.Mouhamadou FALL25 FEB 1992FRA10.04
5.Kyree KING09 JUL 1994USA10.11
6.Michael RODGERS24 APR 1985USA10.20
7.Amaury GOLITIN28 JAN 1997FRA10.27
8.Jerry JAKPA22 MAY 1998NGR10.36

Men’s 200m Final, Wind: +2.0

POS.ATHLETEDATE OF BIRTHCOUNTRYMARK
1.Fred KERLEY07 MAY 1995USA19.76
2.Isaac MAKWALA24 SEP 1985BOT20.06
3.Filippo TORTU15 JUN 1998ITA20.11
4.Ramil GULIYEV29 MAY 1990TUR20.38
5.Sinesipho DAMBILE02 MAR 2002RSA20.39
6.Mouhamadou FALL25 FEB 1992FRA20.52
7.Tazana Mikkel KAMANGA-DYRBAK12 JAN 2002DEN21.17
8.Aldrich BAILEY JR06 FEB 1994USA23.57

Men’s 800m Final

POS.ATHLETEDATE OF BIRTHCOUNTRYMARK
1.Noah KIBET12 APR 2004KEN1:44.97
2.Collins KIPRUTO12 APR 1994KEN1:45.68
3.Cornelius TUWEI24 MAY 1993KEN1:45.90
4.Michael SARUNI18 JAN 1995KEN1:45.97
5.Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH30 NOV 1989KEN1:46.22
6.Erik SOWINSKI21 DEC 1989USA1:46.28
7.Aurele VANDEPUTTE14 MAY 1995BEL1:46.30
8.Abedin MUJEZINOVIĆ02 JUN 1993BIH1:47.23
9.Wesley VÁZQUEZ27 MAR 1994PUR1:48.80
Shem SIMATWO1989KENDNF

Men’s 1500m Final

POS.ATHLETEDATE OF BIRTHCOUNTRYMARK
1.Vincent Kibet KETER11 MAR 2002KEN3:35.99
2.Abdelatif SADIKI15 JAN 1999MAR3:36.63
3.Adihana KASAYE2003ETH3:38.18
4.Youssouf HISS BACHIR01 JAN 1987DJI3:39.07
5.Melkamu Zegeye WEBU2002ETH3:42.12
6.Boaz KIPRUGUT18 MAY 1998KEN3:43.25
7.Aregawi BERHANE30 JUN 1997ETH3:44.36
8.Awaleh Hared BINYAMIN2001DJI3:51.92
9.Ali CHEBURES05 MAY 1992UGA3:56.76

Men’s 5000m Final

POS.ATHLETEDATE OF BIRTHCOUNTRYMARK
1.Jacob KROP04 JUN 2001KEN13:23.50
2.Nicholas Kipkorir KIMELI29 SEP 1998KEN13:23.99
3.Benson KIPLANGAT17 JUN 2003KEN13:25.28
4.Habtom SAMUEL30 NOV 2003ERI13:31.10
5.Raynold KIPKORIRKEN13:39.07
6.Emmanuel KIPROP21 AUG 1999KEN13:43.78
7.Brian KIPKORIR19 AUG 2000KEN13:48.99
8.Michael KIBET03 SEP 1999KEN13:49.80
9.Mike KIPLANGAT15 APR 2002KEN13:57.06
10.Samuel KIBET23 SEP 2001UGA13:58.07
11.Godfrey MUSANGA07 JUN 2000KEN13:59.86
12.Edward Zakayo PINGUA25 NOV 2001KEN14:02.25
Vincent LETTING16 JUN 1993KENDNF

Men’s 3000mSC Final

POS.ATHLETEDATE OF BIRTHCOUNTRYMARK
1.Soufiane EL BAKKALI07 JAN 1996MAR8:21.20
2.Abraham KIBIWOT06 APR 1996KEN8:22.33
3.Chala BEYO18 JAN 1996ETH8:23.37
4.Amos SEREM28 AUG 2002KEN8:25.30
5.Samuel FIREWU03 MAY 2004ETH8:32.38
6.Benjamin KIGEN05 JUL 1993KEN8:40.26
7.Moses KIBET04 FEB 1997KEN8:43.21
8.Vincent KIPCHUMBA26 DEC 2001KEN8:44.01
9.Wilberforce Chemiat KONES19 SEP 1993KEN8:46.18
10.Nicholas Kiptonui BETT20 DEC 1996KEN8:46.43

