UK Athletics

Jake Wightman (coach: Geoff Wightman, club: Edinburgh) will captain the British team at this weekend’s European Athletics Team Championships Super League in Silesia, Poland.

Wightman, a European and Commonwealth bronze medallist over 1500m, will compete over the 800m on Sunday (12:44 BST) in his first appearance at the European Athletics Team Championships.

The Scottish athlete clocked 1:45.47 in his season opener over the distance in Ostrava recently and holds a personal best of 1:44.18 set at last year’s Golden Spike event in the Czech Republic.

Wightman will lead the British team against six other nations at the Silesian Stadium: France, Germany, Italy, Poland, Portugal and Spain with points up for grabs, seven for the winner, six for second and so on.

“It’s an honour to be able to captain the British team this weekend. We’ve got a great mixture of both young talent and experienced athletes, so I hope that will be the perfect recipe for us to produce the best result possible as a team,” said Wightman.

Olympic Head Coach, Christian Malcolm, said “Jake will be an excellent captain of the British team for these Championships. He is an athlete who continues to go from strength to strength on the track, and he is a really good character off the track as well, so I’m really pleased to see him taking this important role for this Championship.

“The European Team Championships is always a significant fixture in the calendar, so it was very important for us to take on our European competitors and earn as many points as possible. I look forward to seeing how the team perform over the weekend.”

Coverage of the European Athletics Team Championships will be live on the BBC Red Button, iPlayer & BBC Sport app on Saturday 29th May – 1430-1830 and Sunday 30th May – 1200-1525 BST

The British team for the European Athletics Team Championships:

Women:

100m: Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Steve Fudge, Sutton & District)

200m: Beth Dobbin (Leon Baptiste, Edinburgh)

400m: Yasmin Liverpool (Stewart Marshall, Coventry)

800m: Ellie Baker (Jon Bigg, Shaftesbury Barnet)

1500m: Erin Wallace (Andy Young, Giffnock North)

3000m: Revee Walcott-Nolan (Dale King-Clutterbuck, Luton)

5000m: Beth Kidger (Joel Kidger, Brighton Phoenix)

3000m Steeplechase: Maisie Grice (Bud Baldaro, Aldershot, Farnham and District)

100m Hurdles: Alicia Barrett (Benke Blomkvist, Chesterfield)

400m Hurdles: Lina Nielsen (Rana Reider, Shaftesbury Barnet)

High Jump: Emily Borthwick (Fuzz Caan, Wigan & District)

Pole Vault: Molly Caudery (Stuart Caudery, Thames Valley)

Long Jump: Lucy Hadaway (Matt Barton, City of York)

Triple Jump: Naomi Ogbeta (Tom Cullen, Trafford)

Shot Put: Sophie McKinna (Mike Winch, Great Yarmouth)

Discus: Kirsty Law (Zane Duquemin, Sale Harriers Manchester)

Hammer: Jessica Mayho (John Pearson, Birchfield)

Javelin: Freya Jones (David Callaway, Newham & Essex Beagles)

4x100m Relay: Beth Dobbin (Leon Baptiste, Edinburgh), Desiree Henry (Mike McFarlane, Enfield & Haringey), Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Steve Fudge, Sutton & District) and Bianca Williams (Enfield & Haringey)

4x400m Relay: Amy Hillyard (Stewart Marshall, Birchfield), Yasmin Liverpool (Stewart Marshall, Coventry), Lina Nielsen (Rana Reider, Shaftesbury Barnet), Ama Pipi (Linford Christie, Enfield & Haringey) and Hannah Williams (Glyn Hawkes, Herts Phoenix)

Men:

100m: Ojie Edoburun (Steve Fudge, Shaftesbury Barnet)

200m: Andrew Morgan-Harrison (Alex O’Gorman, Kingston upon Hull)

400m: Cameron Chalmers (Matt Elias, Guernsey)

800m: Jake Wightman (Geoff Wightman, Edinburgh)

1500m: Archie Davis (Joel Kidger, Brighton Phoenix)

3000m: Tom Anderson (Andrew Hobdell, Bingley)

5000m: Tom Mortimer (Christopher Brown, Stroud)

3000m Steeplechase: Phil Norman (Tomasz Plibersek, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

110m Hurdles: David King (Tim O’Neil, City of Plymouth)

400m Hurdles: Alastair Chalmers (Matt Elias, Guernsey)

High Jump: William Grimsey (Fuzz Caan, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

Pole Vault: Harry Coppell (Scott Simpson, Wigan and District)

Long Jump: Reynold Banigo (Lukasz Zawila, Sale Harriers Manchester)

Triple Jump: Nathan Douglas (Aston Moore, Oxford City)

Shot Put: Scott Lincoln (Paul Wilson, City of York)

Discus: Lawrence Okoye (John Hillier, Croydon)

Hammer: Chris Bennett (Andy Frost, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Javelin: Daniel Bainbridge (Michael McNeill, Shaftesbury Barnet)

4x100m Relay: Jeremiah Azu (Helen Patricia James, Cardiff), Ojie Edoburun (Steve Fudge, Shaftesbury Barnet), Jona Efoloko (Clarence Callendar, Sale Harriers Manchester), Joel Fearon (Michael Khmel, Birchfield), Sam Gordon (Matt Elias, Cardiff) and Jordan Watson-Brown (Shaftesbury Barnet)

4x400m Relay: Cameron Chalmers (Matt Elias, Guernsey), Alex Haydock-Wilson (Michael Baker, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow), Michael Ohioze (Dan Tomlin, Shaftesbury Barnet), Andrew Morgan-Harrison (Alex O’Gorman, Kingston upon Hull), Jamal Rhoden-Stevens (Donovan Reid, Shaftesbury Barnet) and Rabah Yousif (Carol Williams, Newham and Essex Beagles)

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.