British Athletics

Sixty-five athletes have been selected to the British Olympic Association to represent Team Great Britain at the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games next month.

The team announced today join the seven athletes selected following the marathon and 20km race walk trial in April making an overall squad of 72.

The 200m world champion and world 100m silver medallist Dina Asher-Smith (coach: John Blackie, club: Blackheath and Bromley) has been nominated for the women’s 100m, 200m and 4x100m relay as she goes for a tilt at a trio of medals in Tokyo.

In the 100m, she is joined by Asha Philip (Steve Fudge, Newham and Essex Beagles) and Daryll Neita (Rana Reider, Cambridge), while she will line up in the 200m alongside Beth Dobbin (Leon Baptiste, Edinburgh) who will be competing at her first Olympic Games.

After producing one of the standout performances of the Müller British Athletics Championships last weekend, 19-year-old Keely Hodgkinson (Trevor Painter, Leigh) guaranteed her place on the team for Japan. After winning the European Indoor title back in March, this will be the British Athletics Futures Academy athlete’s first Games. Jemma Reekie (Andy Young, Kilbarchan) also qualified for the event after finishing second at the Trials at the weekend.

Multiple global medallist Laura Muir (Andy Young, Dundee Hawkhill) joins the pair in the 800m and will also double-up over the 1500m.

One of the closest contests at the Trials in Manchester came in the men’s 800m, and the top three have all been selected to represent the country; Elliot Giles (Jon Bigg, Birchfield), Oliver Dustin (Graeme Mason, Border) and Daniel Rowden (Matt Yates, Woodford Green Essex Ladies).

After improving her nine-year-old British record at the weekend, Holly Bradshaw (Scott Simpson) makes her third Olympic team in the pole vault. The Blackburn athlete cleared 4.90m at the British Championships at the weekend to seal the title and move up to ninth on the world all-time list.

Lawrence Okoye (Zane Duquemin / John Hillier) makes a successful return to Team GB having reached the men’s discus final at London 2012. The Croydon athlete is one of five throwers selected for the Games including Scott Lincoln (Paul Wilson, City of York) in the men’s shot put, Taylor Campbell (John Pearson, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow) and Nick Miller (Tore Gustafsson, Border) in the men’s hammer, and Sophie McKinna (Mike Winch, Great Yarmouth) in the women’s shot put.

World champion Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Bertrand Valcin) joins the team for her third Olympics and will compete in the heptathlon over the 4-5 August, subject to demonstrating fitness ahead of Tokyo. The Liverpool athlete scored a British record points tally of 6981 on her way to the world title in 2019.

The mixed 4x400m relay team will be made up of athletes selected from the women’s and men’s 4x400m relay squads.

A number of athletes have also been nominated for selection to the British Olympic Association subject to receiving a World Athletics ranking invitation. These invitations will be confirmed this week and the athletes announced in due course. Athletes who have been nominated for selection as part of this process have been contacted by their Lead performance contact to confirm this.

Olympic Head Coach at UK Athletics, Christian Malcolm, said, “Every athlete and their support network should be incredibly proud of their achievement during a challenging last 18 months. As we saw from the high-quality British Athletics Championships and Trials at the weekend, a number of athletes stepped up and delivered exceptional performances to earn their nomination to Team GB.

“To represent your country at an Olympic Games is an incredibly rewarding achievement, whether you have competed at a Games previously or if this is your first call-up. My message to those athletes nominated is enjoy this moment and keep your focus in these last few weeks as we countdown to the Games.”

The Athletics team nominated to Team GB for the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games

Women:

100m

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath and Bromley)

Daryll Neita (Rana Reider, Cambridge)

Asha Philip (Steve Fudge, Newham and Essex Beagles)

200m

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath and Bromley)

Beth Dobbin (Leon Baptiste, Edinburgh)

400m

Ama Pipi (Linford Christie, Enfield and Haringey)

Jodie Williams (Ryan Freckleton, Herts Phoenix)

Nicole Yeargin (Quincy Watts, Pitreavie)

800m

Keely Hodgkinson (Trevor Painter, Leigh)

Laura Muir (Andy Young, Dundee Hawkhill)

Jemma Reekie (Andy Young, Kilbarchan)

1500m

Laura Muir (Andy Young, Dundee Hawkhill)

Katie Snowden (Dan Stepney, Herne Hill)

5000m

Jess Judd (Mick Judd, Blackburn)

Amy-Eloise Markovc (Chris Fox, Wakefield)

Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall, Dundee Hawkhill)

10,000m

Jess Judd (Mick Judd, Blackburn)

Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall, Dundee Hawkhill)

Marathon

Stephanie Davis (Phillip Kissi, Clapham Chasers)

