Results: Global One-hour Virtual Race

0

Deadline: Sunday, May 24th 6:00 pm PST, 9:00 pm EST or 2:00 am (Monday the 25th) GMT.

Submit performance by either a photo of you with watch indicating time and distance or your Garmin Connect or Strava link or similar apps to: info@athleticsillustrated.com.

Join Athletics Illustrated Strava Club>>

 

 

See women’s results separated>>

See men’s results separated>>

Category: Distance achieved

Global One-hour Virtual Race
Results
Distance
Pos. Age Name Distance Pace Club Location
First Last kms
M1/OA1 34 Andrew Russell 17.67 3:23 PIH Victoria, BC, CA
M2/OA2 38 Robert Johnson 16.87 3:33 PIH Victoria, BC, CA
M3/OA3 34 Dustin Quigley 16.56 3:37 Okanagan
Valley Harriers
Kelowna, BC, CA
M4/OA4 37 Derek Vinge 16.40 3:39 CVRR Courtenay, BC, CA
F1/OA5 38 Natasha Wodak 16.10 3:43 PIH Vancouver, BC, CA
M5/OA6 33 Jordan Breitzke 15.94 3:45 CVRR Courtenay, BC, CA
M6/OA7 53 Neil Holm 15.75 3:49 CVRR Courtenay, BC, CA
M7/OA8 36 Sean Chester 15.74 3:49 PIH/TNLW Victoria, BC, CA
M8/AO9 33 Colin McLeod 15.60 3:51 MTM Ottawa, ON, CA
M9/OA10 56 Rob Kelly 15.40 3:54 CVRR Courtenay, BC, CA
M10/OA11 34 Jeff Rhodenizer 15.11 3:58 MTM Montreal, QC, CA
M11/OA12 64 Derek Brenchley 15.05 3:52 CVRR Courtenay, BC, CA
M12/OA13 63 Michael Lax 14.65 4:05 PIH/TNLW Victoria, BC, CA
M13/OA14 52 Tim Renneberg 14:52 4:08 PIH Victoria, BC, CA
M14/OA15 46 Jacek Chowaniec 14:36 4:11 HipRunner Nowy Sacz, POL
M15/OA16 42 Mike Balensiefer 14:27 4:12 4-hour Milers Arlington, VA, USA
M16/OA17 64 Wayne Crowe 14:23 4:12 CVRR Comox, BC, CA
M17/OA18 62 Gary Duncan 14:23 4:12 PIH/TNLW Victoria, BC, CA
M18/OA19 60 Brian Stewart 14.12 4:14 CVRR Courtenay, BC, CA
M19/OA20 54 Tom Fuchs 14.01 4:17 HipRunner Spokane, WA, USA
F2/OA21 31 Alexandra Gordichuk 13.65 4:24 RRAC Edmonton, AB
M20/OA22 52 Dave Ross 13.60 4:25 RossRunning Portland, OR, USA
M21/OA23 60 Dave Whiteside 13.40 4:28 HipRunner Indian Rocks Beach, FL, USA
M22/OA24 50 Matthias Schoeck 13.36 4:29 PIH/TNLW Victoria, BC, CA
F3/OA25 30 Yana Hempler 13.14 4:34 Victoria, BC, CA
M23/OA26 55 Mark Seebaran 12.98 4:38 PIH/TNLW Victoria, BC, CA
M24/OA27 40 Trevor McMullen 12.84 4:40 Lunenberg, NS, CA
F4/OA28 32 Angela Puszka 12.84 4:40 Sooke, BC, CA
F5/OA29 52 Binder Kelsall 12.72 4:43 PIH Victoria, BC, CA
M25/OA30 46 Sean Mitchell 12.71 4:43 PIH/TNLW Victoria, BC, CA
M26/OA31 44 Matt Norminton 12.70 4:43 RRAC Edmonton, AB, CA
F6/OA32 71 Rosalyn Smith 12.60 4:45 CVRR Comox, BC, CA
M27/OA33 46 Nicholas Crump 12.57 4:45 Melbourne, Vic, AUS
M28/OA34 40 Mark West 12.52 4:48 Australia
M29/OA35 56 Rob Kirk 12.39 4:50 Kirk Cons. Regina, Sask, CA
F7/OA36 62 Margie Ritchie 12.29 4:53 RRAC Edmonton, AB, CA
M30/OA37 57 Bryan Kohut 12.16 4:56 HipRunner Mount Pleasant, MI, USA
M31/OA38 53 Keith McCahon 12.12 4:57 HipRunner Ballymena, NI
M32/OA39 43 Phil Dempsey 12.00 5.00 St. Helens Striders Crannk, YT, CA
M33/OA40 54 Chris Kelsall 11.88 5:05 HipRunner Victoria, BC
M34/OA41 69 Peter Meads 11.66 5:08 HipRunner Wigston, UK
F8/OA42 34 Stella Kirkpatrick 11.40 5:15 Washington, DC, USA
F9/OA43 50 Sheri Sweigart 11.26 5:19 HipRunner Wilmington, NC, USA
M35/OA44 75 Frank Towler 11.16 5:23 North Saanich, BC, CA
M36/OA45 59 Wade Lambert 11.04 5:26 Brooklyn, NY, USA
M37/OA46 64 Michael Power 11.03 5:26 Charlotte Track Club St. Andrews, SCT
F10/OA47 60 Wendy Davies 10.92 5:29 PIH Victoria, BC, CA
M38/OA48 43 Kevin Towler 10.88 5:31 North Saanich, BC, CA
M39/OA49 65 Bob Hull 10.44 5:44 Lexington, TN, USA
F11/OA50 58 Dawn Kiddell 10.25 5:51 Lancaster, ON, CA
F12/OA51 53 Katrin Rodhe 10.00 6:00 Sporttrilich Luneberg, GER
F13/OA52 56 Robbie Duval 9.12 6:35 Williamstown, ON, CA
M40/OA53 63 Michael Price 8.86 6:46 Orange Park, FLA, USA
M41/OA54 65 Mike Mesford 8.44 7:07 CVRR Courtenay, BC, CA
F14/OA55 53 Carolyn Rosner 8.01 7:29 Bishop, CA, USA
F15/OA56 37 Lisa Stanley 7.17 8:22 Charleston, VA, USA
F16/OA57 61 Margaret Buttner 6.30 9:31 LGRR Vancouver, BC, CA

