https://athleticsillustrated.com/2nd-annual-global-virtual-one-hour-race-registration-is-open/

© Copyright – 2020 – Athletics Illustrated

The Marathon Project will be taking place on a 4.3-mile (6.9km) loop on what race organisers Ben Rosario, coach of Northern Arizona Elite, and Josh Cox, agent refer to as “some of the flattest, most pristine roads you could ever imagine.”

The run will happen at the Gila River Indian Reservation in Chandler, Arizona.

The expectation is that the men will aim for sub-2:10:00 while the women to best a 2:24:00 pace. Pacers will be provided.

“The top athletes are the priority, though depending on the field there could be additional pace groups.”

The Tokyo Olympic standards are 2:11:30 for the men and 2:29:30 for the women. The athletes that are lined up are primarily from North America.

Entry lists

Men

Automatic QualifiersProvisional Qualifiers
CJ Albertson — 2:11:49Moath Alkhawaldeh
Colin Bennie —2:12:14Gregory Billington
Shadrack Biwott — 2:12:01Reid Buchanan
Noah Droddy — 2:11:42Ian Butler
Scott Fauble — 2:09:09 Danny Docherty
Wikerson Given — 2:11:44Mohammed Hrezi
Brendan Gregg — 2:11:38Craig Hunt
Jonas Hampton — 2:12:10Mick Iacofano
Martin Hehir — 2:11:29Tyler Jermann
Josh Izewski — 2:13:15Justin Kent
Augustus Maiyo — 2:10:47Kyle King
Nico Montanez — 2:14:27Samuel Kosgei
Tyler McCandless — 2:12:28Dan Kremske
Matthew McDonald — 2:11:10Charlie Lawrence
Colin Mickow — 2:13:45Matthew Leach
John Raneri — 2:14:13Colin Leak
Scott Smith — 2:11:14Cam Levins
Ryan Vail — 2:10:57Kevin Lewis
Benjamin Zywicki — 2:18:35Rory Linkletter
Brendan Martin
Nathan Martin
Amanuel Mesel
Daniel Mesfun
Willie Milam
Will Nation
Harvey Nelson
Igor Olefirenko
Luis Fernando Ostos Cruz
Tyler Pence
Alan Peterson
Benjamin Preisner
Joel Reichow
Ryan Root
Emmanuel Roudolff
Mike Sayenko
Brian Schrader
Rory Tunningley
Jose Antonio Uribe Marino
Sid Vaughn
Tim Young

Women

Automatic QualifiersProvisional Qualifiers
Emma Bates — 2:25:27Desiree Berry
Atsede Baysa — 2:22:03Kelsey Bruce
Stephanie Bruce — 2:27:47Rachel Cliff
Kelly Calway — 2:37:10Natasha Cockram
Keira D’Amato — 2:34:24Molly Culver
Sara Hall — 2:22:01Vianey De La Rosa Rojas
Katy Jermann — 2:33:41Sydney Devore
Marci Klimek — 2:33:35 Meriah Earle
Julia Kohnen — 2:30:43Brenda Flores
Georgia Porter — 2:36:52Katja Goldring
Bethany Sachtleben — 2:31:20Neely Gracey
Kellyn Taylor — 2:24:29Alia Gray
Dylan Hassett
Sarah Inglis
Megan Lacy
Dakotah Lindwurm
Carrie Mack
Whitney Macon
Cristina McKnight
Abbie McNulty
Kinsey Middleton
McKale Montgomery
Adriana Nelson
Lindsay Nelson
Diane Nukuri
Jordan O’Dea
Courtney Olsen
Mara Olson
Alexi Pappas
Ashlee Powers
Paula Pridgen
Andrea Ramirez Limon
Beverly Ramos
Samantha Roecker
Ursula Patricia Sanchez Garcia
Allie Schaich
Emily Setlack
Paige Stoner
Susanna Sullivan
Maor Tiyouri
Annmarie Tuxbury
Tristin Van Ord
Bria Wetsch
Natasha Wodak
Alexis Zeis
https://athleticsillustrated.com/2nd-annual-global-virtual-one-hour-race-registration-is-open/