Jessica Piasecki (Robert Hawkins, Stockport)

Steph Twell (Steve Vernon, Aldershot Farnham and District)

3000m Steeplechase

Elizabeth Bird (Pat McCurry, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Aimee Pratt (Vicente Modahl, Sale Harriers Manchester)

100m Hurdles

Tiffany Porter (Jeff Porter, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

Cindy Sember (Jeff Porter, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

400m Hurdles

Meghan Beesley (Benke Blomkvist, Birchfield)

Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Jessica Turner (Nick Dakin, Amber Valley and Erewash)

High Jump

Morgan Lake (Fuzz Caan, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Pole Vault

Holly Bradshaw (Scott Simpson, Blackburn)

Long Jump

Abigail Irozuru (Aston Moore, Sale Harriers Manchester)

Jazmin Sawyers (Lance Brauman, City of Stoke)

Lorraine Ugen (Dwight Phillips, Thames Valley)

Shot Put

Sophie McKinna (Mike Winch, Great Yarmouth)

Heptathlon

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Bertrand Valcin, Liverpool) *Subject to fitness

4x100m Relay

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath and Bromley)

Beth Dobbin (Leon Baptiste, Edinburgh)

Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Steve Fudge, Sutton and District)

Daryll Neita (Rana Reider, Cambridge)

Ashleigh Nelson (Michael Afilaka, City of Stoke)

Asha Philip (Steve Fudge, Newham and Essex Beagles)

4x400m Relay

Zoey Clark (Eddie McKenna, Thames Valley)

Emily Diamond (Benke Blomkvist, Bristol and West)

Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Laviai Nielsen (Christine Bowmaker, Enfield and Haringey)

Ama Pipi (Linford Christie, Enfield and Haringey)

Jessica Turner (Nick Dakin, Amber Valley and Erewash)

Hannah Williams (Glyn Hawkes, Herts Phoenix)

Jodie Williams (Ryan Freckleton, Herts Phoenix)

Nicole Yeargin (Quincy Watts, Pitreavie)

Men:

100m

CJ Ujah (Ryan Freckleton, Enfield and Haringey)

Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Reece Prescod (Marvin Rowe, Enfield and Haringey)

Men’s 200m

Adam Gemili (Rana Reider, Blackheath and Bromley)

Men’s 800m

Oliver Dustin (Graeme Mason, Border)

Elliot Giles (Jon Bigg, Birchfield)

Daniel Rowden (Matt Yates, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

1500m

Jake Heyward (Mark Rowland, Cardiff)

Josh Kerr (Danny Mackey, Edinburgh)

Jake Wightman (Geoff Wightman, Edinburgh)

5000m

Andrew Butchart (Barry Fudge, Central)

Marc Scott (Jerry Schumacher, Richmond and Zetland)

10,000m

Sam Atkin (Mike Collins, Lincoln Wellington)

Marc Scott (Jerry Schumacher, Richmond and Zetland)

Marathon

Ben Connor (Steve Vernon, Derby)

Callum Hawkins (Robert Hawkins, Kilbarchan)

Chris Thompson (Alan Storey, Aldershot Farnham and District)

20km Race Walk

Tom Bosworth (Andi Drake, Tonbridge)

Callum Wilkinson (Rob Heffernan, Enfield and Haringey)

3000m Steeplechase

Phil Norman (Tomaz Plibersek, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

Zak Seddon (Jeff Seddon, Bracknell)

110m Hurdles

Andrew Pozzi (Santiago Antunez, Stratford-upon, Avon)

High Jump

Tom Gale (Denis Doyle, Team Bath)

Pole Vault

Harry Coppell (Scott Simpson, Wigan and District)

Triple Jump

Ben Williams (Aston Moore, City of Stoke)

Shot Put

Scott Lincoln (Paul Wilson, City of York)

Discus

Lawrence Okoye (Zane Duquemin / John Hillier, Croydon)

Hammer

Taylor Campbell (John Pearson, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Nick Miller (Tore Gustafsson, Border)

Men’s 4x100m Relay

Adam Gemili (Rana Reider, Blackheath and Bromley)

Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Richard Kilty (Gateshead)

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Lance Brauman, Newham and Essex Beagles)

Reece Prescod (Marvin Rowe, Enfield and Haringey)

CJ Ujah (Ryan Freckleton, Enfield and Haringey)

Men’s 4x400m Relay

Niclas Baker (Piotr Spas, Crawley)

Cameron Chalmers (Matt Elias, Guernsey)

Matthew Hudson-Smith (Lance Brauman, Birchfield)

Michael Ohioze (Dan Tomlin, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Lee Thompson (John Henson, Sheffield and Dearne)

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.