Men’s Pole Vault Final

POS.ATHLETEDATE OF BIRTHCOUNTRYMARK
1.Rutger KOPPELAAR01 MAY 1993NED5.65
2.Tommi HOLTTINEN03 MAY 1997FIN5.50
3.Mikko PAAVOLA16 JAN 1998FIN5.10
3.Matěj ŠČERBA09 DEC 1998CZE5.10
Robert RENNER08 MAR 1994SLONM
Timur MORGUNOV12 OCT 1996ANANM

Men’s Hammer Throw Final

POS.ATHLETEDATE OF BIRTHCOUNTRYMARK
1.Paweł FAJDEK04 JUN 1989POL78.33
2.Wojciech NOWICKI22 FEB 1989POL77.99
3.Mykhaylo KOKHAN22 JAN 2001UKR74.75
4.Serghei MARGHIEV06 NOV 1992MDA74.33
5.Yury VASILCHANKA01 APR 1994BLR73.14
6.Dániel RÁBA24 APR 1998HUN72.28
7.Tshepang MAKHETHE19 FEB 1996RSA70.27
8.Allan CUMMING21 MAR 1996RSA68.27
9.Zakhar MAKHROSENKA10 OCT 1991BLR67.65
10.Dominic Ongidi ABUNDA08 AUG 1993KEN57.19
11.Adelbert MUSEVENI1990KEN46.87

Men’s Javelin Throw Final

POS.ATHLETEDATE OF BIRTHCOUNTRYMARK
1.Aliaksei KATKAVETS07 JUN 1998BLR82.65
2.Johan GROBLER06 AUG 1997RSA77.79
3.Timothy HERMAN19 OCT 1990BEL77.73
4.Ihab ABDELRAHMAN01 MAY 1989EGY77.42
5.Alex Toroitich KIPROTICH10 OCT 1994KEN75.78
6.Mart TEN BERGE27 APR 1991NED74.32
7.Dejan MILEUSNIĆ16 NOV 1991BIH72.60
8.Duncan KINYANJUI1996KEN68.44
9.Simon WIELAND16 DEC 2000SUI65.28

Women’s 200m Final, Wind: +0.2

POS.ATHLETEDATE OF BIRTHCOUNTRYMARK
1.Christine MBOMA22 MAY 2003NAM22.39
2.Marie-Josée TA LOU18 NOV 1988CIV22.98
3.Aminatou SEYNI24 OCT 1996NIG23.33
4.Shashalee FORBES10 MAY 1996JAM23.91
5.Leni SHIDA22 MAY 1994UGA24.14
6.Mathilde U. KRAMER15 MAR 1993DEN24.58
7.Monica SAFANIA09 OCT 1990KEN25.85
Cara Nnenya HAILEY23 FEB 1994USADNF

Women’s 800m Final

POS.ATHLETEDATE OF BIRTHCOUNTRYMARK
1.Mary MORAA15 JUN 2000KEN2:00.11
2.Halimah NAKAAYI16 OCT 1994UGA2:00.63
3.Noélie YARIGO26 DEC 1985BEN2:02.98
4.Eglay Nafuna NALYANYA28 MAY 1996KEN2:03.50
5.Mebriht MEKONEN12 FEB 2005ETH2:03.55
6.Naomi KORIR01 SEP 1998KEN2:03.74
7.Vivian CHEBET1996KEN2:03.83
8.Déborah RODRÍGUEZ02 DEC 1992URU2:05.07
9.Sheila CHEPKOSGEI12 DEC 2002KEN2:07.65
Janeth JEPKOECH22 FEB 2001KENDNF

Women’s 1500m Final

POS.ATHLETEDATE OF BIRTHCOUNTRYMARK
1.Faith KIPYEGON10 JAN 1994KEN4:02.40
2.Hirut MESHESHA20 JAN 2001ETH4:03.01
3.Freweyni GEBREEZIBEHER12 FEB 2001ETH4:04.39
4.Judith KIYENG10 DEC 1994KEN4:06.09
5.Axumawit EMBAYE18 OCT 1994ETH4:06.95
6.Edinah JEBITOK10 NOV 2001KEN4:07.56
7.Wezam AREFEAYNE05 JAN 2003ETH4:07.86
8.Kassie WUBRISTETH4:08.97
9.Winny CHEBET20 DEC 1990KEN4:08.98
10.Mercy CHERONO07 MAY 1991KEN4:09.64
11.Gela Hambese DEGAFA25 SEP 2002ETH4:20.67
12.Purity CHEPKIRUI14 FEB 2003KEN4:21.01

