UK Athletics can confirm that Anna Purchase (coach: Mo Saatara, club: Notts) has been added to the Great Britain and Northern Ireland team for the European Championships, while there have been some further changes to the squad for Munich. 

Purchase moved to second on the UK all-time standings in the women’s hammer earlier this year when she threw 70.63m in California in April. She joins Jessica Mayho and Charlotte Payne in the competition.

After an update to the European Athletics Road to Munich standings following the selection meeting on Thursday 28 July, Purchase moved into the top 26 positions for the event so qualified by world ranking. Her selection was ratified by the selection panel.

Among the other changes, Ben Higgins (Stewart Marshall, Sheffield, and Dearne) comes in for Cameron Chalmers in the men’s 4x400m relay squad, while Joshua Faulds (Alex Currie, Shaftesbury Barnet) will make his senior debut for GB & NI following Alastair Chalmers’ withdrawal from the 400m hurdles.

Adam Gemili has also decided to withdraw from the Championships so is replaced by Tommy Ramdhan (Michael Afilaka, Bexley) in the men’s 4x100m relay team. Abigail Irozuru (Aston Moore, Sale Harries Manchester) comes in for Lorraine Ugen in the women’s long jump.

Following a hamstring injury that forced her to withdraw from the Commonwealth Games, Holly Bradshaw has withdrawn from the women’s pole vault. Additionally, Emily Borthwick and Ben Connor will no longer contest the high jump and marathon, respectively, in Munich.

The Championships get underway on Monday 15 August and run until Sunday 21 August.

The Great Britain and Northern Ireland team for the European Athletics Championships:

Senior Women:

100m

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath and Bromley)

Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Stuart McMillan, Sutton & District)

Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)

Asha Philip (Amy Deem, Newham and Essex Beagles)

200m

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath and Bromley)

Beth Dobbin (Leon Baptiste, Edinburgh)

Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)

Jodie Williams (Ryan Freckleton, Herts Phoenix)

400m

Victoria Ohuruogu (Christine Ohuruogu, Newham & Essex Beagles)

Laviai Nielsen (Enfield & Haringey)

Nicole Yeargin (Boogie Johnson, Pitreavie)

800m

Alex Bell (Andrew Henderson, Pudsey and Bramley)

Keely Hodgkinson (Trevor Painter, Leigh)

Jemma Reekie (Andy Young, Kilbarchan)

1500m

Ellie Baker (Jon Bigg, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Melissa Courtney-Bryant (Rob Denmark, Poole)

Laura Muir (Andy Young, Dundee Hawkhill)

Katie Snowden (Herne Hill)

5000m

Amy-Eloise Markovc (Chris Fox, Wakefield)

Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall, Dundee Hawkhill)

Calli Thackery (Vince Wilson, Hallamshire Harriers)

10,000m

Samantha Harrison (Vince Wilson, Charnwood)

Jessica Judd (Mick Judd, Blackburn)

Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall, Dundee Hawkhill)

3000m Steeplechase

Lizzie Bird (Pat McCurry, Shafetsbury Barnet)

Aimee Pratt (Vicente Modahl, Sale Harriers Manchester)

Elise Thorner (Joe Franklin, Wells City)

100m Hurdles

Jessica Hunter (Scott Grace, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Cindy Sember (Chris Johnson, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

400m Hurdles

Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Hayley McLean (Chris Zah, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Lina Nielsen (Shaftesbury Barnet)

High Jump

Morgan Lake (Robbie Grabarz, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Laura Zialor (Jade Surman, Marshall Milton Keynes)

Long Jump

Abigail Irozuru (Aston Moore, Sale Harries Manchester)

Jazmin Sawyers (Lance Brauman, City of Stoke)

Jahisha Thomas (Clive Roberts, Blackheath and Bromley)

Triple Jump

Naomi Metzger (Aston Moore, Trafford)

Pole Vault

Molly Caudery (Scott Simpson, Thames Valley)

Sophie Cook (Scott Simpson, Halesowen)

Shot Put

Sophie McKinna (Paul Wilson, Great Yarmouth)

Divine Oladipo (Ashley Kovacs, Blackheath and Bromley)

Amelia Strickler (Zane Duquemin, Thames Valley)

Discus

Jade Lally (Zane Duquemin, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Kirsty Law (Zane Duquemin, Sale Harriers Manchester)

Hammer

Jessica Mayho (John Pearson, Birchfield Harriers)

Charlotte Payne (Paul Dickenson, Reading) 

Anna Purchase (Mo Saatara, Notts)

Javelin

Bekah Walton (David Turner, Blackheath and Bromley)

Heptathlon

Holly Mills (Laura Turner-Alleyne, Andover)

Jade O’Dowda (John Lane, Newham and Essex Beagles)

4x100m Relay

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath and Bromley)

Beth Dobbin (Leon Baptiste, Edinburgh)

Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Stuart McMillan, Sutton & District)

Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)

Ashleigh Nelson (Leon Baptiste, City of Stoke)

Asha Philip (Amy Deem, Newham and Essex Beagles)

