UK Athletics

A further 43 athletes have been added to the British team for the European Athletics U20 Championships which will take place in Tallinn, Estonia between the 15-18 July, adding to the 22 athletes selected last month, bringing the team total size to 65.

Among them are Charlie Carvell (coach: Stuart Hamilton, club: Telford) and Brodie Young (James McMenemy, Airdrie Harriers) who will join Edward Faulds (James Wright, Rugby and Northampton) in the men’s 400m. Faulds won the trial so confirmed his selection last month and will be joined by the pair in both the individual and 4x400m relay.

Carvell, third at the trials last month, has clocked a best of 46.64 this year to top the UK U20 rankings, while Young has posted a time of 46.85 which he ran on his way to second place at the trials. In the European U20 rankings, Carvell is ranked fifth, with Faulds in sixth and Young in eighth.

In the men’s 1500m, Kane Elliot (William Sharp, Falkirk) and Henry McLuckie (Geoff Watkin, Aldershot Farnham and District) are ranked third and fourth in the European U20 rankings so far this year, so have earned the call-up to the British team alongside Joe Ewing (Carol Sharp, Edinburgh). Elliot moved to fifth on the UK U20 all-time list with a time of 3:40.65 at Sportcity in May.

Eleanor Colbourn (Joanne Day, Harrogate) and Stephanie Moss (Trevor Painter, Sale Harriers Manchester) are ranked seventh and eighth in Europe in the women’s 800m, and they will compete for a British team for the first time.

Ethan Hussey (Andrew Henderson, Leeds) leads the names in the men’s 800m and sits fourth in the current European rankings – third without the injured Max Burgin in action. Henry Johnson (Lynn Cooper, Houghton Harriers) and Daniel Joyce (Peter Venus, Tynedale) will also compete in the event.

In the field, Zara Obamakinwa (Mark Chapman, Blackheath and Bromley) and Taia Tunstall (Stuart Carlaw, Harrow) join the previously selected Samantha Callaway (David Callaway, Newham and Essex Beagles) in the women’s discus. Tunstall has thrown a PB of 51.01m at a meet in Loughborough earlier this year, while Obamakinwa holds a career best of 51.69m from 2020.

Team Leader, Trevor Painter, said, “The European Athletics U20 Championships are an important opportunity for these athletes as they continue their development through the pathway. We have picked a strong team who will be looking to step up as they take on the best in Europe, so I look forward to seeing how they perform next week.”

The full British team for the European Athletics U20 Championships, Tallinn, Estonia (athletes selected in the second wave are highlighted in blue):

Women:

100m:

Joy Eze (Michael Donnelly, Gateshead)

Aleeya Sibbons (Coral Nourrice, Newham and Essex Beagles)

Eve Wright (Ryan Freckleton, Shaftesbury Barnet)

200m:

Success Eduan (Anita Richardson, Sale Harriers Manchester)

Sophie Walton (Trevor Williams, Horwich)

400m:

Mary John (Alan James, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

800m:

Eleanor Colbourn (Joanne Day, Harrogate)

Stephanie Moss (Trevor Painter, Sale Harriers Manchester)

3000m:

Megan Keith (Ross Cairns, Inverness)

5000m:

Phoebe Anderson (Wayne Vinton, Herne Hill)

Alice Garner (Mick Woods, Aldershot Farnham and District)

Ellen Weir (Anne Hegvold, Hercules Wimbledon)

100m Hurdles:

Mallory Cluley (Lorna Boothe, Blackheath and Bromley)

Lily Parris (Julie Benterman, Chelmsford)

Pole Vault:

Sophie Ashurst (Andy Ashurst, Sale Harriers Manchester)

Gemma Tutton (Richard Pilling, Lewes)

Long Jump:

Funmi Olajide (Geraldine Heapy, Thurrock)

Triple Jump:

Temi Ojora (Nick Newman, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Shot Put:

Nana Gyedu (John Hillier, Blackheath and Bromley)

Discus:

Samantha Callaway (David Callaway, Newham and Essex Beagles)

Zara Obamakinwa (Mark Chapman, Blackheath and Bromley)

