The British teams have been selected for the World Mountain and Trail Running Championships which are due to take place in Thailand next February.

The Championships, which were rescheduled from November due to the Pandemic, will see British teams compete in all five events: uphill and up-and-down mountain races, the junior races, and the 40km and 80km trail races.

Following the mountain running trials recently, six teams have been selected to compete in Chiang Mai in 2022.

The senior men’s uphill only team consists of four athletes who have all previously competed on British teams at junior level. Jacob Adkin (Keswick) won the senior European title in 2019, while Joe Dugdale (Cumberland Fell Runners) sealed gold in the world and European championships in the junior category in the same year. Trials winner, Max Nicholls (Peter Brenchley, Tonbridge), and Chris Richards (Duncan Richards, Salford Harriers) complete the team to take on the world’s best next year.

Adkin, Dugdale, and Nicholls will all compete in the up and down race squad as well, joining Andrew Douglas (Sophie Dunnett, Inverclyde) The latter has decided to focus on the mountain running event, therefore he has withdrawn from the men’s 40km trail race.

Hannah Horsburgh (Keswick) and Scout Adkin (Angela Mudge, Moorfoot) lead the way in the women’s uphill only race, along with Kate Maltby (Bristol and West); all three will also race in the up and down race.

Naomi Lang (Aberdeen) will join the trio in the classic up and down race, while Victoria Wilkinson (Bingley), third at the Trials at Skiddaw recently, completes the team of four for the uphill only event.

The junior up and down races see trials winners Alice Crane (Derby) and Edward Corden (Michael Doyle, Stockport) lead the way, while Matt Knowles (Sophie Dunnett, Lancaster, and Morecambe), who won the British junior mountain running title in Northern Ireland in early September, also adds his name to the roster.

Nine athletes join the squads previously selected for the trail events.

Charlotte Morgan (Carnethy), the 2018 World Long Distance Mountain Running champion, and 2013 World Trail champion Ricky Lightfoot (Ellenborough), enter the fold for the women’s and men’s 40km race respectively.

Sophie Grant (Robbie Britton, Serpentine) adds her name to the quartet for the women’s 80km race, while Harry Jones (Martin Cox, Mynydd Du) and Ryan Smith (self-coached) join the senior men’s 80km team; Jones earning his first British vest.

The British team for the World Mountain and Trail Running Championships in Thailand on the 10-13 February 2022:

Mountain Running

Senior women (uphill only)

Scout Adkin (Angela Mudge, Moorfoot)

Hannah Horsburgh (Keswick)

Kate Maltby (Bristol and West)

Victoria Wilkinson (Bingley)

Senior men (uphill only)

Jacob Adkin (Keswick)

Joe Dugdale (Cumberland Fell Runners)

Max Nicholls (Peter Brenchley, Tonbridge)

Chris Richards (Duncan Richards, Salford Harriers)

Senior women (up-and-down)

Scout Adkin (Angela Mudge, Moorfoot)

Hannah Horsburgh (Keswick)

Naomi Lang (Aberdeen)

Kate Maltby (Bristol and West)

Senior men (up-and-down)

Jacob Adkin (Keswick)

Andrew Douglas (Sophie Dunnett, Inverclyde)

Joe Dugdale (Cumberland Fell Runners)

Max Nicholls (Peter Brenchley, Tonbridge)

Junior women (up and down)

Alice Crane (Derby)

Isla Hedley (Fife)

Charlotte Rawstron (Gordon Agar, Skyrac)

Rosie Woodhams (Kendal)

Junior men (up and down)

Edward Corden (Michael Doyle, Stockport)

Ben O’Dowd (Eden Runners)

Finlay Grant (Chesterfield)

Matt Knowles (Sophie Dunnett, Lancaster and Morecambe)

Trail Running

80km men

Tom Evans (Andrew Hobdell, Lewes)

George Foster (Martin Cox, Ambleside)

Harry Jones (Martin Cox, Mynydd Du)

Ryan Smith (self-coached)

Nick Swinburn (self-coached, Morpeth)

80km women

Meryl Cooper (Paul Tierney)

Sophie Grant (Robbie Britton, Serpentine)

Jo Meek (David Roche, Winchester)

Beth Pascall (Martin Cox, Belper)

40km men

Tom Adams (self-coached, Ilkley)

Jon Albon (self-coached)

Sebastian Batchelor (City of York)

Billy Cartwright (Matlock)

Ricky Lightfoot (Ellenborough)

40km women

Elsey Davis (Helen Clitheroe, Preston)

Nichola Jackson (self-coached, Keswick)

Charlotte Morgan (Carnethy)

Georgia Tindley (Angela Mudge, Hunters Bog Trotters)

Kirsteen Welch (Tom Craggs, Sidmouth)

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.