Women’s 5000m Final

POS.ATHLETEDATE OF BIRTHCOUNTRYMARK
1.Margaret Chelimo KIPKEMBOI09 FEB 1993KEN14:55.27
2.Eva CHERONO15 AUG 1996KEN15:12.16
3.Lilian Kasait RENGERUK03 MAY 1997KEN15:17.71
4.Loice CHEMNUNG22 FEB 1997KEN15:28.27
5.Meskerem MAMO13 APR 1999ETH15:37.48
6.Alemaz SAMUEL05 JUL 1999ETH16:06.50
7.Rahel DANIEL16 NOV 2001ERI16:19.24
8.Meselu BERHE29 MAY 2000ETH16:40.35
9.Jackline Chepwogen ROTICH03 JUL 2000KEN16:55.01

Women’s 3000mSC Final

POS.ATHLETEDATE OF BIRTHCOUNTRYMARK
1.Celliphine Chepteek CHESPOL23 MAR 1999KEN9:30.55
2.Fancy CHERONO02 AUG 2001KEN9:32.50
3.Jackline CHEPKOECH03 OCT 2003KEN9:33.64
4.Daisy JEPKEMEI13 FEB 1996KEN9:38.74
5.Purity KIRUI13 AUG 1991KEN9:52.88
6.Lomi MULETA29 NOV 2001ETH9:53.10
7.Mercy CHEPKURUI16 SEP 2000KEN10:00.14
8.Anna TROPINA03 NOV 1998ANA10:00.53
9.Nataliya STREBKOVA06 MAR 1995UKR10:13.32
Joyce MUNAI1995KENDNF
Ikram OUAAZIZ06 JUL 1999MARDNF

Women’s Long Jump Final

POS.ATHLETEDATE OF BIRTHCOUNTRYMARKWIND
1.Milica GARDAŠEVIĆ28 SEP 1998SRB6.68+2.2
2.Magdalena ŻEBROWSKA29 MAY 1996POL6.52+2.6
3.Alina ROTARU-KOTTMANN05 JUN 1993ROU6.50-0.6
4.Taliyah BROOKS08 FEB 1995USA6.44+0.6
5.Eliane MARTINS26 MAY 1986BRA6.310.0
6.Tähti ALVER04 DEC 1994EST6.30+3.4
7.Gloria Mbaika MULEI28 SEP 2000KEN5.67+0.4
8.Petronilla MWOMBE1995KEN5.61+0.7
Magdalena ŻEBROWSKA29 MAY 1996POL6.30-0.2
Yariadmis ARGÜELLES18 APR 1984PORNMNWI
Milica GARDAŠEVIĆ28 SEP 1998SRB6.30-1.7
Tähti ALVER04 DEC 1994EST6.14+1.3

Women’s Hammer Throw Final

POS.ATHLETEDATE OF BIRTHCOUNTRYMARK
1.Katrine KOCH JACOBSEN24 JUN 1999DEN71.09
2.Alexandra TAVERNIER13 DEC 1993FRA69.62
3.Zalina PETRIVSKAYA05 FEB 1988MDA69.32
4.Vanessa STERCKENDRIES15 SEP 1995BEL68.68
5.Iryna KLYMETS04 OCT 1994UKR68.19
6.Réka GYURÁTZ31 MAY 1996HUN67.90
7.Mayra Alexandra GAVIRIA26 MAY 1997COL66.87
8.Nastassia MASLAVA16 OCT 1997BLR65.59
9.Nicole ZIHLMANN30 JUL 1986SUI65.15
10.Marga CUMMING12 OCT 1998RSA64.60
11.Veronika KAŇUCHOVÁ19 APR 1993SVK61.84
12.Anastasiya KALAMOYETS15 JUL 1994BLR60.06
13.Janee’ KASSANAVOID19 JAN 1995USA58.02
14.Lucy Anyango OMONDI04 JUL 1987KEN45.61
15.Rebecca KERUBO1982KEN43.15