 

Teams Standings

 

Team results
Team Members
Pos. Points Team Name First  Last Dist. Age
1 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Andrew Russell 17.67 34
2 Prairie Inn Harriers Robert Johnson 16.87 38
5 Prairie Inn Harriers Natasha Wodak 16.1 38
8 Prairie Inn Harriers Sean Chester 15.74 36
13 Prairie Inn Harriers Michael Lax 14.65 63
Total 29
2 4 Comox Valley Road Runners Derek Vinge 16.4 37
6 Comox Valley Road Runners Jordan Breitzke 15.94 33
7 Comox Valley Road Runners Neil Holm 15.75 53
10 Comox Valley Road Runners Rob Kelly 15.4 56
12 Comox Valley Road Runners Derek Brenchley 15.05 64
Total 39
3 8 Tuesday Night Late Workout Sean Chester 15.74 33
14 Tuesday Night Late Workout Michael Lax 14.65 63
18 Tuesday Night Late Workout Gary Duncan 13.85 61
24 Tuesday Night Late Workout Matthias Schoeck 13.36 50
29 Tuesday Night Late Workout Sean Mitchell 12.71 46
Total 93
4 15 Hip Runner Jacek Chowaniec 14.36 46
19 Hip Runner Tom Fuchs 14.01 54
23 Hip Runner Dave Whiteside 13.4 60
35 Hip Runner Bryan Kohut 12.16 57
36 Hip Runner Keith McCahon 12.12 53
Total 128
21 Running Room Alexandra Gordichuk 13.65 31
31 Running Room Matt Norminton 12.7 44
36 Running Room Margie Ritchie 12.29 62
42 Running Room Stella Kirkpatrick 11.4 34
44 Running Room Frank Towler 11.16 75
Total 174

 

 

Category: Elevation Gain

Global One-Hour Virtual Race
Results – ELEVATION GAIN
Pos. Age Name  Gain           Dist. Time Club City
First Last metres kms
M1/OA1 61 Keith Wakelin 980 3.20 54:32 CVRR Merville, BC
M2/OA2 63 Gavin Then 979 3.16 60:04 CVRR Royston, BC
F1/OA3 53 Carolyn Rosner 746 7.58 60:00 Hip Runner Bishop, CA
M3/OA4 56 Duncan Browne 681 8:18 60.00 Loveland, CO
M4/OA5 62 Danny Keyes 548 10.21 60.01 CVRR Courtenay, BC
M5/OA6 64 Wayne Crowe 542 10.02 60:02 CVRR Comox, BC
F2/OA7 56 Leslie Carson 450 (15×201 stairs) 60.00   Whitehorse, YK
M6/OA8 56 Allen James 409m Racewalk 60.00 San Pedro, CA


