UK Athletics (UKA) has today announced the team selected to represent Great Britain & Northern Ireland at the European Athletics Championships in Rome 7-12 June 2024.

The team comprising 70 selected athletes and two wildcard entries for reigning European Athletics Champions includes reigning 2023 World Heptathlon Champion Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Aston Moore, Liverpool), World Silver medallists Keely Hodgkinson (Trevor Painter, Leigh) – 800m and Matthew Hudson-Smith (Gary Evans, Birchfield) – 400m, and World 100m Bronze medallist Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet).

Hodgkinson and Hudson-Smith receive wildcard entries, whilst Hughes, although eligible for a 200m wildcard, wishes to compete over 100m in Rome.

Johnson-Thompson received automatic selection through her status as a 2023 World Champion. Subject to receiving confirmation of her ‘Road to Rome’ ranking eligibility this week, Jade O’Dowda (John Lane, Newham & Essex Beagles) is also selected for the Heptathlon.

With the half marathon representing both an individual and team competition, the team announced today includes a full women’s half marathon squad that will aim for a team medal on the morning of Sunday 9 June.

UKA’s objective for the European Athletics Championships is to maximize medal success at the European Athletics Championships and support athlete plans towards success at the Olympic Games in Paris this summer. With no official selection event, athletes were required to submit expressions of interest, or confirm with their event point of contact for consideration.

Head Coach Paula Dunn commented,“I am really pleased with the team we have announced today that will compete in the European Athletics Championships. It is incredibly strong with a high number of athletes feeling that Rome will form an important part of their preparations for Paris.

“For some athletes, winning a medal in Rome will be the perfect preparation for the Olympics, for others competing here will provide a benchmark as to where they are knowing that their peak performance needs to come at the start of August.

“There is also a good blend of athletes who can use this championship to step up and fuel their aims of qualifying for Paris and onto Tokyo World Championships in 2025.”

GB & NI Team:

Women

100m

Dina Asher-Smith (Edrick Floréal, Blackheath & Bromley)

Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Ryan Freckleton, Sutton & District)

Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)

200m

Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)

400m

Laviai Nielsen (Tony Lester, Enfield & Haringey)

Victoria Ohuruogu (Newham & Essex Beagles)

800m

Alex Bell (Andrew Henderson, Leeds)

Keely Hodgkinson (Trevor Painter, Leigh)

Erin Wallace (Trevor Painter, Giffnock North)

1500m

Georgia Bell (Trevor Painter, Belgrave)

Jemma Reekie (Jon Bigg, Kilbarchan)

Katie Snowden (Stephen Haas, Herne Hill)

5000m

Izzy Fry (Sonia McGeorge, Newbury)

Amy-Eloise Neale (Rob Denmark, Wakefield)

Hannah Nuttall (Helen Clitheroe, Charnwood)

10000m

Megan Keith (Ross Cairns, Inverness)

Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall, Dundee Hawkhill)

Jessica Warner-Judd (Mick Judd, Blackburn)

100mH

Cindy Sember (Chris Johnson, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

400mH

Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

Lina Nielsen (Tony Lester, Shaftesbury Barnet)

3000m SC

Lizzie Bird (Pat McCurry, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Pole Vault

Holly Bradshaw (Kate Rooney, Blackburn)

Molly Caudery (Scott Simpson, Thames Valley) 

High Jump

Morgan Lake (Robbie Grabarz, Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

Hammer

Charlotte Payne (Paul Dickenson, Reading)

Anna Purchase (Mohamed Ali Saatara, Notts)

Heptathlon

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Aston Moore, Liverpool)

Jade O’Dowda (John Lane, Newham & Essex Beagles) – selection subject to confirmation of Road To Rome rankings eligibility.

4 x 100m

Dina Asher-Smith (Edrick Floréal, Blackheath & Bromley)

Desiree Henry (Steve Fudge, Enfield & Haringey)

Amy Hunt (Marco Airale, Charnwood)

Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Ryan Freckleton, Sutton & District)

Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)

Asha Phillip (Amy Deem, Newham and Essex Beagles)

Mixed 4x400m – In addition to athletes selected for Men’s 4x400m

Hannah Kelly (Les Hall, Bolton)

Emily Newnham (Nick Dakin, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Half Marathon

Abbie Donnelly (Rob Lewis, Lincoln Wellington)

Clara Evans (Chris Jones, Pontypridd)

Calli Hauger-Thackery (Hallamshire)

Lauren McNeil (Hallamshire)

Men

100m

Jeremiah Azu (Marco Airale, Cardiff)

Romell Glave (Michael Afilaka, Croydon)

Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)

200m

Jona Efoloko (Ryan Freckleton, Sale Harriers Manchester)

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Ryan Freckleton, Newham and Essex Beagles)

Jeriel Quainoo (Ryan Freckleton, Blackheath & Bromley)

400m

Charlie Dobson (Leon Baptiste, Colchester)

Alex Haydock-Wilson (Earl Herbert, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Matthew Hudson-Smith (Gary Evans, Birchfield)

800m

Callum Dodds (Matthew Yates, Enfield & Haringey)

Elliot Giles (Jon Bigg, Birchfield)

Thomas Randolph (Craig Winrow, Tamworth)

1500m

Adam Fogg (Cory Leslie, Coventry)

Neil Gourley (Stephen Haas, Giffnock North)

5000m

George Mills (Thomas Dreißigacker, Brighton Phoenix)

Jack Rowe (Tim Eglen, Aldershot Farnham and District)

James West (Helen Clitheroe, Tonbridge)

10000m

Patrick Dever (Andy Bibby, Preston)

Rory Leonard (Andrew Hobdell, Morpeth)

Zakariya Mahamed (Idris Hamud, Southampton)

20k Race Walk

Callum Wilkinson (Robert Heffernan, Enfield & Haringey)

110mH

Andrew Pozzi (Stratford-upon-Avon)

Tade Ojora (Joanna Hayes, Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

400mH

Alastair Chalmers (Matt Elias, Guernsey)

3000mSC

Mark Pearce (Luke Gunn, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Zak Seddon (Geoff Wightman, Bracknell)

Long Jump

Jacob Fincham-Dukes (Matt Barton, Leeds)

Discus

Lawrence Okoye (Zane Duquemin, Croydon)

Hammer

Jake Norris (Paul Dickenson, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Shot Put

Scott Lincoln (Paul Wilson, City of York)

4 x 100m

Jeremiah Azu (Marco Airale, Cardiff)

Jona Efoloko (Ryan Freckleton, Sale Harriers Manchester)

Romell Glave (Michael Afilaka, Croydon)

Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Richard Kilty (Gateshead)

Jeriel Quainoo (Ryan Freckleton, Blackheath & Bromley)

4 x 400m

Charlie Carvell (Stewart Marshall, Telford AC)

Lewis Davey (Trevor Painter, Newham & Essex Beagles)

Toby Harries (David Sadkin, Brighton Phoenix)

Alex Haydock-Wilson (Earl Herbert, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Michael Ohioze (Craig Cox, Shaftesbury Barnet)

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.