It has been well documented in the media that UK Athletics is sending a slimmed-down team to the 2023 Budapest World Athletics Championships. However, a few athletes have now been added to the team.

Following the confirmation of the World Athletics Road to Budapest ranking positions, four athletes have been added to the Great Britain and Northern Ireland team for the August 19 to 27 global competition.

Athletes considered in this round of the selection process were required to have achieved the UKA qualification standard and satisfy the criteria outlined in the selection policy including the requirement to demonstrate current form.

Olympic bronze medallist Holly Bradshaw (Scott Simpson, Blackburn Harriers) will join the women’s pole vault field in Budapest alongside Molly Caudery (Stuart Caudery, Thames Valley) who had already been selected.

Furthermore, Scott Lincoln (Paul Wilson, City of York) will compete in the men’s shot, while Charlotte Payne (Paul Dickenson, Reading) and Anna Purchase (Mohamed Ali Saatara, Notts) are both selected for the women’s hammer.

The four athletes join the 51 athletes already named to represent Great Britain and Northern Ireland later this month.

The Great Britain and Northern Ireland team for the 2023 World Athletics Championships

Women

100m:

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley)

Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Ryan Freckleton, Sutton & District)

Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)

200m:

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley)

Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)

Bianca Williams (Linford Christie, Thames Valley)

400m:

Victoria Ohuruogu (Newham and Essex Beagles)

Ama Pipi (Linford Christie, Enfield & Haringey)

800m:

Isabelle Boffey (Luke Gunn, Enfield & Haringey)

Keely Hodgkinson (Trevor Painter, Leigh)

Jemma Reekie (Jon Bigg, Kilbarchan)

1500m:

Melissa Courtney-Bryant (Rob Denmark, Poole)

Laura Muir (Dundee Hawkhill) *coached by World Class Plan Endurance Performance Manager Steve Vernon and the wider WCP Endurance team at UK Athletics.

Katie Snowden (Stephen Haas, Herne Hill)

5000m:

Megan Keith (Ross Cairns, Inverness)

Amy-Eloise Markovc (Rob Denmark, Wakefield)

10,000m:

Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall, Dundee Hawkhill)

Jessica Warner-Judd (Mick Judd, Blackburn)

3000m Steeplechase:

Aimee Pratt (Thomas Dreißigacker, Sale Harriers Manchester)

100m Hurdles:

Cindy Sember (Chris Johnson, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

400m Hurdles:

Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

4x100m Relay:

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley)

Alyson Bell (Anne Scott, Glasgow Jaguars)

Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Ryan Freckleton, Sutton & District)

Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)

Asha Phillip (Amy Deem, Newham and Essex Beagles)

Annie Tagoe (Vince Anderson, Thames Valley)

Bianca Williams (Linford Christie, Thames Valley)

4x400m Relay:

Amber Anning (Chris Johnson, Brighton & Hove)

Yemi Mary John (Alan James, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

Laviai Nielsen (Phillip Unfried, Enfield and Haringey)

Victoria Ohuruogu (Newham and Essex Beagles)

Ama Pipi (Linford Christie, Enfield & Haringey)

Nicole Yeargin (Boogie Johnson, Pitreavie)

High Jump:

Morgan Lake (Robbie Grabarz, Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

Pole Vault:

Holly Bradshaw (Scott Simpson, Blackburn Harriers)

Molly Caudery (Stuart Caudery, Thames Valley)

Long Jump:

Jazmin Sawyers (Aston Moore, City of Stoke)

Hammer:

Charlotte Payne (Paul Dickenson, Reading)

Anna Purchase (Mohamed Ali Saatara, Notts)

Heptathlon:

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Aston Moore, Liverpool)

Marathon:

Natasha Cockram (Robert Hawkins, Micky Morris Racing Team)

Men

100m:

Eugene Amo-Dadzie (Steve Fudge, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Reece Prescod (Marco Airale, Enfield & Haringey)

200m:

Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)

400m:

Matthew Hudson-Smith (Gary Evans, Birchfield)

800m:

Max Burgin (Ian Burgin, Halifax)

Ben Pattison (Dave Ragan, Basingstoke and Mid Hants)

Daniel Rowden (Jon Bigg, Woodford Green & Essex Ladies)

1500m:

Elliot Giles (Jon Bigg, Birchfield)

Neil Gourley (Stephen Haas, Giffnock North)

Josh Kerr (Danny Mackey, Edinburgh)

110m Hurdles:

Tade Ojora (Joanna Hayes, Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

4x100m Relay:

Eugene Amo-Dadzie (Steve Fudge, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

Jeremiah Azu (Marco Airale, Cardiff)

Jona Efoloko (Clarence Callender, Sale Harriers Manchester)

Adam Gemili (Marco Airale, Blackheath and Bromley)

Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Reece Prescod (Marco Airale, Enfield & Haringey)

4x400m Relay:

Joe Brier (Matt Elias, Swansea)

Lewis Davey (Trevor Painter, Newham and Essex Beagles)

Charlie Dobson (Benke Blomkvist, Colchester)

Alex Haydock-Wilson (Benke Blomkvist, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Matthew Hudson-Smith (Gary Evans, Birchfield)

Rio Mitcham (Leon Baptiste, Birchfield)

Shot Put:

Scott Lincoln (Paul Wilson, City of York)

Discus:

Lawrence Okoye (Zane Duquemin, Croydon)

Mixed 4x400m Relay:

All athletes involved in the women’s and men’s 4x400m relay squads.

World Athletics Championships – Budapest Team Staff:

Team Leader: Stephen Maguire

Team Coaches: Leon Baptiste, Jon Bigg, Benke Blomkvist, Zane Duquemin, Robbie Grabarz, Chris Jones, Aston Moore, Martyn Rooney, Scott Simpson, Steve Vernon

Team Support Staff (Medical / Sport Science): Jon Alty,Paul Brice, James Brown, Sarah Connors, James Hedger, Satveer Kang, Milly Pamment, George Polglass, John Rogers, Ali Rose, Jen Savage, Andy Shaw, Laura Street.

Team Operations and logistics: Lorna Dwyer, Maddy Ibbett, Cerys Miller, Tina Ryan.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.