UK Athletics has announced the Great Britain and Northern Ireland team selected for the European Athletics U18 Championships in Jerusalem, Israel from 4-7 July.

With a maximum team size of 40, Jessica Bailey (coach: Matthew Long, club: Leven Valley) heads to Jerusalem as a strong medal prospect as the current European leader in the 3000m, after a 9:19.12 clocking at the Milton Keynes BMC earlier this month. Bailey currently holds two of the top three fastest times recorded in Europe this season in the event.

Following a half-second improvement in her personal best this outdoor season, Faith Akinbileje (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley) is the current European number two seed over the 200m. Nia Wedderburn-Goodison (Andre Williams, Harrow) is seeded third in both the 100m and 200m this season in Europe but will focus on the shorter sprint in Jerusalem.

Following a 3:47.86 clocking at the Sportcity BMC in May, Tendai Nyabadza (Andrew Ross, Harmeny) currently occupies third place in the European rankings. He will be joined in the 1500m by fellow Scot Corey Campbell (Alister Russell, Team East Lothian), whose 3:48.49 personal best recorded at the Sportcity BMC meeting currently ranks him fourth in Europe. In the girls’ race, Annie Mann (James Mann, Southampton/Halterworth) has been selected following an impressive performance in April where she ran 4:19.63.

In the 400m, Etty Sisson (Grant Barker, Charnwood) is also seeded third in Europe having recorded a time of 54.17 at the Loughborough EAP meeting earlier this month, in her first season over the one lap discipline.

After already improving his personal best by a huge twenty seconds this year, another one to watch is James Knockton (Richard Goddard, Trafford) who is currently ranked third in Europe over the 3000m.

Over the 800m, Iris Downes (Colin Lancaster, Shrewsbury) has been selected to compete. Downs is currently ranked in the top three in Europe and has improved her personal best by over four seconds this season.

The sprint hurdles will see Mia McIntosh (Jake Awe, Harrow) and Daniel Goriola (John Gates, Bexley) compete. McIntosh recorded a swift 13.19(w) clocking in Bedford last weekend.

In the field events, Cleo Agyepong (John Hillier, Blackheath & Bromley) will compete in the shot put alongside Paige Stevens (Alison Grey, Falkirk). Meanwhile, Isaac Delaney (Michael Kiley, Preston) has been selected for the boys’ event.

After breaking the 50m mark for the first time this year with a throw of 51.81m, Ayesha Jones (Janina Pownall, Marshall Milton Keynes) competes in the girls’ javelin.

Team Leader, Laura Kerr, said: “The European Athletics U18 Championships provide an excellent opportunity for athletes and coaches to experience and learn key skills, abilities and behaviours needed to progress through the pathway and onto the senior international stage. We have selected a competitive team with the aim of making finals and I look forward to seeing how they perform.”


The full Great Britain and Northern Ireland team for the European Athletics U18 Championships, Jerusalem, Israel:

Girls:

100m:

Nia Wedderburn-Goodison (Andre Williams, Harrow)

Renee Regis (Tamunonengiye-Ofori Ossai, BFT Track Academy)

200m:

Faith Akinbileje (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley)

400m:

Etty Sisson (Grant Barker, Charnwood)

Charlotte Henrich (Carlo Monticolombi, Invicta East Kent)

800m:

Iris Downes (Colin Lancaster, Shrewsbury)

Ella Greenway (Joanna Evans, Cleethorpes)

1500m:

Annie Mann (James Mann, Southampton)

Alice Bates (Shane Smith, Kettering)

3000m:

Jess Bailey (Matthew Long, Leven Valley)

2000m Steeplechase:

Rachel Clutterbuck (Shireen Higgins, Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

Gabrielle Phelan (Sarah Kearney, Wirral)

100m Hurdles:

Mia McIntosh (Jake Awe, Harrow)

400m Hurdles:

Stephanie Okoro (Tony Benton, Havering)

Ophelia Pye (David Hemery, Marlborough Athletics)

Triple Jump:

Libby White (David Watson, Ayr Seaforth)

Shot:

Cleo Agyepong (John Hillier, Blackheath & Bromley)

Paige Stevens (Alison Grey, Falkirk)

Javelin:

Ayesha Jones (Janina Pownall, Marshall Milton Keynes)

Heptathlon:

Chisom Nwafor (Alan Hewson, Chilton)

Seren Rodgers (Steve Shaw, Taunton)

Boys:

100m:

Dejaune Lingard (Ryan Freckleton, Cambridge Harriers)

Teddy Wilson (Tamunonengiye-Ofori Ossai, BFT Track Academy)

200m:

Jamie Carrott (Joe McDonnell, Charnwood)

Dean Patterson (Norrie Hay, Glasgow School of Sport)

1500m:

Tendai Nyabadza (Andrew Ross, Harmeny)

Corey Campbell (Alister Russell, Team East Lothian)

3000m:

James Knockton (Richard Goddard, Trafford)

Edward Bird (Mark Pauley, Poole AC)

2000m Steeplechase

Luke Birdseye (Shireen Higgins, Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

Oliver Patton (Robert Hawkins, Kilbarchan)

110m Hurdles

Daniel Goriola (John Gates, Bexley)

Pole Vault:

Will Lane (Trevor Fox, Sheffield & Dearne)

Shot:

Isaac Kambamba Delaney (Michael Kiley, Preston)

Hammer:

Kai Barham (Paul Head, Dartford Harriers)

All sprinters and hurdlers in individual events will be considered for the Medley Relay. Additional athletes travelling for the Medley Relay will be:”

Girls:

Rebecca Grieve (Francis Smith, Pitreavie)

Emmanuella Quaye (Andre Williams, Enfield & Haringey)

Jessica Astill (Paul Keeble, Stevenage & North Herts)

Boys:

Tom Gaunce (Jake Awe, Dacorum)

Jac Patterson (David Norton, Cardiff Archers)

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.