National Events – F

Men’s 400m Final

POS.ATHLETEDATE OF BIRTHCOUNTRYMARK
1.Cleophas KIPRUTO1996KEN46.16
2.Stanley Kieti MUTUNGA30 DEC 1996KEN46.92
3.Kevin Kiprotich TONUI26 JUL 1997KEN47.00
4.William RAYIAN13 MAY 1994KEN47.06
5.Kennedy KIMEU20 DEC 2002KEN47.07
6.Collins Omae GICHANA09 APR 1989KEN47.61
7.Jared Nyambweke MOMANYI05 MAY 1990KEN47.68
8.Joseph Poghishio LOSHANGAR02 JUL 1990KEN48.67

National Events – F

Men’s 10,000m Final

POS.ATHLETEDATE OF BIRTHCOUNTRYMARK
1.Philemon KIPLIMO10 OCT 1998KEN28:37.96
2.Reuben Poghisho LONGOSIWA09 MAY 2000KEN28:38.97
3.Geoffrey KIPCHUMBA02 NOV 1992KEN28:38.99
4.Weldon LANGAT24 FEB 1998KEN28:43.94
5.Calistus KIMUTAIKEN28:48.55
6.Vincent Kipkurui TOO03 DEC 2000KEN28:59.20
7.Ronald Kiprotich KIRUI06 DEC 1998KEN29:09.84
8.Brian KWEMOIKEN29:20.90
9.Peter Kamau MUIRURI28 DEC 2001KEN29:21.03
10.Edwin KIPLAGAT07 SEP 1998KEN29:25.17
11.Stephen Omiso ARITA26 JUN 1988KEN29:28.35
12.Shadrack CHESIR03 MAR 2001KEN29:35.19
13.Kennedy Lagat KIPYEGO12 DEC 1990KEN29:49.58
14.Peter EMASE12 DEC 1993KEN30:42.39
15.Collins Kipkirui KIPKORIRKEN30:51.63
16.Charles MBATHAKEN31:51.78
Linus MARUKAKENDNF
Stephen MASINDE25 JAN 2004KENDNF
Kennet h CHESEREKKENDNF
Wilfred KIMITEI11 MAR 1985KENDNF
Geofrey BARUSEI01 JAN 1994KENDNF

National Events – F

Men’s 400mH Final

POS.ATHLETEDATE OF BIRTHCOUNTRYMARK
1.Nicholas Kiprotich CHIRCHIR21 NOV 1998KEN50.19
2.Wiseman Were MUKHOBE13 OCT 1997KEN50.44
3.Peter KITHOME12 MAR 2003KEN50.54
4.Kipkorir ROTICH05 MAY 1998KEN51.74
5.Vincent Kiplangat KOSGEI11 NOV 1985KEN52.12
6.William Mbevi MUTUNGA12 JUL 1993KEN53.39
7.Edward NGUNJIRI13 APR 1993KEN54.10
8.Patrick MUINDI02 AUG 2003KEN54.19

National Events – F

Men’s Shot Put Final

POS.ATHLETEDATE OF BIRTHCOUNTRYMARK
1.Peter MWANGIKEN15.72
2.Benson MAINA1992KEN15.68
3.Leonard BETT1992KEN14.09
4.Vincent TUIKONG1988KEN13.94
5.Charles CHEPKWONYKEN13.65
6.Dominic KIPROTICH25 NOV 2003KEN12.83
7.Caleb CHEPKWONYKEN12.18
8.Fredrick CHUMBA1995KEN11.34

National Events – F

Women’s 400m Final

POS.ATHLETEDATE OF BIRTHCOUNTRYMARK
1.Maureen Nyatichi THOMAS29 DEC 1997KEN54.96
2.Mercy ADIJAHKEN55.51
3.Veronica Kamumbe MUTUA02 FEB 1992KEN55.63
4.Gladys MUSYOKI30 NOV 1994KEN56.62
5.Joan CHERONO20 JUN 1991KEN56.95
6.Jacinta SHIKANDA14 JUL 1986KEN58.83

National Events – F

Women’s 400mH Final

POS.ATHLETEDATE OF BIRTHCOUNTRYMARK
1.Vanice Kerubo NYAGISERA04 APR 2001KEN59.05
2.Ann MWANGIKEN59.59
3.Agnes Mutindi NGUMBI07 OCT 2002KEN1:01.84
4.Jane Wangare CHEGE15 DEC 1998KEN1:01.87
5.Ndolu MAVUTI12 DEC 2000KEN1:04.59
6.Betty CHELANGAT12 DEC 1990KEN1:05.92
7.Ednah OGENDI21 SEP 1992KEN1:07.72
8.Bridgit JELAGAT1999KEN1:07.88

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.