Taia Tunstall (Stuart Carlaw, Harrow)

Javelin:

Elizabeth Korczak (Bob Willows, Brighton and Hove)

Hammer:

Kirsty Costello (Chris Bennett, Kilbarchan)

Charlotte Payne (Paul Dickenson, Reading)

Heptathlon:

Abigail Pawlett (Joe Frost, Stockport T&F)

4x100m Relay:

Alyson Bell (Billy Glasgow, Giffnock North), Success Eduan (Anita Richardson, Sale Harriers Manchester), Joy Eze (Michael Donnelly, Gateshead), Trinity Powell (Kes Salmon, Manchester Harriers), Aleeya Sibbons (Coral Nourrice, Newham and Essex Beagles), Sophie Walton (Trevor Williams, Horwich) and Eve Wright (Ryan Freckleton, Shaftesbury Barnet).

Men:

100m:

Toby Makoyawo (Peter Griffiths, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Jeriel Quainoo (Ryan Freckleton, Blackheath and Bromley)

Ethan Wiltshire (Jake Awe, Marshall Milton Keynes)

200m:

Louie Hinchliffe (Rudolph Paul Hohn, Sheffield and Dearne)

Jason Kalala (Nat Senior, Victoria Park and Tower Hamlets)

Derek Kinlock (Paul Weston, Croydon)

400m:

Charlie Carvell (Stuart Hamilton, Telford)

Edward Faulds (James Wright, Rugby and Northampton)

Brodie Young (James McMenemy, Airdrie Harriers)

800m:

Ethan Hussey (Andrew Henderson, Leeds)

Henry Johnson (Lynn Cooper, Houghton Harriers)

Daniel Joyce (Peter Venus, Tynedale)

1500m:

Kane Elliot (William Sharp, Falkirk)

Joe Ewing (Carol Sharp, Edinburgh)

Henry McLuckie (Geoff Watkin, Aldershot Farnham and District)

3000m:

Will Barnicoat (Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Alex Melloy (Mark Vile, Cambridge and Coleridge)

Duncan Robinson (Dudley Walker, Giffnock North)

5000m:

Alastair Marshall (Derek Easton, Central)

Osian Perrin (Andrew Walling, Menai)

3000m Steeplechase:

Alex Alston (Simon Goodwin, Bedford and County)

Kristian Imroth (Stephen Murphy, Shaftesbury Barnet)

110m Hurdles:

Joseph Harding (Laura Turner-Alleyne, Basildon)

400m Hurdles:

Adam Booth (Graeme Gourlay, Poole AC)

Pole Vault:

Lazurus Benjamin (Matt Cullen, Sale Harriers Manchester)

Reuben Nairne (Brian Donaldson, Glasgow City)

High Jump:

Sam Brereton (Fuzz Caan, Birchfield)

Dominic Ogbechie (Marius Guei, Highgate)

Long Jump:

Brad Davies-Pughe (Jake Awe, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Triple Jump:

Bera Ajala (John Scott, Edinburgh)

Daniel Falode (Guy Spencer, Cambridge Harriers)

Javelin:

Thomas Holmes (Mark Bradford, Andover)

4x100m Relay:

Joseph Harding (Laura Turner-Alleyne, Basildon), Jason Kalala (Nat Senior, Victoria Park and Tower Hamlets), Derek Kinlock (Paul Weston, Croydon), Toby Makoyawo (Peter Griffiths, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow), Henry Nwoke (Mike Sweeney, Liverpool), Jeriel Quainoo (Ryan Freckleton, Blackheath and Bromley) and Ethan Wiltshire (Jake Awe, Marshall Milton Keynes)

4x400m Relay:

Charlie Carvell (Stuart Hamilton, Telford), Alex Cooper (Grant Barker, Birchfield), Reuben Henry-Daire (Paul Herrington, Reading AC), Edward Faulds (James Wright, Rugby and Northampton), Samuel Reardon (Nigel Stickings, Blackheath and Bromley), Nabil Tezkratt (Gladys Bird, Woodford Green Essex Ladies) and Brodie Young (James McMenemy, Airdrie Harriers)

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.