Category: Elevation Loss 

Global One-Hour Virtual Race
Results – ELEVATION LOSS
Pos. Age Name Distance Time Club City
First Last kms Loss
M1/OA1 63 Gavin  Then 4.45 1208 51:19 CVRR Courtenay, BC
M2/OA2 61 Keith Wakelin 14.67 914 59:55 CVRR Merville, BC
M3/OA3 64 Wayne Crowe 14.26 634 60:02 CVRR Comox, BC
M4/OA4 59 Danny Keyes 11.93 609 60:01 CVRR Courtenay, BC


Category: Racewalk

Global One-Hour Virtual Race
Results – RACEWALK
Pos. Age Name Racewalk Pace Club City
First Last kms miles km
M1/OA1 29 Evan Dunfee 13.40 8.32 4:28 Racewalk West Vancouver, BC
M2/OA2 56 Allen James 11.42 7.09 5:15 San Pedro, CA
M3/OA3 45 Rupert van Dongen 10.01 6.21 6:00 TXR Runners Parkdale, AUS
F1/OA4 60 Susan Gordon 8.04 4.99 7:28 Salt Spring Sneakers Salt Spring Island, BC
M3/OA5 65 Albert Arcand 5.90 3.66 10.10 Potomac Valley Track Club Palm Harbour, FL

Overall Age-graded ranking 

Age Name Distance Pace Age-graded %
First Last kms
71 Rosalyn Smith 12.60 4:45 96.58
64 Derek Brenchley 15.05 3:52 87.08
38 Natasha Wodak 16.10 3:43 84.17
63 Michael Lax 14.65 4:05 83.86
56 Rob Kelly 15.40 3:54 82.72
53 Neil Holm 15.75 3:49 82.42
62 Margie Ritchie 12.29 4:53 82.33
64 Wayne Crowe 14:23 4:12 82.14
34 Andrew Russell 17.67 3:23 81.17
62 Gary Duncan 14:23 4:12 80.58
38 Robert Johnson 16.87 3:33 78.50
60 Brian Stewart 14.12 4:14 78.44
37 Derek Vinge 16.40 3:39 75.86
34 Dustin Quigley 16.56 3:37 75.83
52 Binder Kelsall 12.72 4:43 74.97
60 Dave Whiteside 13.40 4:28 74.28
54 Tom Fuchs 14.01 4:17 73.67
33 Jordan Breitzke 15.94 3:45 72.75
75 Frank Towler 11.16 5:23 72.47
36 Sean Chester 15.74 3:49 72.39
61 Wendy Davies 10.92 5:29 71.92
33 Colin McLeod 15.60 3:51 71.14
46 Jacek Chowaniec 14:36 4:11 70.58
52 Dave Ross 13.60 4:25 70.19
69 Peter Meads 11.66 5:08 70.03
31 Alexandra Gordichuk 13.65 4:24 69.56
34 Jeff Rhodenizer 15.11 3:58 68.97
55 Mark Seebaran 12.98 4:38 68:64
42 Mike Balensiefer 14:27 4:12 67.89
50 Matthias Schoeck 13.36 4:29 67.72
30 Yana Hempler 13.14 4:34 66.86
56 Rob Kirk 12.39 4:50 65.97
32 Angela Puszka 12.84 4:40 65.42
57 Bryan Kohut 12.16 4:56 65.28
58 Dawn Kiddell 10.25 5:51 64.75
50 Sheri Sweigart 11.26 5:19 64.53
64 Michael Power 11.03 5:26 62.92
53 Keith McCahon 12.12 4:57 62.78
46 Sean Mitchell 12.71 4:43 62.19
54 Chris Kelsall 11.88 5:05 62.03
46 Nicholas Crump 12.57 4:45 61.47
44 Matt Norminton 12.70 4:43 61.14
59 Wade Lambert 11.04 5:26 60.08
65 Bob Hull 10.44 5:44 59.94
40 Trevor McMullen 12.84 4:40 59.92
53 Katrin Rodhe 10.00 6:00 59.22
40 Mark West 12.52 4:48 58.36
34 Stella Kirkpatrick 11.40 5:15 58.08
43 Phil Dempsey 12.00 5.00 57.17
56 Robbie Duval 9.12 6:35 55.78
43 Kevin Towler 10.88 5:31 51.64
63 Michael Price 8.86 6:46 49.58
65 Mike Mesford 8.44 7:07 48.03
53 Carolyn Rosner 8.01 7:29 46.81
61 Margaret Buttner 6.30 9:31 40.06
37 Lisa Stanley 7.17 8:22 36.28


See Virtual Race Category:
https://athleticsillustrated.com/category/virtual-races/See article: https://athleticsillustrated.com/the-global-one-hour-virtual-race/