Press release

British Athletics can confirm Philip Sesemann (coach: Andrew Henderson; club: Leeds City) has been added to the British team for the 2021 European Athletics Indoor Championships following the withdrawal of Marc Scott from the men’s 3000m. 

Marc Scott, who earned a PB and Olympic standard with a time of 27:10.41 over the 10,000m recently has made the decision not to travel to Torun and instead will focus on his recovery ahead of race opportunities in the USA in the coming weeks.

He will be replaced in the squad by Philip Sesemann who set a personal best of 7:51.27 over 3000m in Manchester earlier in the month.

The Leeds City athlete was part of the mixed relay team at the 2018 European Cross Country Championships and this is his first call-up to a senior British team on the track.

The British Athletics team (46) for the European Athletics Indoor Championships 4-7 March 2021:

Women

400m:

Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong; Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

Ama Pipi (Linford Christie; Enfield & Haringey)

Jodie Williams (Ryan Freckleton; Herts Phoenix)

800m:

Ellie Baker (Jon Bigg; Shaftesbury Barnet)

Isabelle Boffey (Luke Gunn; Enfield & Haringey)

Keely Hodgkinson (Trevor Painter; Leigh)

1500m:

Holly Archer (Andrew Parmenter; Cambridge & Coleridge)

Katie Snowden (Dan Stepney; Herne Hill)

3000m:

Amy-Eloise Markovc (Chris Fox; Wakefield)

Verity Ockenden (Tony Houchin; Swansea) 

Amelia Quirk (Mick Woods; Bracknell)

4x400m Relay:

Zoey Clark (Eddie McKenna; Thames Valley)

Beth Dobbin (Leon Baptiste; Edinburgh)

Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong; Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

Yasmin Liverpool (Stewart Marshall; Coventry)

Ama Pipi (Linford Christie; Enfield & Haringey)

Jodie Williams (Ryan Freckleton; Herts Phoenix)

60m Hurdles:

Emma Nwofor (Newham & Essex Beagles)

Tiffany Porter (Jeff Porter; Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

Cindy Sember (Jeff Porter; Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

Pole Vault:

Holly Bradshaw (Scott Simpson; Blackburn)

Long Jump:

Abigail Irozuru (self-coached; Sale Harriers Manchester)

Jazmin Sawyers (City of Stoke)

Women’s High Jump

Emily Borthwick (Fuzz Caan; Wigan & District)

Morgan Lake (Fuzz Caan; Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

Shot Put:

Sophie McKinna (Mike Winch; Great Yarmouth)

Amelia Strickler (Zane Duquemin; Thames Valley)

Pentathlon:

Holly Mills (Laura Turner-Alleyne; Andover)

Men

60m:

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Benke Blomkvist; Sutton & District)

Oliver Bromby (Marvin Rowe; Southampton) 

Andrew Robertson (Michael Carolan; Sale Harriers Manchester) 

400m:

Joe Brier (Matt Elias; Swansea)

Lee Thompson (John Henson; Sheffield & Dearne)

James Williams (self-coached; Liverpool)

800m:

Guy Learmonth (Justin Rinaldi; Lasswade)

Jamie Webb (Adrian Webb; Liverpool)

1500m:

Piers Copeland (Bob Smith; Wimborne)

Archie Davis (Joel Kidger; Brighton Phoenix)

Neil Gourley (Ben Thomas; Giffnock North)

3000m:

Andrew Butchart (Barry Fudge; Central)

Jack Rowe (Tim Eglen; Aldershot Farnham & District)

Philip Sesemann (Andrew Henderson; Leeds City)

4x400m Relay:

Joe Brier (Matt Elias; Swansea)

Efe Okoro (Tony Hadley; Birchfield Harriers)

Tom Somers (Newham & Essex Beagles)

Owen Smith (Matt Elias; Cardiff)

Lee Thompson (John Henson; Sheffield & Dearne)

James Williams (self-coached; Liverpool)

60m Hurdles:

Andrew Pozzi (Santiago Antunez; Stratford-upon-Avon)

Men’s Pole Vault

Charlie Myers (Chris Boundy; Birtley)

Long Jump:

Jacob Fincham-Dukes (Matt Barton; Leeds City)

Men’s High Jump

Joel Khan (Deirdre Elmhirst; Worcester)

https://athleticsillustrated.com/2nd-annual-global-virtual-one-hour-race-registration-is-open/

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.