A team of 64 has been selected to represent Great Britain and Northern Ireland for the World Athletics Championships Oregon 2022 [15-24 July].

The squad has been selected with the objective of optimising medal success and also with the expectation that those athletes have the ability to progress through rounds to reach finals.

In line with the stated objective, a further group of athletes have been nominated for selection via a top 32 Road to Oregon qualification position and have been informed. However, these selections are subject to confirmation following the final publication of the Road to Oregon rankings on Wednesday 29 June. If successful, these athletes will be confirmed and announced following this date.

Reigning world champions Dina Asher-Smith (coach: John Blackie, club: Blackheath and Bromley) and Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Aston Moore, Liverpool) have both been confirmed in the team for the Championships, while Diamond League champion and Olympic silver medallist Keely Hodgkinson (Trevor Painter, Leigh) will compete in the 800m.

Following impressive performances at the Trials at the Müller UK Athletics Championships in Manchester over the weekend, several athletes confirmed their places on the British team. Double UK sprint champion and Olympic finalist Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers) qualified for the 100m, while Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Ryan Freckleton, Newham and Essex Beagles) and Joe Ferguson (Lewis Samuel, Leeds) line up in the 200m after securing their slots in the final on Sunday; Adam Gemili (Blackheath and Bromley) will also contest the 200m having received the third spot.

After an enthralling trials race, Max Burgin (Ian Burgin, Halifax Harriers), Kyle Langford (Jon Bigg, Shaftesbury Barnet) and Daniel Rowden (Matt Yates, Woodford Green Essex Ladies) have all been selected for the men’s 800m, while Hodgkinson and Jemma Reekie (Andy Young, Kilbarchan) lead the way in the women’s two-lap event with Olympic finalist Alex Bell (Andrew Henderson, Pudsey and Bramley) also selected.

Tokyo 2020 silver medallist Laura Muir (Andy Young, Dundee Hawkhill) headlines the women’s 1500m, with Melissa Courtney-Bryant (Rob Denmark, Poole) also earning her spot on the team following a top two placing at the Trials, while Katie Snowden (Herne Hill) also joins the duo. Once again at the World Championships a trio of Scottish athletes will represent the team in the men’s 1500m; Neil Gourley (Ben Thomas, Giffnock North), Olympic bronze medallist Josh Kerr (Danny Mackey, Edinburgh) and newly crowned UK champion, Jake Wightman (Geoff Wightman, Edinburgh).

The field events are headlined by Olympic bronze medallist Holly Bradshaw (Scott Simpson, Blackburn Harriers) who will compete at her fifth outdoor World Athletics Championships in the women’s pole vault, whilst 2022 World indoor bronze medallist, Lorraine Ugen (Dwight Phillips, Thames Valley) has been selected for the women’s long jump, and reigning Commonwealth champion Nick Miller (Tore Gustafsson, Border) will be aiming for his fourth world final in the men’s hammer.

A men’s 4x400m team did not qualify for the Championships, so we were unable to select a team for the event, however, there will be a GB & NI women’s 4x400m and mixed 4x400m relay squad competing in Eugene.

Olympic Head Coach, Christian Malcolm, said,

“We are really pleased to be selecting such a strong team for the World Athletics Championships Oregon 2022. We saw a very competitive Trials event at the Müller UK Athletics Championships which saw several athletes confirm their place on the plane, and we’ve seen a number of athletes step up on the global circuit so far this season which has been really encouraging. We are confident that we’ve selected a team that optimises medal success and that have the ability to progress through rounds to reach finals.

“The World Championships is the start of a very busy summer of Championships and Games, so there are a number of opportunities for athletes to represent their country this summer. For those who have been selected for the team for Oregon, I wish the athletes and their coaches the best over the next week or so and to keep focus to achieve your goals.”

The Great Britain and Northern Ireland team for the World Athletics Championships Oregon 2022:

Women

100m:

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley)

Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)

Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Stuart McMillan, Sutton & District)

200m:

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley)

Beth Dobbin (Leon Baptiste, Edinburgh)

400m:

Victoria Ohuruogu (Christine Ohuruogu, Newham & Essex Beagles) 

Ama Pipi (Marco Airale, Enfield and Haringey)

Nicole Yeargin (Quincy Watts, Pitreavie)

800m:

Alex Bell (Andrew Henderson, Pudsey & Bramley)

Keely Hodgkinson (Trevor Painter, Leigh)

Jemma Reekie (Andy Young, Kilbarchan)

