Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone won the 400-metre hurdles at the Edwin Moses Legends Meet on Friday, May 31. She raced to a world-leading time of 52.70.

The qualification standard for the 2024 Paris Olympic Games is 54.85. McLaughlin-Levrone will still need to finish top-three at the USATF Trials June 21-30 at Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon. The International Olympic Committee is accepting only 40 women and 40 men in the event.

Her primary competition is Dutch runner, Femke Bol. She is scheduled to open her season on Sunday, June 2 at the 2024 Stockholm Diamond League.

“We haven’t had much hurdle practice, so there’s a lot to improve,” said McLaughlin-Levrone, post-race.

Finishing in second place was 17-year-old Michelle Smith from the British Virgin Islands clocking a new personal best performance of 55.96. Taking third was Grace Glaxton from Puerto Rico.

McLaughlin-Levrone ran her world record time of 50.68 two years ago at 2022 World Athletics Championships at Hayward Field.

Results

POSNAMENATRESULT
1.Sydney MCLAUGHLIN-LEVRONEUSA52.70
2.Michelle SMITHISV55.96
3.Grace CLAXTONPUR56.26
4.Alanah YUKICHAUS56.62
5.Sage WALKERCAN56.94
6.Daniela ROJAS GUTIERREZCRC57.27
7.Ashley SPENCERUSA1:02.84

Complete results for the 2024 The Edwin Moses Legends Meet – World Athletics Continental Tour Silver:

Date: Friday, May 31

Location: Atlanta, Georgia

WOMEN’S RESULTS

100m Women wind Wind: +0.8

POSNAMENATRESULT
1.Tamara CLARKUSA11.04
2.Celera BARNESUSA11.08
3.Morolake AKINOSUNUSA11.14
4.Audrey LEDUCCAN11.17
5.Favour OFILINGR11.20
6.English GARDNERUSA11.24
7.Javianne OLIVERUSA11.40
8.Maia MCCOYLBR11.41

200m Women Wind: +1.1

POSNAMENATRESULT
1.Audrey LEDUCCAN22.36
2.Tamari DAVISUSA22.39
3.Kynnedy FLANNELUSA23.13
4.Na’Asha ROBINSONUSA23.34
5.Camille RUTHERFORDBAH23.45
6.Samantha GONZALEZUSA23.46
7.Printassia JOHNSONBAH23.53
8.Halle HAZZARDGRN24.62

400m Women

POSNAMENATRESULT
1.Quanera HAYESUSA50.88
2.Kendall ELLISUSA51.05
3.Paola MORÁNMEX51.30
4.Talitha DIGGSUSA51.64
5.Salwa Eid NASERBRN51.70
6.Bailey LEARUSA52.38
7.Courtney OKOLOUSA52.58

800m Women

POSNAMENATRESULT
1.Shafiqua MALONEYVIN1:59.31
2.Kate GRACEUSA2:00.68
3.Olivia BAKERUSA2:01.06
4.Kendra COLEMANUSA2:01.56
5.Kate MITCHELLUSA2:01.83
6.Aurora RYNDACAN2:02.27
7.Presley WEEMSUSA2:03.89
8.Charlene LIPSEYUSA2:05.00
9.Hannah SEGRAVEGBR2:05.10
10.Ajee’ WILSONUSA2:06.13
 Chrisann GORDON-POWELLJAMDNF
 Sadi HENDERSONUSADNF

1500m Women

POSNAMENATRESULT
1.Heather MACLEANUSA4:02.64
2.Lucia STAFFORDCAN4:02.65
3.Addison WILEYUSA4:02.78
4.Joselyn Daniely BREAVEN4:05.78
5.Dorcas EWOIKEN4:06.08
6.Angel PICCIRILLOUSA4:08.82
7.Micaela DEGENEROUSA4:11.36
8.Danielle ARAGONUSA4:14.32
9.Laurie BARTONUSA4:14.59
10.Carina VILJOENRSA4:15.57
11.Stephanie BROKAWUSA4:21.62
12.Isabella THORNTON-BOTTAUS4:37.93
 Molly SUGHROUEUSADNF

100m Hurdles Women Final 1 Wind: +0.2

POSNAMENATRESULT
1.Kendra HARRISONUSA12.60
2.Michelle ATHERLEYUSA12.63
3.Christina CLEMONSUSA12.65
4.Paula SALMONUSA12.92
5.Demisha ROSWELLJAM12.95
6.Kaylah ROBINSONUSA13.04
7.Paola VAZQUEZPUR13.28

100m Hurdles Women Final 2 Wind: +0.2

POSNAMENATRESULT
1.Andrea Carolina VARGASCRC12.97
2.Destinee ROCKERUSA13.00
3.Yuwei LINCHN13.26
4.Anna HALLUSA13.67
5.Gabriele CUNNINGHAMUSA14.09
6.Fabiana DOS SANTOS MORAESBRA15.34

400m Hurdles Women

POSNAMENATRESULT
1.Sydney MCLAUGHLIN-LEVRONEUSA52.70
2.Michelle SMITHISV55.96
3.Grace CLAXTONPUR56.26
4.Alanah YUKICHAUS56.62
5.Sage WALKERCAN56.94
6.Daniela ROJAS GUTIERREZCRC57.27
7.Ashley SPENCERUSA1:02.84