Bianca Williams (Enfield and Haringey)

4x400m Relay

Zoey Clark (Ryan Oswald, Thames Valley)

Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Laviai Nielsen (Enfield & Haringey)

Lina Nielsen (Shaftesbury Barnet)

Victoria Ohuruogu (Christine Ohuruogu, Newham & Essex Beagles)

Ama Pipi (Marco Airale, Enfield and Haringey)

Hannah Williams (Steve Fudge, Herts Phoenix)

Jodie Williams (Ryan Freckleton, Herts Phoenix)

Nicole Yeargin (Boogie Johnson, Pitreavie)

Marathon

Becky Briggs (Geoff Watkin, City of Hull)

Rosie Edwards (Robert Hawkins, Rotherham)

Naomi Mitchell (Nick Anderson, Reading)

Alice Wright (Ben Rosario, Worcester)

20km Race Walk

Heather Lewis (Chris Jones, Pembroke)

35km Race Walk

Bethan Davies (Andi Drake, Cardiff)

Senior men:

100m

Jeremiah Azu (Helen James, Cardiff)

Ojie Edoburun (Stuart McMillan, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Reece Prescod (Marvin Rowe, Enfield & Haringey)

200m

Charlie Dobson (Benke Blomkvist, Colchester)

Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Ryan Freckleton, Newham and Essex Beagles)

400m

Joe Brier (Matt Elias, Swansea)

Alex Haydock-Wilson (Benke Blomkvist, Windsor Eton Slough Hounslow)

Matthew Hudson-Smith (Gary Evans, Birchfield)

800m

Ben Pattison (Dave Ragan, Basingstoke & Mid Hants)

Daniel Rowden (Matt Yates, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

Jake Wightman (Geoff Wightman, Edinburgh)

1500m

Neil Gourley (Ben Thomas, Giffnock North)

Jake Heyward (Mark Rowland, Cardiff)

Matthew Stonier (Chris & Sonia McGeorge, Invicta East Kent)

5000m

Sam Atkin(Mike Collins, Lincoln Wellington)

Andrew Butchart (Gary Lough, Central)

Patrick Dever (Alistair Cragg, Preston)

10,000m

Sam Atkin (Mike Collins, Lincoln Wellington)

Emile Cairess (Alan Storey, Leeds)

Marc Scott (Jerry Schumacher, Richmond and Zetland)

3000m Steeplechase

Jamaine Coleman (Joan Hunter, Preston)

Phil Norman (Tomaz Plibersek, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

Zak Seddon (Jeff Seddon, Bracknell)

110m Hurdles

David King (Tim O’Neil, City of Plymouth)

Miguel Perera (Laura Turner-Alleyne, Harrow)

Andrew Pozzi (Stratford-upon-Avon)

400m Hurdles

Seamus Derbyshire (Nick Dakin, City of Stoke)

Joshua Faulds (Alex Currie, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Jacob Paul (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Long Jump

Reynold Banigo (Matt Barton, Sale Harriers Manchester)

Jacob Fincham-Dukes (Zivile Pukstiene, Leeds City)

Jack Roach (Lukasz Zawila, Harrow)

Triple Jump

Ben Williams (Aston Moore, City of Stoke)

High Jump

Joel Clarke-Khan (Robbie Grabarz, Thames Valley)

David Smith (Ken Allan / Aston Moore, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Pole Vault

Harry Coppell (Scott Simpson, Wigan & District)

Shot Put

Scott Lincoln (Paul Wilson, City of York)

Discus

Lawrence Okoye (Zane Duquemin, Croydon)

Nicholas Percy (Zane Duquemin, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Hammer

Nick Miller (Tore Gustafsson, Border)

4x100m Relay

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Benke Blomkvist, Sutton & District)

Jeremiah Azu (Helen James, Cardiff)

Jona Efoloko (Clarence Callender, Sale Harriers Manchester)

Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Ryan Freckleton, Newham and Essex Beagles)

Reece Prescod (Marvin Rowe, Enfield & Haringey)

Tommy Ramdhan (Michael Afilaka, Bexley)

4x400m Relay

Joe Brier (Matt Elias, Swansea)

Lewis Davey (Newham and Essex Beagles)

Charlie Dobson (Benke Blomkvist, Colchester)

Alex Haydock-Wilson (Benke Blomkvist, Windsor Eton Slough Hounslow)

Ben Higgins (Stewart Marshall, Sheffield and Dearne)

Matthew Hudson-Smith (Gary Evans, Birchfield)

Kevin Metzger (Stephen Ball, Trafford)

Rio Mitcham (Leon Baptiste, Birchfield)

Marathon

Mohamud Aadan (Paul Oppe, Thames Valley)

Luke Caldwell (Dorking & Mole Valley)

Andrew Davies (Stockport)

Andrew Heyes (Mara Yamauchi, Hallamshire)

Philip Sesemann (Andrew Henderson, Leeds City)

20km Race Walk

Tom Bosworth (Andi Drake, Tonbridge)

Callum Wilkinson (Rob Heffernan, Enfield and Haringey)

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.