1500m:

Melissa Courtney-Bryant (Rob Denmark, Poole)

Laura Muir (Andy Young, Dundee Hawkhill)

Katie Snowden (Herne Hill)

5000m:

Jessica Judd (Mick Judd, Blackburn Harriers)

Amy-Eloise Markovc (Chris Fox, Wakefield)

Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall, Dundee Hawkhill)

10,000m:

Jessica Judd (Mick Judd, Blackburn Harriers)

Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall, Dundee Hawkhill)

3000m Steeplechase:

Lizzie Bird (Pat McCurry, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Aimee Pratt (Vicente Modahl, Sale Harriers Manchester)

100m Hurdles:

Cindy Sember (Jeff Porter, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

400m Hurdles:

Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Lina Nielsen (Shaftesbury Barnet)

Pole Vault:

Holly Bradshaw (Scott Simpson, Blackburn Harriers)

Long Jump:

Lorraine Ugen (Dwight Phillips, Thames Valley)        

Shot Put:

Sophie McKinna (Paul Wilson, Great Yarmouth)

Heptathlon:

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Aston Moore, Liverpool Harriers)

4x100m Relay:

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley)

Beth Dobbin (Leon Baptiste, Edinburgh)

Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Stuart McMillan, Sutton & District)

Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)

Ashleigh Nelson (Leon Baptiste, City of Stoke)

Asha Philip (Amy Deem, Newham and Essex)

Bianca Williams (Enfield and Haringey)

4x400m Relay:

Zoey Clark (Ryan Oswald, Thames Valley)

Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Laviai Nielsen (Enfield & Haringey)

Lina Nielsen (Shaftesbury Barnet)

Victoria Ohuruogu (Christine Ohuruogu, Newham & Essex Beagles) 

Ama Pipi (Marco Airale, Enfield and Haringey)

Nicole Yeargin (Quincy Watts, Pitreavie)

Marathon:

Rose Harvey (Phillip Kissi, Clapham Chasers)

Jess Piasecki (Robert Hawkins, Stockport)

Charlotte Purdue (Nic Bideau, Aldershot Farnham and District)

Men:

100m:

Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Reece Prescod (Marvin Rowe, Enfield and Haringey)

200m:

Joe Ferguson (Lewis Samuel, Leeds City)

Adam Gemili (Blackheath & Bromley)

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Ryan Freckleton, Newham and Essex Beagles)

400m:

Matthew Hudson-Smith (Gary Evans, Birchfield Harriers)

800m:

Max Burgin (Ian Burgin, Halifax Harriers)

Kyle Langford (Jon Bigg, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Daniel Rowden (Matt Yates, Woodford Green and Essex Ladies)

1500m:

Neil Gourley (Ben Thomas, Giffnock North)

Josh Kerr (Danny Mackey, Edinburgh)

Jake Wightman (Geoff Wightman, Edinburgh)

5000m:

Sam Atkin (Mike Collins, Lincoln Wellington)

Andrew Butchart (Gary Lough, Central)

Marc Scott (Jerry Schumacher, Richmond & Zetland)

10,000m:

Patrick Dever (Andy Bibby, Preston)

110m Hurdles:

Andrew Pozzi (Stratford-upon-Avon)

Josh Zeller (Adrian Brown, Bracknell)

400m Hurdles:

Alastair Chalmers (Matt Elias, Guernsey)

Pole Vault:

Harry Coppell (Scott Simpson, Wigan & District)

Discus:

Lawrence Okoye (Zane Duquemin, Croydon)

Hammer:

Nick Miller (Tore Gustafsson, Border)

4x100m Relay:

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Benke Blomkvist, Sutton & District)

Jeremiah Azu (Helen James, Cardiff)

Jona Efoloko (Clarence Callender, Sale Harrier Manchester)

Adam Gemili (Blackheath & Bromley)

Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Reece Prescod (Marvin Rowe, Enfield and Haringey)

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Ryan Freckleton, Newham and Essex Beagles)

20km Race Walk:

Callum Wilkinson (Rob Heffernan, Enfield and Haringey)

Marathon:

Josh Griffiths (Swansea)

Chris Thompson (Alan Storey, Aldershot Farnham and District)

Mixed 4x400m Relay:

Athletes already selected for the women’s 4x400m relay team will be available for selection for this event.

Joe Brier (Matt Elias, Swansea)

Lewis Davey (Newham and Essex Beagles)

Alex Haydock-Wilson (Benke Blomkvist, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.