High Jump Women

POSNAMENATRESULT
1.Vashti CUNNINGHAMUSA1.90
2.Zarriea WILLISUSA1.81
3.Mercedeez FRANCISUSA1.81
4.Jamari DRAKEUSA1.81
5.Kimberly WILLIAMSONJAM1.81
6.Sanaa BARNESUSA1.78
7.Anna HALLUSA1.75
8.Jelena ROWEUSA1.65

Long Jump Women

POSNAMENATRESULTWind
1.Tiffany FLYNNUSA6.710.0
2.Sha’keela SAUNDERSUSA6.530.0
3.Tyra GITTENSTTO6.510.0
4.Chanice PORTERJAM6.370.0
5.Sydney CONLEYUSA6.000.0

MEN’S RESULTS

100m Men Wind: -0.9

POSNAMENATRESULT
1.Pjai AUSTINUSA10.03
2.Ronnie BAKERUSA10.15
3.Jelani WALKERJAM10.19
4.Duan ASEMOTACAN10.20
5.Rikkoi BRATHWAITEIVB10.21
6.Cejhae GREENEANT10.29
7.Elijah HALLUSA10.34
8.Matthew BOLINGUSA10.38

200m Men Wind: +0.6

POSNAMENATRESULT
1.Terrance LAIRDUSA20.30
2.Christian MILLERUSA20.54
3.Matthew BOLINGUSA20.58
4.Elijah HALLUSA20.62
5.Jeremiah CURRYUSA20.77
6.David DUNLAPUSA20.78
7.Elijah MORROWUSA20.88
8.Michael OHIOZEGBR20.99

400m Men

POSNAMENATRESULT
1.Christopher BAILEYUSA44.42
2.Jacory PATTERSONUSA45.19
3.Brian FAUSTUSA45.30
4.Alonzo RUSSELLBAH46.14
5.Wilbert LONDONUSA46.16
6.Dubem NWACHUKWUNGR46.69
7.Kasaun JAMESUSA47.00

800m Men

POSNAMENATRESULT
1.Jesus Tonatiu LOPEZMEX1:45.79
2.Alex AMANKWAGHA1:46.18
3.Quamel PRINCEGUY1:46.23
4.Abraham ALVARADOUSA1:46.47
5.Sam ELLISUSA1:47.07
6.Luciano FIOREUSA1:47.17
7.Shane STREICHUSA1:47.44
8.Josh HOEYUSA1:47.72
9.Navasky ANDERSONJAM1:48.61
 Will SUMNERUSADNF

1500m Men

POSNAMENATRESULT
1.Samuel PRAKELUSA3:35.73
2.Johnathan RENIEWICKIUSA3:35.90
3.John GREGOREKUSA3:35.99
4.Kieran TUNTIVATETHA3:36.22
5.Casey COMBERUSA3:36.35
6.Amon KEMBOIKEN3:36.36
7.Kasey KNEVELBAARDUSA3:37.26
8.Joshua THOMPSONUSA3:37.38
9.Jack SALISBURYUSA3:38.42
10.Aidan RYANUSA3:45.12
11.Amos BARTELSMEYERGER3:45.62
12.Nick DAHLUSA3:50.91
 Robert HEPPENSTALLCANDNF

400m Hurdles Men

POSNAMENATRESULT
1.Shakeem HALL-SMITHBAH48.79
2.Khallifah ROSSERUSA48.99
3.Aldrich BAILEY JRUSA49.19
4.James SMITHUSA49.40
5.Cory POOLEUSA49.71
6.Rilwan ALOWONLENGR50.52
7.Jacques GUILLAUMEUSA52.33

Long Jump Men

POSNAMENATRESULTWind
1.Isaac GRIMESUSA8.000.0
2.Damarcus SIMPSONUSA7.980.0
3.Kyle GARLANDUSA7.730.0
4.Cameron CRUMPUSA7.320.0
5.James CARTERUSA7.250.0

BOYS RESULTS

100m Boys wind +2.5

POSNAMERESULT
1Gleaton Jr., Maurice10.19
2Samuels Jr., Floyd10.36
3Clark, Elmer10.37
4Robinson, Marcus10.59
5Lucas, Cavon10.66
6Campbell, Jaxson10.76
7Olive, Trae10.80

400m Boys

POSNAMERESULT
1Njie, Sidi45.67
2Williams, Ricky47.03
3Strother, Cole47.24
4Strickland, Matthew48.39
5Grant, Altavoen48.66
6Fletcher, Malichai49.74

110m Hurdles Boys wind 2.4

POSNAMERESULT
1Penson, Dylan14.27
2McCoy, Navan14.50
3Weaver, Jace14.63
4Adderly, Jude14.64
5Kenny, Kyshon14.84
6Tukes, Ian15.51

GIRLS RESULTS

100m Girls wind +0.2

POSNAMERESULT
1Frederick, Sanaa11.41
2Frederick, Sole11.50
3Olive, Bobbi11.67
4Jemmont, Nakiaya11.78
5Campbell, Moriah11.91
6Demeritte, Saige12.11
7Washington, Jordan12.38

400m Girls

POSNAMERESULT
1Moorer, Janay53.15
2Gardiner, Madison53.50
3Campbell, Malia55.09
4Brown, Shari55.71
5Marshall, Sarah55.74
6Wright, Marianna55.87

100m Hurdles Girls wind +1.8

POSNAMERESULT
1Cooper, Madeline13.53
2Jennings, Brittney13.56
3Billings, Jaden13.58
4Ziglor, Zoe13.88
5Guy, Dallas14.26
6Harris, Natalie14.30
7Wright, Jaci14.34
8Haynes, Adrianna15.20

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.